Skip to main content

SW Calgary

Alpine Park

A Dream Unlimited community on the southwest Ring Road, and genuinely unfinished: the homes that sold here over the past year carry a median build year of 2025, and most Village Centre retail was still labelled as opening in 2026. Sixty-eight sales, 63% of them detached, from $317,000 to $1,340,000.

Updated July 2026

Bounded by 154 Ave SW to the north, 37 St SW east, 162 Ave SW south and Stoney Tr SW west.

$718,292 Avg sale
69 Avg days on market
97% Sale to list
63.2% Detached

Overview

Alpine Park sits at Calgary’s southwest edge, west of 37 Street SW and fronting roughly two kilometres of the Stoney Trail ring road, which is the access the project depended on. Its northern edge runs along 154 Avenue SW, and its southern edge is a future 162 Avenue SW that has not been built. Those boundaries come from a 2025 City Planning Commission report on one 35-acre parcel inside the community rather than a certified community-wide boundary map, so read them as an approximation.

The developer is Dream Unlimited, listed on the TSX as DRM. Its land assembly here began in 1997, west of 37 Street, and the project broke ground on 30 July 2020. As originally announced at that groundbreaking, the development covers 646 acres, carried a projected cost of roughly $2.5 billion, was planned over a 15-year build-out putting completion around 2035, and was planned for more than 10,000 residents at full build-out. Those are the developer’s stated plan figures, not a description of the community as it stands.

What stands today is a partly built community. There is no City of Calgary community profile for Alpine Park, because it is too new to have one: the same 2025 Planning Commission report states plainly that the community is actively developing and that no population data is available. Phases 1 through 3 have been released and are building, and the homes that sold here over the trailing twelve months to July 2026 carry a median build year of 2025.

That combination is what earns Alpine Park a guide of its own. It is a real market of 68 sales inside a community that is not finished, and nearly everything about how it trades follows from that.

David’s take

The vibe

Two things about Alpine Park’s design are worth keeping apart: what Dream set out to build, and what is standing.

The intent is new-urbanist. As originally planned, nearly every resident of the first 476-acre phase would live within an eight-minute walk of the Village Centre, garages would be reached from side or rear lanes rather than fronting the street, and homes would carry front porches facing the sidewalk. The plan also called for 32 acres of pathways, boardwalks and wetlands. Those are deliberate choices in the plan rather than incidental ones, and they describe what the community is meant to look like when it is finished.

What is standing is Phases 1 through 3. The Showhome Neighbourhood came first, with the first 7 of 13 show homes revealed in late October 2021 and a ribbon-cutting attended by the builder group of Dream, Calbridge, Cardel and Genesis alongside Ward 13 Councillor Dan McLean. Phase 2 was released in the fall of 2022 and included the Orchard Green and Sanctuary Green court spaces. Phase 3 revealed its show homes in 2024, alongside the opening of Central Park, which the developer describes as Alpine Park’s largest park built to date. More recently the community celebrated the grand opening of Three Point Park. A pump track and courts are among the amenities the developer lists as built.

The Village Centre is the part that is not finished, and that matters because the eight-minute walk was the whole design premise. Alpine Village is planned as three districts: Convenience, Service and Social. Retailer announcements in November 2024 named McDonald’s, Starbucks, Petro-Canada and Bambini Daycare, with construction on the Convenience District set to begin in early 2025. As of late July 2026, most of the named tenants on the developer’s own retail page are still tagged as opening or coming in 2026. A couple of them, Anytime Fitness and Choi Martial Arts, look as though they are already operating, though the site does not say so outright. So: under active construction and partially tenanted, not the finished retail centre the plan describes. If your reason for buying here is walking to a coffee shop or a daycare, verify what has actually opened on the day you shop.

Housing stock

Alpine Park’s market is detached-led and very new. Detached homes accounted for 43 of the 68 sales over the trailing twelve months, about 63%, and the homes that sold across all types carry a median build year of 2025. In practical terms, half of what changed hands here was a house finished inside roughly the last year, and a good share of that is likely builder product rather than long-held resale.

Below detached, the community has one segment with readable volume and two that barely exist yet. Row and townhouse homes accounted for 17 sales at a $524,286 median, about a quarter of the market and the ground-oriented entry point into the community. Semi-detached homes accounted for 6 sales at a $620,000 median, which is a figure to hold loosely: six sales is a handful of individual houses, not a market level.

The apartment segment deserves the clearest statement of all. Two apartments sold, both in 2026, both at 15126 37 Street SW, at $317,000 and $456,342. Those are the community’s first condo closings. The condo market here is just beginning, and it has no median worth quoting: two transactions in one building tell you what those two homes did and nothing about what a third would do. They do set the community’s price floor at $317,000, which is worth knowing when you see the community range quoted anywhere.

Above all of that, the detached band does the work, running from $611,000 to $1,340,000 at a $772,500 median. The table below sketches the trailing-twelve-month medians by type. If you want help reading where a specific home or floor plan sits within these bands, the buyer’s guide is a good starting point.

Type Typical price range Notes
Detached Median ~$772.5K 43 sales, about 63% of the market. Runs from $611,000 to the community high of $1,340,000.
Row / townhouse Median ~$524K 17 sales, about a quarter of the market. The ground-oriented entry point into the community.
Semi-detached (half duplex) Median ~$620K 6 sales. Too thin to read as a market level. Treat it as a handful of individual houses.
Apartment / condo Two sales The first condo closings in the community, both in 2026 and both at 15126 37 Street SW, at $317,000 and $456,342. No meaningful median exists yet.
Approximate figures based on trailing-twelve-month Pillar 9 data through July 2026. Verify current numbers with David before making decisions.

Recent sales

Over the trailing twelve months to July 2026, Alpine Park recorded 68 residential sales. The median sold price was $682,000 and the mean was $718,292, with homes selling at roughly 97.0% of list price. Days on market averaged 69, with a median of 45.5. Detached homes made up about 63% of sales, and prices ran from $317,000 to $1,340,000.

Twelve-month aggregates by segment

  • Detached. 43 sales, about 63% of the market. Median about $772,500, running from $611,000 to the community high of $1,340,000.
  • Row / townhouse. 17 sales, about a quarter of the market. Median about $524,286, the ground-oriented entry point into the community.
  • Semi-detached (half duplex). 6 sales. Median about $620,000, on a sample too thin to read as a market level.
  • Apartment / condo. 2 sales, both in 2026 and both at 15126 37 Street SW, at $317,000 and $456,342. The community’s first condo closings, with no meaningful median yet.

Getting around

Alpine Park runs on the car, and the car is part of why the community sits where it does. It fronts roughly two kilometres of the Stoney Trail ring road along its west side, described by the developer as the access the project depended on, with 37 Street SW along the east. From the ring road, much of the city is a highway trip rather than a run of arterials.

Transit here is genuinely new. Calgary Transit introduced Route 63, named Alpine Park, as a new fixed route in September 2025, connecting Alpine Avenue to the Fish Creek-Lacombe CTrain station on the Red Line. Read the service description before relying on it: this is a peak-hour shuttle at weekday peak times only. It covers a standard commute in and out. It does not cover a midday appointment, an evening downtown, or a weekend.

Further out, the 2025 City Planning Commission report places a future Bus Rapid Transit stop at 37 Street SW and 162 Avenue SW, inside a City-designated Transit Station Planning Area. It is planned rather than built, and 162 Avenue SW itself is described in the same report as a future arterial not yet built. It belongs in a ten-year picture, not in your purchase math.

On drive times, Dream publishes its own estimates from the community: about 16 minutes to downtown, 14 to Marda Loop, 18 to 17th Avenue and 20 to Kensington. Those are the developer’s figures, so treat them as estimates rather than measured commutes, and notice what is absent from the list. Nothing is published anywhere on the developer’s site for the University of Calgary, Foothills Medical Centre or the airport, and rather than infer one of those from the Kensington figure, the honest answer is to run your own route on a live map at the hour you would actually be driving it.

Schools

No CBE or CSSD school sits inside Alpine Park, and for a family with school-age children that is the first thing to work through.

A live CBE Find a School query for an interior Alpine Park address in July 2026 returned Evergreen School (K-5) at 367 Everstone Dr SW and Marshall Springs School (6-9) at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, both in Evergreen, a considerable distance from Alpine Park’s edge-of-city location. Marshall Springs is also the junior-high designation a live query returned for Walden across Macleod Trail, so two communities on opposite sides of the corridor share it.

The senior-high designation reads as surprising, and it is. The query returned Centennial High School (10-12) at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, in the Sun Valley area of the southeast quadrant, a long cross-town trip for a community on the southwest Ring Road. It is confirmed by the query but very likely interim: no school has been built inside Alpine Park yet, and the one education facility named in the 2025 City Planning Commission report for the community is a Centre for Sport and Wellbeing with a future private secondary learning centre attached, which is not a CBE public school. For now, plan on the bus ride or the drive, and drive it at the hour a teenager in your household would be travelling.

On the Catholic side there is no in-community school either, and the picture is less settled than a designation. CSSD’s own finder returns every school a student is eligible to attend rather than a single default, and for Alpine Park it returns a wide, geographically scattered list: options in the Oakridge, Woodbine, Southwood, Midnapore and Legacy areas, plus senior highs elsewhere in the city. The designated Regular-programme elementary it returns is St. Jude School (K-6) at 730 Woodbine Blvd SW in Woodbine. St. Benedict School at 10340 19 Street SW in the Oakridge area also appears, but it runs a citywide Spanish Bilingual programme families apply to rather than a designation. Because CSSD has not drawn settled boundaries for an actively-building community, run your specific address through the CSSD school finder.

Both boards set designations by address and review them annually. Confirm the current pathway for any address you are serious about, using the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-finder tools, before you buy. For a broader overview of how Calgary school boundaries and programmes work, see the schools resource.

Evergreen School

Public · K-5

CBE-designated elementary at 367 Everstone Dr SW, outside Alpine Park in Evergreen. There is no CBE school inside Alpine Park, so this is a bus ride or a drive rather than a walk. Designations are set by address and reviewed annually, so confirm the current one for your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Marshall Springs School

Public · 6-9

CBE-designated junior high at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, also outside Alpine Park in Evergreen. It is the same junior-high designation a live query returned for Walden on the other side of Macleod Trail. Confirm the current designation for your address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Centennial High School

Public · 10-12

CBE-designated senior high at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, in the Sun Valley area of the southeast quadrant. That is a long cross-town trip from a community on the southwest Ring Road, and it is very likely an interim designation, with no school yet built inside the community. Drive the route before you buy, and confirm the current designation with the CBE Find a School tool.

St. Jude School

Catholic · K-6

CSSD elementary at 730 Woodbine Blvd SW, in Woodbine, returned as the designated Regular-programme elementary for Alpine Park addresses. There is no CSSD school inside Alpine Park, and CSSD has not drawn settled boundaries for an actively-building community, so confirm your pathway with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

St. Benedict School

Catholic · K-6

Spanish Bilingual school at 10340 19 Street SW, in the Oakridge area. It is a citywide, application-based programme families apply to rather than a designation for Alpine Park addresses. Confirm the current pathway for your address with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

Frequently asked questions

Is Alpine Park a good community to buy in?

Alpine Park is not a finished community, and an honest answer has to start there. As of late July 2026, most of the named tenants in the Village Centre, the retail heart the whole walkable design was planned around, were still labelled as opening or coming in 2026 rather than open. There is no school inside the community in either system. There is no official population count either, because the City has no community profile for a neighbourhood this new, and a 2025 City Planning Commission report on a parcel inside Alpine Park states flatly that no population data is available. The homes that sold here over the past twelve months carry a median build year of 2025, so half of what changed hands was finished inside roughly the last year. What is built is real: Phases 1 through 3 released and selling, Central Park opened in 2024 and described by the developer as the largest park built here to date, Three Point Park opened recently, and Calgary Transit’s Route 63 running to the Fish Creek-Lacombe CTrain station since September 2025, though only at weekday peak times. The market reflects the stage. Sixty-eight sales closed over the trailing twelve months at about 97.0% of list price with a median 45.5 days on market, which reads as negotiating room for a buyer and as competition for a resale seller. None of that is a criticism of the community. It is a description of its stage, and the stage is what a buyer here is actually choosing.

How much do homes cost in Alpine Park?

Sixty-eight. That is how many residential sales Alpine Park recorded over the trailing twelve months to July 2026, and it is the context for every figure that follows. The community median was $682,000 and the mean was $718,292, and the roughly $36,300 gap between the two is the detached band reaching upward rather than anything about a typical home. Detached is the one segment with enough behind it to carry a median confidently: 43 sales at $772,500, in a band from $611,000 to $1,340,000. Row and townhouse homes are thinner but still readable, at a $524,286 median across 17 sales. After that the figures stop being levels and become transactions. Semi-detached shows $620,000 across 6 sales. Two apartments sold, both in 2026 and both at 15126 37 Street SW, at $317,000 and $456,342, which makes them the community’s first condo closings rather than a condo market with a price attached. Because the sample is small and the community is still building, these numbers will move from one quarter to the next more than an established community’s would. Date-stamp any figure you rely on here, including these.

Why do homes in Alpine Park take longer to sell?

Because a resale listing here is not only competing with other resale listings. Over the trailing twelve months the median sale took 45.5 days, the average was 69 days, and sales closed at about 97.0% of list price. In a built-out community those figures would suggest a soft market. In Alpine Park they describe builder inventory. Phases 1 through 3 are released and selling, show homes are open, and a buyer looking at a resale home can instead order a new one or take a finished spec home from a builder who wants it off the books. That standing supply stretches timelines and takes a point or two off list price, and it does that to resale listings first. The consequence runs both ways. For a buyer, the negotiating room is measurable: about three per cent off list on the average sale, which as a rough illustration is a little over $23,000 against the $772,500 detached median. For a resale seller, the competition includes a builder with a price list, a show home and an incentive budget, so the resale sales on your street are not the whole comparable set.

Should I buy new or resale in Alpine Park?

There is no general answer to that, but there is one specific piece of homework that settles it. Find out what the builders in Alpine Park are asking today for the closest thing to the home you are considering, incentives included, because that number is the ceiling on what any resale seller here can defend. Then set it against the resale comparables in the same phase. New construction gets you the finish, the warranty and a purchase timed to a completion date rather than a possession date. Resale gets you a home you can walk through, a yard that may already be landscaped and fenced, and a seller who has to compete with a builder a street or two over. With a median build year of 2025 across the homes that sold here, the practical difference between the two options can come down to months rather than decades of wear, which is not the case in an established community. For a read on a specific property, whether you are buying it or selling it, a home valuation is the place to start.

What schools serve Alpine Park?

No CBE or CSSD school sits inside Alpine Park, so every option in either system is a bus ride or a drive. A live CBE Find a School query for an interior Alpine Park address in July 2026 returned Evergreen School (K-5) at 367 Everstone Dr SW and Marshall Springs School (6-9) at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, both in Evergreen, and Centennial High School (10-12) at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE in the Sun Valley area of the southeast quadrant. That senior-high designation is a long cross-town trip for a community on the southwest Ring Road, and it is very likely interim: no school has been built inside Alpine Park yet, and the one education facility named in the 2025 City Planning Commission report for the community is a Centre for Sport and Wellbeing with a future private secondary learning centre, which is not a CBE public school. On the Catholic side, CSSD’s finder returns every school a student is eligible to attend rather than a single designation, and for Alpine Park it returns a wide, geographically scattered list spanning the Oakridge, Woodbine, Southwood, Midnapore and Legacy areas with no clear default. The designated Regular-programme elementary it returns is St. Jude School (K-6) in Woodbine. St. Benedict School in the Oakridge area also appears, but it runs a citywide Spanish Bilingual programme families apply to rather than a designation. Because CSSD has not drawn settled boundaries for an actively-building community, run your specific address through the CSSD school finder, and confirm the CBE designation the same way, since designations are set by address and reviewed annually.

Can you get to work from Alpine Park without a car?

At weekday peak times, yes. Outside them, not really. Calgary Transit introduced Route 63, named Alpine Park, as a new fixed route in September 2025, running between Alpine Avenue and the Fish Creek-Lacombe CTrain station on the Red Line. Its own service description is a peak-hour shuttle at weekday peak times only, so it covers a standard commute in and out and does not cover a midday appointment, an evening downtown or a weekend. Looking further ahead, the 2025 City Planning Commission report for the community places a future Bus Rapid Transit stop at 37 Street SW and 162 Avenue SW, inside a City-designated Transit Station Planning Area. It is planned rather than built, and 162 Avenue SW itself is described in that report as a future arterial not yet built. For driving, Dream publishes its own estimates from the community: about 16 minutes to downtown, 14 to Marda Loop, 18 to 17th Avenue and 20 to Kensington. Those are the developer’s figures rather than measured commutes. No estimate is published for the University of Calgary, Foothills Medical Centre or the airport, so run those routes yourself on a live map at the hour you would actually be driving them.

Sales data current as of 2026-07-29. Includes 68 residential sales in Alpine Park over the trailing twelve months. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

The SW Calgary Desk Community · Alpine Park

Avg sale · Alpine Park

$718,292

69 days on market, 97% sale-to-list.

Stylized map of Alpine Park, SW
Alpine Park, SW

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the August letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Alpine Park?

David knows the SW Calgary market. Get a current read on Alpine Park before you move.

Book a call

Live listings in Alpine Park

Thinking about Alpine Park? Let's have a real conversation.

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Schedule a 15-min call

Other SW communities