Skip to main content

SE Calgary

Walden

A Genstar community in the deep southeast that fills every rung of its ladder rather than stretching between two: 34 apartments, 56 row and townhouse homes at a $403,036 median, 32 semi-detached and 103 detached, from $220,000 to $1,057,500. The steps between rungs are short, and the typical home sold in 35 days.

Updated July 2026

Bounded by 194 Ave SE to the north, Bow River east, 210 Ave SE south and Macleod Tr west.

$548,205 Avg sale
42 Avg days on market
97.9% Sale to list
45.8% Detached

Overview

Walden sits in Calgary’s deep southeast, east of Macleod Trail, bounded by 194 Avenue SE and Chaparral to the north, by the Bow River valley to the east, and by 210 Avenue SE and Legacy to the south. It is a Genstar community, approved by City Council in July 2007 with construction expected to begin the following year, covering roughly 620 acres, about 2.5 square kilometres. The name comes from Henry David Thoreau’s book, and Genstar planned the community as three villages built around a 160-acre park system.

It is not a new-build community any more. At the 2021 Census, Walden counted 7,650 residents across 2,780 private households in Ward 14, and the homes that changed hands here over the past twelve months had a median build year of 2017. So a buyer today is looking at housing stock that is generally around a decade old, in a community with its own retail node and its own pathway network already built rather than promised.

The reason Walden earns a close look is the shape of its market rather than its size. Over the trailing twelve months it recorded 225 residential sales, and all four housing types traded in real volume: 103 detached, 56 row and townhouse, 34 apartment and 32 semi-detached. More to the point, the medians for those four types sit close enough together that the community reads as one continuous ladder instead of two separate markets sharing a postal area. The rest of this guide walks through what that means in practice.

David’s take

The vibe

Genstar built Walden around water and trees rather than around a main street. The community’s centrepiece is a naturalized wetland paired with a clear-water pond, and the pathway that runs through the community is a ribbon route framed by stands of trees that were preserved rather than planted after the fact. The street layout carries deliberate traffic calming, which is a design decision you notice most as a pedestrian or a parent. The pathway system connects to the Walden ponds and continues out to Fish Creek Provincial Park, which puts the park at the end of a walk rather than at the end of a drive.

For everyday errands, Walden does not send you out to an arterial for everything. The Gates of Walden retail node sits inside the community, and its tenants include medical, orthodontic and wellness services. Immediately south of 210 Avenue, effectively on the community’s doorstep, Township Shopping Centre sits at the Macleod Trail corner, a much larger shopping district that Genstar describes as carrying more than 65 retail shops, restaurants and services.

One thing here is worth knowing before you write an offer. Genstar maintains phase-specific architectural guidelines and restrictive covenants across Walden. Phase-specific means the rules on your street are not necessarily the rules three streets over. The sample covenants the developer publishes cover things like fence specifications and exterior paint colour formulas, and there is a separate tree-planting program with its own brochure. None of this is unusual for a master-planned community, and it is a large part of why the streetscapes read as consistent. It is also a real constraint on what you can change about the outside of your home. Genstar’s Walden community page carries the sample documents, a plain-language explainer of what restrictive covenants are, and its contact details. Read the covenant registered against the specific title you are buying, during your condition period, and not a sample from another phase.

The association question is worth a clear answer, because a lot of people get it wrong. No evidence of a Walden homeowners or residents association fee was found. There is no equivalent of Legacy’s Residents Association, which charges a published $60 a year for single-family homes and $36 for multifamily. Genstar’s own document library for Walden publishes restrictive covenants, a trails brochure and a tree-planting brochure, and no fee schedule or association document of any kind. That said, an absence of published evidence is not a certified negative, so have your lawyer confirm at title search whether any homeowners association encumbrance is registered against the specific property. And if you are buying an apartment or a townhouse in a condominium corporation, you pay condo fees either way; that is a separate thing entirely.

Housing stock

Walden’s defining feature as a market is that it is not dominated by any one product. Detached homes are the largest segment at about 45.8% of sales, which is a plurality rather than a monopoly. Row and townhouse homes are the second-largest segment at 56 sales, roughly a quarter of everything that traded. Apartments and semi-detached homes are nearly the same size as each other at 34 and 32 sales respectively.

The townhouse segment is the one worth studying, because it is both deep and tight. Fifty-six sales over twelve months in a band from $347,000 to $497,000 is a $150,000 spread carrying a quarter of the community’s volume. That density has a practical effect: there are enough recent comparables in that band that a mispriced townhouse in Walden gets found out quickly, in either direction. It also puts Walden’s ground-oriented entry point below the townhouse median in neighbouring Legacy, at about $482,000 across 27 sales, and below the same rung in Alpine Park across Macleod Trail, at about $524,000 across a thinner 17 sales.

Above that, the semi-detached rung at a $530,500 median and the detached rung at $697,500 give a growing family somewhere to go without leaving the community. The detached band itself runs from $525,000 to the community high of $1,057,500, so there is real spread inside the detached segment too, but no separate estate pocket sitting above it. The table below sketches the trailing-twelve-month medians by type. If you want help reading where a specific home or floor plan sits within these bands, the buyer’s guide is a good starting point.

Type Typical price range Notes
Detached Median ~$697.5K 103 sales, about 45.8% of the market. Runs from $525,000 to the community high of $1,057,500, with no separate estate tier above it.
Semi-detached (half duplex) Median ~$530.5K 32 sales. The rung between the townhouse and detached segments, about $127,500 above the townhouse median.
Row / townhouse Median ~$403K 56 sales, roughly a quarter of the market, in a tight band from $347,000 to $497,000. The ground-oriented entry point into the community.
Apartment / condo Median ~$328.5K 34 sales. The lowest rung, and only about $74,600 below the townhouse median, a shorter first step than the same one in neighbouring Legacy.
Approximate figures based on trailing-twelve-month Pillar 9 data through July 2026. Verify current numbers with David before making decisions.

Recent sales

Over the trailing twelve months to July 2026, Walden recorded 225 residential sales. The median sold price was $542,500 and the mean was $548,205, with homes selling at roughly 97.9% of list price. Days on market averaged 42, with a median of 35. Detached homes made up about 45.8% of sales, and prices ran from $220,000 to $1,057,500.

Twelve-month aggregates by segment

  • Detached. 103 sales, about 45.8% of the market. Median about $697,500, running from $525,000 to the community high of $1,057,500.
  • Row / townhouse. 56 sales, the second-largest segment at roughly a quarter of the market. Median about $403,036, in a band from $347,000 to $497,000.
  • Apartment / condo. 34 sales. Median about $328,450, the lowest rung on the ladder.
  • Semi-detached (half duplex). 32 sales. Median about $530,500, the rung between the townhouse and detached segments.

Getting around

Assume a car. Three of Walden’s four edges are roads, and each feeds a different kind of trip: Macleod Trail on the west for anything heading north into the city, 194 Avenue SE on the north for lateral moves across the deep south, and 210 Avenue SE at the south end for the community’s larger retail district. The fourth edge, the Bow River valley on the east, is scenery rather than a route.

The bus is real but singular. One route, 167, covers Walden, and it covers Legacy on the same run. It links the Somerset-Bridlewood CTrain station, currently the Red Line’s southern terminus, with 210 Avenue SE at Legacy Village Road, picking up along the Walden Drive and Walgrove streets on the way through. So the pattern is bus first, then rail, and the practical question is how far your front door sits from a 167 stop. Calgary Transit’s Fall 2025 service changes left 167 alone, which reads as a settled route rather than one still being tuned.

Anyone hoping to buy ahead of a train should stop here. Walden has no CTrain station and no rapid-transit project of its own; nothing dedicated to this stretch of the Macleod Trail corridor turned up in researching this guide. Two projects get name-dropped in conversations about the deep southeast, and neither one lands here. The Green Line LRT southeast project is genuinely under construction, but its alignment sits well to the north, through the Ogden area out toward Shepard. The Red Line South Extension at least shares the 210 Avenue geography, since the City has studied continuing the line south from Somerset-Bridlewood, but it runs on the far side of Macleod Trail and, as studied, is unfunded with no committed opening date. Neither belongs in your purchase math.

Drive times are the one thing this guide cannot give you. Genstar publishes no drive-time estimates for Walden, and no independent source with quoted minutes to downtown, the University of Calgary, Foothills Medical Centre or the airport turned up either. Borrowing a nearby community’s numbers would be guessing with a decimal point on it. Run your own route on a live map, at the hour you would really be driving it.

Schools

Walden’s school picture is a genuine trade-off, and it is worth understanding before you buy rather than after.

Every designated CBE public school sits outside Walden, and two of the three are in a different quadrant. A live CBE Find a School query for an interior Walden address in July 2026 returned Dr. Freda Miller School (K-5) at 211 Everbrook Dr SW and Marshall Springs School (6-9) at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, both in Evergreen, which means crossing Macleod Trail and the rail corridor into the southwest quadrant for elementary and junior high. The senior-high designation is Centennial High School (10-12) at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, in the Sun Valley area to the north, the same senior-high anchor several communities along this stretch use.

That is stated as a fact about living here, not as a criticism of the community. It is a daily logistics question for a family with school-age children, and the answer changes depending on whether you drive, whether your kids ride a bus, and where you work. Drive all three routes at the hour you would actually be driving them, before you commit.

One forward-looking note on the senior high. CBE’s Three-Year School Capital Plan 2027-2030, Board-approved in March 2026, includes a Belmont/West Macleod High School to be sited in Belmont, with an expected opening around 2031 or 2032, and Walden is named on the list of communities that school would serve. On that horizon the Centennial designation is very likely interim. For a family buying now, though, Centennial is the school, and the plan is a reason to re-check the designation in a few years rather than a reason to change the decision today.

On the Catholic side there is no in-community school either. CSSD’s own school finder returns every school a student is eligible to attend rather than a single designation, and for Walden the designated Regular-programme schools it returns are St. Sebastian School (K-6) in Chaparral, Father Whelihan School (K-9) at 70 Sunmills Drive SE in Sundance, and All Saints High School (10-12) at 729 Legacy Village Road SE in neighbouring Legacy. St. Teresa of Calcutta School at 121 Midlake Blvd SE in Midnapore appears too, but as a French Immersion programme rather than a designation. That last one puts the Catholic senior-high pathway in the community directly to the south of Walden.

Because an eligibility list is not the same thing as a confirmed assignment, and because CBE designations are set by your specific address and reviewed annually, confirm the current pathway for any address you are serious about using the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-finder tools before you buy. For a broader overview of how Calgary school boundaries and programmes work, see the schools resource.

Dr. Freda Miller School

Public · K-5

CBE-designated elementary at 211 Everbrook Dr SW, outside Walden in Evergreen, across Macleod Trail and the rail corridor in the southwest quadrant. Designations are set by address and reviewed annually, so confirm the current one for your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Marshall Springs School

Public · 6-9

CBE-designated junior high at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, also outside Walden in Evergreen, across Macleod Trail. Confirm the current designation for your address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Centennial High School

Public · 10-12

CBE-designated senior high at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, in the Sun Valley area north of Walden. It is the same senior-high anchor used by several communities along this stretch of Macleod Trail, and the route is worth driving before you buy. CBE's 2026 capital plan names a future Belmont/West Macleod High School, to be built in Belmont and expected to open around 2031 or 2032, and lists Walden among the communities it would eventually serve, so the current Centennial designation is very likely an interim one. Confirm the current designation with the CBE Find a School tool.

St. Sebastian School

Catholic · K-6

CSSD Catholic elementary in Chaparral, east of Walden, returned alongside Father Whelihan as a designated Regular-programme school for Walden addresses. Confirm the current pathway for your address with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

Father Whelihan School

Catholic · K-9

CSSD Catholic elementary and junior high at 70 Sunmills Drive SE, in Sundance, outside Walden. Returned as an eligibility option rather than a confirmed designation, so confirm the current pathway with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

All Saints High School

Catholic · 10-12

CSSD Catholic senior high at 729 Legacy Village Road SE, in neighbouring Legacy to the south. Returned as an eligibility option rather than a confirmed designation, and the 10-12 grade range is corroborated across CSSD sources rather than stated on the school's own page, so confirm both with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

Frequently asked questions

Is Walden a good community to buy in?

Start with what actually trades here, because that determines whether the community can serve you at all. Over the trailing twelve months Walden recorded 225 residential sales across all four housing types: 34 apartments, 56 row and townhouse homes, 32 semi-detached homes and 103 detached homes, spanning $220,000 to $1,057,500. The medians for those four types sit close enough together that moving up a rung here is a step rather than a leap, and that is the strongest practical argument for the community. Physically it is finished rather than filling in, with a median build year of 2017 among the homes that sold. Genstar put a naturalized wetland and a clear-water pond at the centre of the design, with a pathway network running out to Fish Creek Provincial Park, and the Gates of Walden node inside the community carries medical, orthodontic and wellness services. Township Shopping Centre, a district that Genstar describes as carrying more than 65 shops, restaurants and services, sits immediately south of 210 Avenue at Macleod Trail, and Route 167 links Walden to the Somerset-Bridlewood CTrain station. Against all that, two constraints will decide it for some buyers. Every designated CBE public school sits outside Walden, the elementary and junior high across Macleod Trail in Evergreen and the senior high in Sun Valley. And Genstar’s phase-specific architectural guidelines and restrictive covenants limit what you can change about fencing and exterior finishes. Weigh those two against the ladder, because they are the parts that do not change after you move in.

How much do homes cost in Walden?

Ask by type, because the blended figure is the least useful number in the community. Detached homes carried a median around $697,500 across 103 sales, in a band from $525,000 to $1,057,500. Semi-detached homes came in around $530,500 across 32 sales. Row and townhouse homes ran $403,036 across 56 sales, in a band from $347,000 to $497,000. Apartments sat around $328,450 across 34 sales. Detached accounted for about 45.8% of the market. Blend all of it together and you get a median sold price of $542,500 and a mean of $548,205 across 225 sales for the trailing twelve months to July 2026, with a community floor of $220,000 and a high of $1,057,500. The figure worth carrying away is not any single median but the distance between them: the step from the apartment median to the townhouse median is about $74,600, where the same step in neighbouring Legacy is roughly $227,000. For a read on a specific property, a home valuation is the place to start.

What schools serve Walden?

Every designated CBE public school sits outside the community, and two of the three are in a different quadrant. A live CBE Find a School query for an interior Walden address in July 2026 returned Dr. Freda Miller School (K-5) at 211 Everbrook Dr SW and Marshall Springs School (6-9) at 1100 Everridge Dr SW, both in Evergreen, across Macleod Trail and the rail corridor in the southwest. The senior-high designation is Centennial High School (10-12) at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, in the Sun Valley area to the north. There is no CSSD Catholic school inside Walden either. CSSD’s finder returns the schools a student is eligible to attend rather than a single designation, and for Walden the designated Regular-programme schools it returns are St. Sebastian School (K-6) in Chaparral, Father Whelihan School (K-9) in Sundance, and All Saints High School (10-12) in Legacy. St. Teresa of Calcutta School in Midnapore appears too, but as a French Immersion programme rather than a designation. Designations are set by your specific address and reviewed annually, so confirm the current pathway with the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-finder tools before you buy, and drive each route at the hour you would actually be driving it.

Does Walden have a homeowners association fee?

No evidence of a Walden homeowners or residents association fee was found. Unlike neighbouring Legacy, which has a dedicated Residents Association with a published fee schedule of $60 a year for single-family homes and $36 a year for multifamily homes, Walden has no equivalent association website, and Genstar’s own document library for the community publishes no fee schedule and no association document of any kind. What it does publish is restrictive covenants and architectural guidelines, which govern things like fencing and exterior finishes but are not a fee-charging association. That distinction is worth stating plainly because the question circulates in local community groups without a clear answer. One caution: an absence of published evidence is not the same as a certified negative. Have your lawyer confirm at title search whether any homeowners association encumbrance is registered against the specific property you are buying, and remember that if you buy an apartment or a townhouse in a condominium corporation here, you pay condo fees regardless.

What are Walden's restrictive covenants and architectural guidelines?

Genstar maintains phase-specific architectural guidelines and restrictive covenants across Walden, which means the rules that apply to your street are not necessarily the rules that apply three streets over. The sample covenants Genstar publishes for the community cover matters such as fence specifications and exterior paint colour formulas, and the developer also runs a tree-planting program with its own brochure. In practice this is what keeps the streetscapes consistent, and it is also what catches buyers out when they plan a fence, a deck, a paint colour or a front-yard change after possession. Genstar’s Walden community page carries the sample covenant documents, a plain-language explainer of what restrictive covenants are, and its contact details for phase-specific questions. Read the covenant registered against the title you are actually buying, not a sample from another phase, and do that during your condition period rather than after you take possession.

How does Walden compare to Legacy next door?

They sit next to each other in the deep southeast, both east of Macleod Trail, and both traded over 220 homes in the past twelve months, but the shape of the two markets is different. Legacy runs wider at both ends, with a floor of $185,000 in a deep apartment segment of 78 sales and a ceiling of $1,500,000 in the Legacy Mount estate pocket. Walden runs narrower, from $220,000 to $1,057,500, but fills the space between more evenly: 34 apartments, 56 row and townhouse homes, 32 semi-detached and 103 detached. The clearest practical difference is the townhouse rung. Walden traded 56 row and townhouse homes at a $403,036 median against Legacy’s 27 at $482,000, so if attached ground-oriented product is what you are shopping for, Walden has both more of it and a lower median. Walden also moved a little faster over the same period, with a median 35 days on market against Legacy’s 38. Legacy’s counter-argument is range: it has a genuine estate tier and a deeper condo market, and Walden has neither. Both share Route 167 and the same 210 Avenue retail district, so the decision is about product and price rung, not location.

Sales data current as of 2026-07-29. Includes 225 residential sales in Walden over the trailing twelve months. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

The SE Calgary Desk Community · Walden

Avg sale · Walden

$548,205

42 days on market, 97.9% sale-to-list.

Stylized map of Walden, SE
Walden, SE

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the August letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Walden?

David knows the SE Calgary market. Get a current read on Walden before you move.

Book a call

Live listings in Walden

Thinking about Walden? Let's have a real conversation.

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Schedule a 15-min call

Other SE communities

Stylized map of Acadia

SE Calgary

Acadia

An established inner-southeast community between Macleod Trail and the Bow River, where the homes that sold over the past year carried a median build year of 1965. Four product types trade with real volume behind each one, from $215,000 apartments to a $670,500 detached median, and the community association runs a recreation complex on 90 Avenue SE with 10 sheets of curling ice and a full-size arena.

$130,000 – $994,000

Read more
Stylized map of Auburn Bay

SE Calgary

Auburn Bay

A southeast lake community where five designated schools stand inside the boundary and every residential title carries a mandatory Auburn Bay Residents Association encumbrance registered under the Land Titles Act. Auburn Bay recorded 343 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026 at a blended median of $565,000, and all four product types traded in volume: detached at a median of $749,250, semi-detached at $534,250, row and townhouse product at $388,000 and apartments at $313,750. Detached was 52.5% of the market, and two of the three CBE schools that designate to any given address sit on the board's Regular-programme lottery list for 2026-2027.

$195,000 – $2,401,000

Read more
Stylized map of Chaparral

SE Calgary

Chaparral

A deep-south community where the name on the sign does not settle what you are buying. Chaparral is one City of Calgary community, and Chaparral Valley, Chaparral Ridge and Chaparral Ravine all sit inside its boundary, but lake access here is registered as an encumbrance on an individual land title rather than granted by the address. Chaparral recorded 172 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026 at a blended median of $680,000, pooled across the pockets that carry lake access and the pockets that do not. Detached houses were 72.1% of that market at a median of $724,850.

$212,500 – $2,007,500

Read more