Skip to main content

SE Calgary

Legacy

A large deep-southeast community east of Macleod Trail that sells across four segments with real volume behind each one: 78 apartment sales starting at $185,000, 27 row and 32 semi-detached through the middle, 97 detached above them, and an estate pocket in Legacy Mount reaching $1,500,000. One community that genuinely spans first condo to estate home.

Bounded by 210 Ave SE to the north and Macleod Tr west.

$523,898 Avg sale
49 Avg days on market
97.8% Sale to list
41.5% Detached

Overview

Legacy is a large community in Calgary’s deep southeast, east of Macleod Trail and south of 210 Avenue SE, developed by WestCreek Developments, the same developer behind Wolf Willow and Rose Ranch. It shares its northern edge along 210 Avenue SE with Walden and adjoins Wolf Willow to the south, with its eastern side running out toward the Bow River valley. Unlike the tidy four-sided grid of some newer far-south communities, Legacy does not resolve into a clean box; two of its four sides are defined by named arterials and the others by geography and adjacent communities.

It is also past the new-build stage. At the 2021 Census, Legacy counted 8,000 residents across 3,045 private households, spread over 6.1 square kilometres in Ward 14, and the median build year of the homes that sold here over the past twelve months was 2018. So half of what changed hands here was eight years old or newer, alongside retail of its own at Legacy Corner and Legacy Grove, Township Shopping Centre at the 210 Avenue and Macleod Trail SE corner, and 300 acres of land the developer set aside as permanently protected from alteration or development.

Then there is what Legacy actually sells, which is the part worth slowing down for. Its 234 residential sales over the twelve months to July 2026 ran from $185,000 to $1,500,000. Detached homes accounted for 97 of them, apartments for 78, semi-detached homes for 32 and row homes for 27. That spread is not one outlier stretching a narrow band. There is a genuine apartment market at the bottom, a deep detached market in the middle, and an estate pocket at the top, each with enough sales behind it to read as a real market rather than a rounding error. Everything that follows takes those segments one rung at a time.

David’s take

The vibe

Legacy is not raw new construction, at least not in the parts of it that trade. The homes that sold here over the past year had a median build year of 2018, so half of what changed hands was eight years old or newer and the streetscapes around it have had time to fill in. The community also has its own everyday retail at Legacy Corner rather than sending every errand out to an arterial, and Township Shopping Centre sits at the 210 Avenue and Macleod Trail SE corner, on Legacy’s northwest edge, with Sobeys, Winners, Shoppers Drug Mart, Dollarama, Starbucks and BMO among its tenants, so a full grocery or pharmacy run is a short trip to that corner.

The defining feature is the open space, and it is protected rather than promised. The developer set aside 300 acres of land permanently protected from alteration or development, and the community carries roughly 15 kilometres of pathways, ponds, and a pump track described as one of only a handful in the city. For a community of 8,000 residents across 6.1 square kilometres, that is a substantial share of the footprint locked into green space that cannot later be rezoned into more housing.

That protection has a mechanism behind it, and it shows up on your annual budget. The Legacy Residents Association inherited the community’s amenities and lands from the developer, and maintains them. The 2026 fee is $60 a year for single-family homes and $36 a year for multifamily homes, payable each June 1 in perpetuity. Two pockets pay more: the association lists $350 for residents of The Pointe and $150 for residents of Phase 27, and says both have enhanced maintenance. Ask which rate applies to the address. Accounts outstanding after June 30 carry interest at Prime plus 8 per cent, and homes built by Carlisle, Aldebaran, Brad Remington or Trico Townhome pay the multifamily rate.

Two clarifications, because this fee gets asked about more than its size warrants. First, it is not a condo fee. If you buy an apartment or a townhouse in a condominium corporation here, the association fee sits on top of your condo fees, not instead of them. Second, at $60 a year it is not a number that should change a buying decision. It is a number you should know about, and confirm how it is registered against the specific title you are buying.

Housing stock

Legacy’s defining feature as a market is the sheer breadth of what it sells. Most communities are one or two product types with a thin fringe of something else. Legacy is four full segments plus an estate tier, and each one is deep enough to have its own market dynamics.

At the bottom, apartments are the second-largest segment in the community, with 78 sales at a median of $255,000 and a range from $185,000 to $408,000. Row and townhouse homes and semi-detached homes fill the middle rungs. Detached homes make up about 41.5% of sales, a lower detached share than most of the deep-south communities covered on this site, precisely because the condo market here is so deep. And at the top, the detached band runs from a $539,400 floor up to a $1,500,000 ceiling, with the estate sales at the top of that band clustered in Legacy Mount.

That top tier changes how you read every other number in the community. Buyers at the Legacy Mount level are shopping a different Legacy than buyers at $255,000, in the same community, under the same Residents Association, on the same pathway network. The table below breaks price down by property type. If you want help reading where a specific home or floor plan sits within these bands, the buyer’s guide is a good starting point.

Type Median sale price Sales
Detached $677,778 76
Semi-detached $518,000 19
Row / townhouse $480,000 20
Apartment $245,000 66
All home types $518,500 181
CREB® figures for January to September 2026, as CREB published them in October 2026. The median is the middle sale. Check current numbers with David before making a decision.

Recent sales

Over the twelve months to July 2026, Legacy recorded 234 residential sales. The typical sold price was $535,500 and the average was $523,898, with homes selling at roughly 97.8% of list price. Days on market averaged 49, though the typical sale took 38, so the average is being pulled up by a tail of slower listings rather than describing the typical sale. Detached homes made up about 42% of sales, and prices ran from $185,000 to $1,500,000.

Twelve-month aggregates by segment

  • Detached. 97 sales, about 41.5% of the market. Median about $665,000, running from $539,400 to the community high of $1,500,000, with the top of that band in Legacy Mount.
  • Apartment / condo. 78 sales, the second-largest segment. Median about $255,000, from the community floor of $185,000 up to $408,000.
  • Semi-detached (half duplex). 32 sales. Median about $548,500, the rung between the townhouse and detached segments.
  • Row / townhouse. 27 sales. Median about $482,000, the ground-oriented entry point into the community.

Getting around

Legacy runs primarily on the car, which is normal for the deep south. Macleod Trail along the west side and 210 Avenue SE along the north connect quickly to the wider arterial network for trips across the city.

Transit here is better than the community’s age would suggest. Legacy has had in-community bus service since July 2017, and the developer notes it as one of the only new Calgary communities to have transit running inside its own boundaries at that point in its build-out. Today, Route 167 runs between the Somerset-Bridlewood CTrain station, the southern terminus of the Red Line, and 210 Avenue SE at Legacy Village Road, with stops along Legacy Village Way, Legacy Circle and Legacy Glen, and along the Walden streets on the same run. Route 167 was not among Calgary Transit’s Fall 2025 service changes, which suggests a stable, established route rather than a recently reshuffled one.

For rail, there is no CTrain station in or near Legacy, and no dedicated rapid-transit project was found for this stretch of the Macleod Trail corridor. Two projects get mentioned in conversation and neither one serves Legacy. The Green Line LRT southeast project, under construction, runs a separate and more northerly alignment through the Ogden area toward Shepard, and it does not reach Legacy or Walden. The Red Line South Extension, which the City has studied as a southward continuation from Somerset-Bridlewood, sits on the southwest side of Macleod Trail; it shares the 210 Avenue corridor geography but is unfunded, with no committed opening date. Plan your commute around the bus and the drive.

On drive times, no verified figures were available for this guide. Neither the developer nor any independent source publishes quoted drive times from Legacy to downtown, the University of Calgary, Foothills Medical Centre, or the airport, and rather than extrapolate from another community’s numbers, the honest answer is to pull up a live map for your own route at the hour you would actually be driving it.

Schools

Legacy’s school picture splits sharply along system lines, and it is one of the more consequential things to understand before buying here.

On the public side, every designated CBE school sits outside the community. As CBE publishes it in September 2026, Legacy is designated to Prince Of Wales School (K-4) at 253 Parkland Way SE in Parkland, then Wilma Hansen School (5-9) at 963 Queensland Dr SE in Queensland, both several kilometres north of Legacy. The senior-high designation is Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School (10-12) at 220 Canterbury Dr SW in the Canyon Meadows area, which is a cross-quadrant trip, southeast over to southwest. None of that is unusual for a newer community, but it is a genuine daily-logistics consideration for a family with school-age children, and it is worth driving each route before you commit.

That senior-high trip may not be permanent. CBE’s Three-Year School Capital Plan 2027-2030, approved in March 2026, ranks a future Belmont/West Macleod High School in Belmont first among its requests for construction funding, projects an opening around 2031 or 2032, and lists Legacy among the communities that school would serve. It is still a request, with no construction approval in that plan, so plan around the drive to Canterbury Drive and treat the new school as a horizon rather than a fixture.

Prince Of Wales ran kindergarten to grade 6 until CBE cut it to K-4. Legacy students were already going to Wilma Hansen from grade 5, so the change left Legacy’s pathway as it was.

On the Catholic side, the picture inverts. Both of Legacy’s designated CSSD schools sit physically inside the community. As CSSD publishes it in September 2026, Living Spirit School, a K-9 at 154 Legacy View SE, is the elementary and junior high designation. CSSD refers every new 2026-2027 enrolment request there to Christ the King School in Cranston, and it asks families to call Living Spirit first. All Saints High School (10-12) sits at 729 Legacy Village Road SE, also within Legacy, and serves as the Catholic senior-high pathway for a wide group of communities in this part of the city.

Designations on both sides are set by your specific address and can change as the area grows. Confirm the current pathway for any address you are serious about using the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-finder tools before you buy. For a broader overview of how Calgary school boundaries and programmes work, see the schools resource.

Prince Of Wales School

Public, K-4

Holds Legacy's CBE elementary designation as CBE publishes it in September 2026, at 253 Parkland Way SE in Parkland, several kilometres north. The school used to run to grade 6, but Legacy students were already moving on to Wilma Hansen at grade 5, so the cut to K-4 changed nothing for Legacy. Confirm the designation for your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Wilma Hansen School

Public, 5-9

Holds the CBE designation for Legacy students in grades 5 to 9 as CBE publishes it in September 2026, at 963 Queensland Dr SE in Queensland, several kilometres north. Confirm the current designation for your address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.

Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School

Public, 10-12

Holds Legacy's CBE senior-high designation as CBE publishes it in September 2026, at 220 Canterbury Dr SW in the Canyon Meadows area. That is a cross-quadrant trip from Legacy, southeast over to southwest, and it is worth driving before you buy. A Belmont/West Macleod High School that would serve Legacy tops the construction funding requests in CBE's 2026 capital plan, with a projected opening around 2031 or 2032, but it is not among that plan's approved projects. Confirm the current designation with the CBE Find a School tool.

Living Spirit School

Catholic, K-9

Holds Legacy's CSSD elementary and junior high designation as CSSD publishes it in September 2026, at 154 Legacy View SE inside the community. CSSD refers all new 2026-2027 enrolment requests at Living Spirit to Christ the King School in Cranston, and asks families to call Living Spirit first.

All Saints High School

Catholic, 10-12

Holds Legacy's CSSD senior-high designation as CSSD publishes it in September 2026, at 729 Legacy Village Road SE inside the community. Confirm the designation for your address with the CSSD school finder before purchasing.

Frequently asked questions

Is Legacy a good community to buy in?

Legacy suits a wider range of buyers than most single communities can, because it actually sells across the whole ladder. Over the twelve months to July 2026 it traded 78 apartments starting at $185,000, 27 row and townhouse homes, 32 semi-detached homes, and 97 detached homes running up to $1,500,000 at the top of the Legacy Mount estate pocket. That means a first-time buyer, a family moving up, and a move-up buyer at the estate level can all shop the same community. It is also a maturing rather than a brand-new community: the homes that sold there over the past twelve months had a median build year of 2018. Add everyday retail inside the community at Legacy Corner and Legacy Grove, Township Shopping Centre at the 210 Avenue and Macleod Trail SE corner for the bigger runs, roughly 15 kilometres of pathways, and 300 acres of developer-protected land that cannot be altered or developed. The trade-offs are real: every designated CBE public school sits outside the community and several kilometres north, the senior high is a cross-quadrant trip, and homeowners pay an annual Residents Association fee. If those fit your situation, the upside is that all four product types are genuinely available here, each with enough sales behind it to shop.

How much do homes cost in Legacy?

Over the twelve months to July 2026, Legacy recorded 234 residential sales at a typical (median) price of $535,500 and an average of $523,898, running from a floor of $185,000 to a high of $1,500,000. Treat the blended figure as the midpoint of a ladder rather than the price of a typical home, because very little in Legacy actually trades there. By type, apartments sold for a typical $255,000 across 78 sales, row and townhouse homes $482,000 across 27 sales, semi-detached homes $548,500 across 32 sales, and detached homes $665,000 across 97 sales. Detached made up about 42% of the market, and the detached range itself ran from $539,400 to $1,500,000, with the top of it in Legacy Mount. For a read on a specific property, a home valuation is the place to start.

What schools serve Legacy?

It depends heavily on which system you are in, and the split is unusually sharp. On the public side, as CBE publishes it in September 2026, Legacy is designated to Prince Of Wales School (K-4) in Parkland, Wilma Hansen School (5-9) in Queensland, and Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School (10-12) in the Canyon Meadows area. All three sit outside Legacy, the first two several kilometres north, and the senior high is a cross-quadrant trip from the southeast over to the southwest. Prince Of Wales used to run to grade 6, but Legacy students were already moving to Wilma Hansen at grade 5, so its cut to K-4 did not affect Legacy. On the Catholic side, the picture is the opposite. Living Spirit School, a CSSD K-9 at 154 Legacy View SE, and All Saints High School (10-12) at 729 Legacy Village Road SE are Legacy’s designated CSSD schools, and both sit inside the community. As CSSD publishes it in September 2026, the board refers new 2026-2027 enrolment requests at Living Spirit to Christ the King School in Cranston. Designations are set by address and can change as the area grows, so confirm the current pathway for your specific address with the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-finder tools before you buy.

Is there a homeowners association fee in Legacy?

Yes. The Legacy Residents Association charges an annual fee, set for 2026 at $60 a year for single-family homes and $36 a year for multifamily homes, payable each year on June 1 in perpetuity. Two pockets pay more: the association lists $350 for residents of The Pointe and $150 for residents of Phase 27, and says both have enhanced maintenance. Ask the association which rate applies to the address you are buying. Accounts outstanding after June 30 carry interest at Prime plus 8 per cent. Homes built by Carlisle, Aldebaran, Brad Remington or Trico Townhome pay the multifamily rate. The association inherited the community’s amenities and lands from the developer and the fee funds their upkeep. This is not a condo fee and it is not a substitute for one: if you buy an apartment or a townhouse in a condominium corporation, you pay your condo fees on top of it. For most homes the amounts are small enough that they rarely change a buying decision, but confirm how the fee is registered against the specific title you are buying, and factor it in alongside condo fees where both apply.

Does Legacy have shopping and amenities?

Yes, and it is worth separating the everyday from the bigger runs. Inside the community, Legacy Corner is a convenience node with fuel, a drug mart and dry cleaning, and Legacy Grove carries everyday shops and services near All Saints High School. The bigger trips are covered at Township Shopping Centre, at the corner of 210 Avenue and Macleod Trail SE on Legacy’s northwest corner, where the tenants include Sobeys, Winners, Shoppers Drug Mart, Dollarama, Starbucks and BMO; the developer describes it as Legacy’s largest community hub. What Legacy also has in unusual measure is protected open space. The developer set aside 300 acres of land permanently protected from alteration or development, and the community carries roughly 15 kilometres of pathways along with ponds and a pump track described as one of only a handful in the city. Those amenities are held and maintained by the Legacy Residents Association, funded by the annual fee described above, which is part of why they read as a permanent feature of the community rather than a marketing promise. For a community of about 8,000 residents at the 2021 Census across 6.1 square kilometres, that is a lot of green space to have locked in.

Can you get around from Legacy without a car?

Partly. Legacy is a car-first community, but it has had in-community bus service since July 2017, which is unusually early for a new-build community; the developer notes it as one of the only new Calgary communities to have transit inside its own boundaries at that stage. Today Route 167 runs between the Somerset-Bridlewood CTrain station, the southern terminus of the Red Line, and 210 Avenue SE at Legacy Village Road, with stops along Legacy Village Way, Legacy Circle and Legacy Glen. That gives residents a bus-to-rail connection into the wider network. There is no CTrain station in or near Legacy, and no dedicated rapid-transit project was found for this stretch of the Macleod Trail corridor: the Green Line LRT southeast project runs a separate, more northerly alignment through Ogden toward Shepard and does not reach Legacy, and the Red Line South Extension being studied sits on the southwest side of Macleod Trail, unfunded and with no committed date. Plan around the bus and the drive, not around a future line.

Sales data current as of 2026-07-29. Includes 234 residential sales in Legacy over the twelve months to July 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

$523,898

Average sale, Legacy

49 days on market, 97.8% sale-to-list.

Stylized map of Legacy, SE
Legacy, SE

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the September letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Legacy?

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Other SE communities

Stylized map of Walden

Walden

SE Calgary

$220,000 to $1,057,500

Stylized map of Cranston

Cranston

SE Calgary

$220,000 to $2,510,000

Stylized map of Chaparral

Chaparral

SE Calgary

$212,500 to $2,007,500

Live listings in Legacy