Skip to main content

SW Calgary

Evergreen

Two-era family community in deep SW Calgary where the established Evergreen Estates section backs directly onto Fish Creek Provincial Park along the escarpment, paired with a newer 2000s-built southern half. Over the twelve months to August 2026, its 296 sales ran from $155,000 to $2,150,000, with detached houses at a median of $700,000. Evergreen feeds Dr. E.P. Scarlett, not Centennial, with Early and Late French Immersion at the high-school level.

$628,897 Avg sale
34 Avg days on market
98.2% Sale to list
63.9% Detached

Overview

Evergreen occupies a deep pocket of SW Calgary bounded by Fish Creek Provincial Park to the north, Evergreen Street SW and James McKevitt Road SW to the east, 162 Avenue SW to the south, and Tsuut’ina Trail SW to the west. The postal code is T2Y. What sets Evergreen apart from every other community in the deep southwest is the park itself. The established northern section backs directly onto roughly 2,300 acres of Fish Creek Provincial Park along the escarpment, so a portion of the homes here open onto the park rather than onto a neighbour’s fence line. The internal pathway network ties the streets into the wider Fish Creek trail system, and for the right lot that means walking, cycling, or cross-country skiing out the back gate.

The second defining feature is that Evergreen is really two communities built in two eras under one name. Evergreen Estates, the older northern section, was established in 1986 and built out mostly through the early 1990s. It is the larger-home, estate-tier section, and it holds most of the escarpment and walkout view lots backing Fish Creek. The newer southern section was established around 1999, with the community association established in 2005, and built out through the 2000s as a more conventional mix of detached homes, townhouses, and low-rise condos.

Evergreen recorded 296 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026, with enough in each of the four property types to price them separately. Detached houses were 189 of those sales, 63.9% of the market, at a median of $700,000. Semi-detached homes were 11 sales at a median of $545,000, row and townhouse homes 41 at $392,500, and apartments 55 at $330,000. The blended median across all 296 was $592,500, and the full range ran from $155,000 to $2,150,000. Measured the same way over the same window, that range starts lower and ends higher than Bridlewood’s ($201,000 to $875,000) or Somerset’s ($170,000 to $834,250).

For families planning around schools, Evergreen sits on a different high-school track than its immediate neighbours. It is CBE-designated to Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School for grades 10 to 12, while Bridlewood and Somerset to the south feed Centennial High instead. Scarlett offers both Early and Late French Immersion, the one program specialty in the local pathway. The trade-off against those neighbours is transit: Evergreen has no CTrain station of its own, so the train is a feeder-bus or park-and-ride trip rather than a walk.

David’s take

The vibe

Evergreen reads as a settled, nature-first family community, and the thing organizing daily life here is Fish Creek Provincial Park. The park and the internal pathway network are the centre of gravity. Residents walk dogs, run, cycle, and cross-country ski the trails directly from their streets, and the established Estates section in particular has the feel of homes that were sited to face the natural escarpment rather than each other. The streetscape ranges from the mature, larger-lot estate homes of the north to the tighter, 2000s-built family streets of the south, which gives the community more visual variety than a single-decade build-out.

It is not a destination community with a high street of its own. Daily shopping, services, and entertainment run to the adjacent Shawnessy district, which between it and the surrounding retail covers groceries, big-box stores, a cinema, restaurants, and medical clinics within a short drive. Recreation is a genuine strength of the location beyond the park itself, with the South Fish Creek Recreation Complex nearby and Spruce Meadows a short drive west. The two community associations, one rooted in the older Shawnee-Evergreen Estates side and one in the newer Calgary Evergreen section, reflect how the two eras grew up as somewhat distinct neighbourhoods that now share a name and a park.

The population mix is broad because the housing is. There are the original-owner and move-up families across the detached stock, the first-time buyers and renters concentrated in the southern condos and townhouses, and a layer of downsizers in the 55-plus Sanderson Ridge complex on Fish Creek Boulevard. These groups share the same park, the same Shawnessy ecosystem, and the same arterial access without necessarily overlapping socially, which is typical of a community assembled across two distinct building eras.

Recent sales

Days on market in Evergreen came to a median of 24 over the twelve months to August 2026 and a mean of 34, and the mean is the figure in the header. Row and townhouse homes were the slowest to sell, at a median of 43 days and a mean of 49. Apartments matched the community median at 24 days, detached houses took 20 and semi-detached homes 17.

Evergreen’s median sale-to-list ratio was 98.21%, against 98.23% in Bridlewood and 98.11% in Somerset, measured the same way over the same window.

As for price, the header shows the average of all 296 sales, $628,897, while the blended median was $592,500, which leaves the average $36,397 higher.

The middle half of Evergreen’s sales sat between $463,000 and $747,000. The full range ran from $155,000 to $2,150,000, and both ends were apartment sales. The detached range ends at $1,800,000.

Selling in Evergreen? Start with a home valuation on your own address.

Schools

Evergreen offers a full CBE Regular Program public pathway. Dr. Freda Miller School and Evergreen School split kindergarten through grade 5 by address, Marshall Springs School covers the 6 to 9 middle and junior-high years for both, and Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School covers grades 10 to 12. The Scarlett designation is the one most worth highlighting, because it is the genuine differentiator against the surrounding communities. Evergreen feeds Dr. E.P. Scarlett, while Bridlewood and Somerset to the south feed Centennial High instead. Scarlett also offers both Early and Late French Immersion, which gives Evergreen families an immersion option at the high-school level even though the elementary and junior-high pathway is Regular Program only.

One practical note on the elementary assignment: which of the two schools applies depends on your specific address, and the split does not follow one obvious street, so confirm yours with the CBE Find a School tool rather than assuming.

For Catholic families, the pathway runs Our Lady of the Evergreens for kindergarten through grade 6, then Our Lady of Peace, a Kindergarten-to-Grade-9 school, for the junior-high years, then Bishop O’Byrne High School for grades 10 to 12. One wrinkle on the elementary: the original Evergreen Estates area north of James McKevitt Road falls in the Our Lady of Peace elementary area rather than Our Lady of the Evergreens, but both lead to the same Our Lady of Peace junior high and Bishop O’Byrne high school. School boundaries shift between planning cycles, so confirm the assignment for your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool, and the Catholic schools with the CSSD Attendance Areas tool, before you rely on a designation. For a wider view of how Calgary catchments and programs work, the schools resource walks through the system.

Dr. Freda Miller School

Public, K-5

CBE Regular Program elementary designation for part of Evergreen. Evergreen School (also K-5, also Regular Program) holds the designation for the rest, and which one applies depends on your specific address. Confirm yours with the CBE Find a School tool.

Evergreen School

Public, K-5

The other CBE Regular Program elementary designation in Evergreen, alongside Dr. Freda Miller School. Both run Kindergarten to Grade 5 and feed into Marshall Springs School at Grade 6. Confirm your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool.

Marshall Springs School

Public, 6-9

CBE Regular Program middle/junior high serving Evergreen.

Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School

Public, 10-12

Designated CBE senior high for Evergreen, with Early and Late French Immersion.

Our Lady of the Evergreens School

Catholic, K-6

CSSD Catholic elementary serving Evergreen. The original Evergreen Estates area north of James McKevitt Road falls in the Our Lady of Peace elementary area instead, but both lead to the same junior high and high school.

Our Lady of Peace School

Catholic, K-9

Designated CSSD Catholic junior high for Evergreen.

Bishop O'Byrne High School

Catholic, 10-12

Designated CSSD Catholic senior high for Evergreen, via the Our Lady of Peace feeder.

Getting around

The honest headline on Evergreen transit is that there is no CTrain station in the community. The nearest is Fish Creek-Lacombe on the Red Line, which sits east of Evergreen in Shawnee Slopes. You reach it either by the Route 52 feeder bus or by driving to the station’s park-and-ride, which has roughly 1,130 stalls. It is not a walkable connection from an Evergreen home, and it is worth being precise about that, because the neighbouring Bridlewood and Somerset communities sit near the Red Line’s southern terminus in Somerset and do have a walk-or-drive-to-the-platform position. From Fish Creek-Lacombe it is about a 27-minute ride to downtown. A future 162 Avenue SW transitway has been planned for years but remains unbuilt, so do not factor it into a buying decision today.

By car, downtown is roughly 20 to 25 minutes off-peak and longer in rush hour, the University of Calgary about 23 minutes, and Foothills Hospital about 21 minutes. Calgary International Airport is about 32 minutes via Stoney Trail. The arterial network is a real asset out here. Stoney Trail runs along the western edge and connects quickly both east toward Deerfoot and west toward the mountains, and James McKevitt Road and 162 Avenue SW carry local traffic. For a household that takes regular mountain weekends, the quick Stoney Trail connection west is one of Evergreen’s quiet advantages over more centrally located communities.

Within the community, the internal pathway network is its own form of getting around. The trails connect through the streets and out into the Fish Creek pathway system, which for an Estates-section home near the escarpment can mean genuinely car-free access to a 2,300-acre park. Homes on the arterial edges along Stoney Trail trade some quiet for that access, and buyers shopping those streets should walk the specific address at different times of day to assess actual traffic exposure rather than relying on listing photos.

Downtown about 20-25 min by car, or roughly 27 min by CTrain from Fish Creek-Lacombe (a feeder bus or park-and-ride ride away, not walkable)
University of Calgary about 23 min by car
Foothills Hospital about 21 min by car
Airport (YYC) about 32 min by car via Stoney Trail

Housing stock

Detached houses are the core of Evergreen: 189 of the 296 sales over the twelve months to August 2026, 63.9% of the market, at a typical $700,000 (average $745,226), ranging from $485,000 to $1,800,000. The detached homes that sold had a typical build year of 2005. The detached tier is really two products, though. The newer southern section, built out through the 2000s, supplies the conventional two-storey family home on standard lots with attached double garages, typically three to five bedrooms with a developed or developable basement. The established Estates section in the north supplies the larger early-90s homes, many on the Fish Creek escarpment, including the walkouts that back directly onto the park. Build era also bears on the plumbing: Estates homes from the late-80s and early-90s were built in the years Poly-B was most widely used, while the 2000s-built south came after them.

The attached and condo tiers are concentrated in the newer southern section. Row and townhouse homes were 41 sales at a typical $392,500 (average $374,473), ranging from $226,500 to $545,000, with a typical monthly fee of $352.38. They sit in two-storey complexes along Eversyde and Everridge and form the move-up step between the condos and the detached homes. Semi-detached homes were 11 sales at a typical $545,000 (average $575,114), ranging from $464,250 to $1,035,000. Apartments were 55 sales at a typical $330,000 (average $429,565), ranging from $155,000 to $2,150,000, with a typical monthly fee of $597.84. The homes that sold in all three carried a typical build year of 2005, the same as the detached houses. As with any condo, the building matters more than the unit, so read the reserve fund study, the recent financial statements, the AGM minutes, and the rental-restriction bylaws before writing. For a fuller walkthrough of how to approach a Calgary purchase across these tiers, the buyer’s guide covers the process end to end.

Type Median sale price Sales
Detached $717,500 151
Semi-detached $545,000 11
Row / townhouse $370,500 34
Apartment $329,250 42
All home types $599,250 238
CREB® figures for January to September 2026, as CREB published them in October 2026. The median is the middle sale. Check current numbers with David before making a decision.

Frequently asked questions

Do homes in Evergreen really back onto Fish Creek Provincial Park?

Some do, and it is the community’s signature feature. The established Evergreen Estates section in the north backs directly onto Fish Creek Provincial Park along the escarpment, so a portion of those homes step out the back gate into the park rather than onto a fence line shared with another house. Streets like Evergreen Hill and Evergreen Drive carry the true park-backing and walkout view lots. Fish Creek is one of the largest urban parks in North America at roughly 2,300 acres, with kilometres of maintained pathway. The important nuance is that not every Evergreen address backs the park. The newer southern section is further from the escarpment, and many homes there back onto other homes or interior green space. If direct park backing is the reason you are buying, confirm the specific lot rather than assuming the whole community delivers it.

What schools does Evergreen feed into?

Evergreen follows a CBE Regular Program public pathway split between two elementary schools. Dr. Freda Miller School and Evergreen School both cover kindergarten through grade 5, and which one applies depends on your specific address. From there it is Marshall Springs School for grades 6 to 9, then Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School for grades 10 to 12. Dr. E.P. Scarlett is the differentiator against neighbouring Bridlewood and Somerset, which feed Centennial High instead. Scarlett offers both Early and Late French Immersion, which is worth noting because the elementary and junior-high pathway is Regular Program only. On the Catholic side, the pathway is Our Lady of the Evergreens (K-6), then Our Lady of Peace (K-9), then Bishop O’Byrne High School (10-12). Confirm your exact address with the CBE Find a School tool, and the Catholic schools with the CSSD Attendance Areas tool, before you rely on a designation.

Can I walk to the CTrain from Evergreen?

No, and this is a common misunderstanding. Evergreen has no CTrain station of its own. The nearest station is Fish Creek-Lacombe on the Red Line, which sits east of the community in Shawnee Slopes. You reach it either by the Route 52 feeder bus or by driving to the station’s park-and-ride, which has roughly 1,130 stalls. It is not a walkable connection from an Evergreen home. From Fish Creek-Lacombe it is about a 27-minute ride to downtown. Bridlewood and Somerset to the south sit near the Red Line’s southern terminus in Somerset and have a genuine walk-or-drive-to-the-platform position that Evergreen does not. If a short walk to the train is a priority, Evergreen is a drive-and-park or feeder-bus community, and you should plan your commute around that rather than around a station you can walk to.

What is the commute like from Evergreen to downtown?

Evergreen sits at the deep southwest edge of the city with strong arterial access. Downtown is roughly 20 to 25 minutes by car off-peak and longer in rush hour. By transit it is about 27 minutes on the Red Line once you reach Fish Creek-Lacombe station, which is a feeder-bus or park-and-ride trip east rather than a walk. The University of Calgary is about 23 minutes by car and Foothills Hospital about 21 minutes. Calgary International Airport is about 32 minutes via Stoney Trail. The arterial network is a real asset out here. Stoney Trail runs along the western edge and connects quickly toward the mountains, and James McKevitt Road and 162 Avenue SW carry local traffic. For households that take regular mountain weekends, the quick Stoney Trail connection west is one of Evergreen’s quiet advantages.

Should I worry about Poly-B plumbing in Evergreen?

The answer depends on which part of Evergreen you are buying in, because the community was built in two distinct eras. Poly-B (polybutylene) plumbing was used in Canadian homes from about 1978, most widely from 1985 to 1997. The established Evergreen Estates section in the north was established in 1986 and largely built through the early 1990s, which puts much of that older stock squarely inside the years Poly-B was most widely used. The newer southern section, established around 1999 and built out through the 2000s, largely came after the years Poly-B was in use. There is no blanket answer for the community as a whole, which is exactly why the two-era split matters. The right approach is to confirm the build year for the specific home and have the plumbing inspected during your conditions. An Estates-era home from 1992 and a 2005 home a few streets south carry very different odds, and you treat them differently.

How does Evergreen compare to Bridlewood, Somerset, or Millrise on price?

Measured the same way over the same window, the twelve months to August 2026, detached houses sold at a median of $700,000 in Evergreen, $625,000 in Millrise, $610,000 in Somerset and $585,250 in Bridlewood. Evergreen’s detached sales ran from $485,000 to $1,800,000, against $460,000 to $834,250 in Somerset, $490,000 to $795,000 in Bridlewood and $505,000 to $792,500 in Millrise, so its detached top is the highest of the four. Its apartment median, $330,000, was also the highest, against $305,000 in Millrise, $263,000 in Bridlewood and $250,000 in Somerset. Across every property type, Evergreen’s sales ran from $155,000 to $2,150,000, lower at the bottom and higher at the top than any of the three, and both of those ends were apartment sales rather than houses.

What is an escarpment or walkout lot in Evergreen?

An escarpment lot in Evergreen is a home positioned along the natural slope where the community meets Fish Creek Provincial Park to the north. Many of these lots are walkouts, meaning the basement opens at grade to the backyard and the park beyond, rather than being fully below ground. What sets these lots apart is the combination of a developed walkout level, an unobstructed park or valley view, and direct or near-direct access to the Fish Creek pathway network. These are concentrated in the established Estates section on streets like Evergreen Hill, Evergreen Rise, and Evergreen Drive, and the Evercreek Bluffs enclave. Homes a few streets south sit on interior lots without the view or the park backing. If the escarpment position is the reason you are buying, what you are buying is the specific lot, so confirm the orientation, the view, and the basement walkout configuration on the exact home rather than assuming the street delivers it.

What is the lifestyle like in Evergreen?

Evergreen reads as a settled, nature-oriented family community defined by its relationship to Fish Creek Provincial Park. The park and the internal pathway network are the centre of daily life, with residents walking, cycling, and skiing the trails directly from the community. It is not a destination community with a high street of its own. Daily shopping and services run to the adjacent Shawnessy district, with the South Fish Creek Recreation Complex and Shawnessy retail covering recreation, groceries, big-box stores, and a cinema within a short drive. The population is a genuine mix because of the two-era housing: original-owner and move-up families across the detached stock, first-time buyers and renters in the southern condos and townhouses, and a layer of downsizers in the 55-plus Sanderson Ridge complex on Fish Creek Boulevard. They share the same park, the same Shawnessy ecosystem, and the same arterial access. When you are ready to test what a specific Evergreen home is worth, a professional home valuation is the right next step.


Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 296 residential sales in Evergreen over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

$628,897

Average sale, Evergreen

34 days on market, 98.2% sale-to-list.

Stylized map of Evergreen, SW
Evergreen, SW

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the September letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Evergreen?

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Other SW communities

Live listings in Evergreen