Skip to main content

SE Calgary

Chaparral

A deep-south community where the name on the sign does not settle what you are buying. Chaparral is one City of Calgary community, and Chaparral Valley, Chaparral Ridge and Chaparral Ravine all sit inside its boundary, but lake access here is registered as an encumbrance on an individual land title rather than granted by the address. Chaparral recorded 172 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026 at a blended median of $680,000, pooled across the pockets that carry lake access and the pockets that do not. Detached houses were 72.1% of that market at a median of $724,850.

Updated August 2026

Bounded by Stoney Tr SE to the north, Fish Creek Park east, 194 Ave SE south and Macleod Tr west.

$677,518 Avg sale
28 Avg days on market
98.8% Sale to list
72.1% Detached

Overview

Chaparral is one community on the City of Calgary’s map and more than one answer on a land title.

The City’s community boundary dataset returns a single record for it. There is no separate Chaparral Valley polygon and no separate Chaparral Ridge polygon, and testing parcel addresses against the boundary settles that rather than assuming it. All 917 Chaparral Valley parcel addresses fall inside the Chaparral community polygon, and so does every Chaparral Ridge and Chaparral Ravine address. One community on the City’s records, one subdivision on the MLS® System.

What that single name does not settle is whether a given house carries lake access. Access here is a legal entitlement registered against an individual title, and it does not reach every address inside the boundary. That is the most important thing on this page and it gets its own treatment below.

The market figures throughout this guide are pooled across the whole subdivision, the pockets that carry lake access and the pockets that do not. Over the twelve months to August 2026 Chaparral recorded 172 residential sales at a blended median of $680,000. Half of everything closed between $595,000 and $767,500, and individual sales ran from $212,500 to $2,007,500. Detached houses were 124 of the 172, or 72.1%, at a median of $724,850. The median build year across those 172 sales was 2003.

Three of the four boundary edges are major roads. Stoney Trail SE, the south leg of the ring road, runs along the north. Macleod Trail runs down the west. 194 Avenue SE closes the south. The fourth edge is not a road at all: on the east the community meets the Bow River corridor portion of Fish Creek Provincial Park, where the boundary sits 500 to 750 metres from the nearest named road. Sundance is across Stoney Trail to the north, Silverado across Macleod Trail to the west and Walden across 194 Avenue SE to the south. Cranston sits about half a kilometre east across the Bow, which makes it a neighbour in feel rather than on the boundary.

One thing that circulates the other way is worth correcting early. Chaparral does not touch Fish Creek itself. What it borders is the Bow River portion of the provincial park that carries the creek’s name. Sikome Lake sits inside that park, north of the community and outside its boundary.

Two establishment dates are in circulation, and both come from primary bodies making different claims about different things. The Lake Chaparral Residents Association says the association was established in 1994. The Chaparral Community Association says the community was established in 1995, with the lake and park as its centrepiece, and that it has since grown to include Lake Chaparral, Chaparral Ridge, Chaparral Ravine and Chaparral Valley. Those four names are the ones this guide uses.

David’s take

The vibe

The lake side has a physical centre, and it is a facility at 225 Chaparral Drive SE.

The Lake Chaparral Residents Association describes what it governs as a 32-acre man-made lake surrounded by a 22-acre park. The Chaparral Community Association describes the same lake at 32 acres and the park at 21 acres with two waterfalls. Both are primary sources, they disagree on the park, and both are recorded here rather than averaged. The lake figure is the one they agree on.

What membership buys, in the association’s own terms: access to the facility, the lake and the park during operating hours, free rental of sports equipment and boats, reduced function-room rates, the ability to book the cookshacks and the large group bookings that non-members cannot book, and free admission to association events. The published rule sets cover summer, winter, guests, courts, and fishing and ice-fishing. The facility pages add a concession, facility rentals and skate sharpening. Privately owned docks exist on the lake, and the association’s rules govern them, which is consistent with the separate Lakeside Resident fee tier below. On the lake side, listings carry Beach Access, Boating, Clubhouse, Park, Parking, Picnic Area and Playground among their MLS® association amenities, with Fishing, Lake and Tennis Court(s) among their community features.

Several house rules are worth reading before anyone pictures the summer. No pets anywhere on association property, including the lake, the shoreline, the docks and the boats. No alcohol, smoking, vaping or drugs anywhere on association property. Most bicycles, scooters and skateboards are not permitted on association property. Guests have to be signed in by a member, and a member cannot sign in another member. Residents aged 12 to 15 hold a blue card that allows two signed-in guests and no watercraft, and residents 16 and over hold a white card that allows six guests and permits renting and operating watercraft.

Then the fee. For 2026-2027 the association publishes a membership fee and a separate capital fee, invoiced separately this year and adding together to the amount owing, with GST included in every figure. A General Resident and a Lake Access Resident each pay $391.99 plus a $90.00 capital fee, for $481.99. A Lakeside Resident pays $600.79 plus the same capital fee, for $690.79. The double-lot tiers total $873.98 for a General Resident and $1,291.59 for a Lakeside Resident. Fees are due 1 July 2026 and must be paid in full rather than in instalments, a one-time $100 New Homeowner Setup fee applies on purchase, and credit-card payments carry a 2% processing fee. An owner who does not pay is not in good standing and loses lake, park and amenity access along with AGM attendance and voting rights. Certain components may be adjusted annually by up to the previous calendar year’s Alberta CPI where the Articles and the registered encumbrances require it, and the rest are set by the board.

Do not read that as the same thing as the Chaparral Community Association fee. That is a separate organisation and a separate arrangement: $20 a year, voluntary, described as a 50-week membership for residents, buying notice of and a voice at meetings, the ability to run for the board, and access to Foothills Soccer programming. It is not lake access and it is not registered against anything. And neither of the two is a condo fee. In the lake pockets, the owner of an attached home can be carrying both a monthly condo fee for the building and the annual association fee for the lake.

Blue Devil Golf Club stands at 2300 194 Ave SE, on the eastern side of the community. Several third-party sources file it under Cranston. Testing the City’s parcel point for the site against the City’s own community polygons places it inside Chaparral, which is also why a number of Chaparral Valley listings carry Golf among their MLS® community features.

Shopping is close and it is outside. The Save-On-Foods and Township retail cluster sits immediately south across 194 Avenue SE, in Walden. The Shawnessy and Shawville retail sits west across Macleod Trail. Both are a short drive, and neither is in Chaparral.

The City’s 2021 Census profile counts 12,500 people in private households here, with 21% under 15 against 18% citywide and 10% aged 65 and over against 13%. Median total household income before tax was $134,000 for the 2020 tax year against $98,000 citywide, and 18% of households spent 30% or more of income on shelter against 23% citywide. Those are 2021 Census figures and they describe the community as it was counted rather than as it stands today, but the family skew in them is real.

Housing stock

Chaparral traded four product types over the twelve months to August 2026, and the four of them cover all 172 sales, so no segment on this page is suppressed for thinness.

Detached houses were the bulk of it at 124 sales, 72.1% of the market, closing at a median of $724,850. Among those 124 the median build year was 2003, the same as the community-wide figure, which is what a market this detached-led would be expected to produce.

Semi-detached product was 18 sales, 10.5% of the market, at a median of $649,550 and a median build year of 2000. Set that beside the detached median and the step between the two is $75,300. Anyone deciding between a half duplex and a detached house in Chaparral is deciding across that gap, and it is worth knowing the size of it before the search narrows to one or the other.

Row and townhouse product was also 18 sales and also 10.5%, at a median of $401,000, a median build year of 2008, and a median monthly fee of $412 reported on those sales.

Apartments were 12 sales, 7.0% of the market, at a median of $265,500, a median build year of 2004 and a median monthly fee of $485. Twelve sales clears the threshold this guide uses before it will publish a segment median, and it clears it by two. Read the apartment figures as the shape of a thin segment rather than as a settled price level.

None of those four segments is split by lake entitlement here, and this guide does not attempt to split them. The pocket-level evidence and the twelve-month sales window come off separate pulls covering different periods, and dividing one by the other would produce a figure that looks precise without being it. What these numbers describe is the whole subdivision.

Type Typical price range Notes
Detached Median $724,850 124 sales, 72.1% of the market. Median 16 days on market. Median build year among the homes that sold, 2003.
Semi-detached (half duplex) Median $649,550 18 sales, 10.5% of the market. Median 13 days on market, the fastest of the four segments. Median build year among the homes that sold, 2000.
Row / townhouse Median $401,000 18 sales, 10.5% of the market. Median 31 days on market. Median monthly fee on those sales, $412. Median build year among the homes that sold, 2008.
Apartment Median $265,500 12 sales, 7.0% of the market, two above this guide's publication threshold. Median 23 days on market. Median monthly fee on those sales, $485. Median build year among the homes that sold, 2004.
Approximate figures based on Pillar 9 sales data for the twelve months to August 2026, pooled across the whole Chaparral subdivision. Verify current numbers with David before making decisions.

Recent sales

Two timing figures do the work here and they pull in different directions, so take both.

Half of the 172 sales closed within 17 days over the twelve months to August 2026, and at that same midpoint sellers kept 98.80% of the asking price. The average across the full 172 was 28 days, eleven days further out. That spread is the work of a group of listings that stayed on the market well past the midpoint.

Segment by segment the order is not the one most people would guess. Semi-detached homes were the quickest at a median of 13 days, detached houses next at 16, apartments at 23 and row and townhouse product at 31. The attached side is the slower side of this market, and the two attached segments sit at opposite ends of the pace range.

The averages do something worth pausing on. The mean sale price across all 172 sales was $677,518 against a blended median of $680,000, which puts the mean $2,482 below the median. A mean below a median is not the usual shape for a residential price distribution, and it happens here even with a sale above two million dollars inside the window. Read it as the bottom of the market carrying more weight than the top: 30 attached sales with medians of $401,000 and $265,500 pull an average down further than a single high sale pulls it up.

The four community-wide figures in the stat block at the top of this page do not price a house. They summarise 172 transactions across four product types, and across pockets that differ from each other on the one point buyers care about most. The segment figures above are where a real search starts, and the title is where it finishes.

Twelve-month aggregates by segment

  • Detached. 124 sales, 72.1% of the market. Median $724,850, median 16 days on market, median build year 2003.
  • Semi-detached (half duplex). 18 sales, 10.5% of the market. Median $649,550, median 13 days on market, median build year 2000.
  • Row / townhouse. 18 sales, 10.5% of the market. Median $401,000, median 31 days on market, median monthly fee $412, median build year 2008.
  • Apartment. 12 sales, 7.0% of the market. Median $265,500, median 23 days on market, median monthly fee $485, median build year 2004.

Add the four together and they come to 172, the whole year, with the lake and non-lake pockets mixed through every one of them.

For help placing a specific home inside these bands, start with the buyer’s guide. On the selling side, a home valuation is the first step.

Getting around

Chaparral is a car-first community, and three of its four edges are arterial roads.

Macleod Trail on the west is the direct route north toward downtown. Stoney Trail SE along the north is the ring road, carrying traffic east and west across the south of the city and over the Bow toward Deerfoot Trail. 194 Avenue SE on the south runs west to Macleod Trail and east toward Wolf Willow Boulevard SE. Inside the community the spines divide along the same line as everything else on this page: Chaparral Boulevard SE and Chaparral Drive SE on the lake side, Chaparral Valley Drive SE and Chaparral Valley Way SE on the Valley side.

Transit comes down to two bus routes, and their names tell the same story. Route 78, Sundance/Chaparral, has 18 active stops inside the community. Route 194, Chaparral Valley/Wolf Willow, has 9. Route 167, Legacy, touches the edge with a single stop. Both of the principal routes sit in Calgary Transit’s regular service category.

Chaparral has no CTrain station, and no LRT or bus rapid transit line runs inside it. The nearest Red Line stations are Somerset-Bridlewood and Shawnessy, both west across Macleod Trail and reached by bus. Route 78 has a stop at Somerset-Bridlewood Station itself. Route 194’s closest stop to that station is about 110 metres away on Shawville Way SE, which is walking distance and is not the same as the route terminating there, so this guide does not say that it does.

No commute time appears anywhere on this page. Drive Macleod Trail and Stoney Trail at the hour your own week would put you on them, because that is the only test that answers the question, and it is one you can run before you buy.

Schools

Start with what does not vary, because in this community that turns out to be everything.

Two independent runs of ten interior points each were drawn inside the City’s Chaparral polygon, kept clear of the edges and distributed across the community, then tested in August 2026 against the Calgary Board of Education’s regular-programme attendance areas and the Calgary Catholic School District’s attendance-area layer, for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. The queries used coordinates rather than typed addresses, because a mis-resolved address returns a catchment that looks perfectly ordinary and belongs to somewhere else.

Six of the twenty points sat in Chaparral Valley and two in Chaparral Ridge. Every point returned the same answer. There is no school split in Chaparral, and the entitlement split described elsewhere on this page does not extend to schools.

On the public side that answer is Chaparral School for Kindergarten to Grade 6, at 480 Chaparral Dr SE, which point-in-polygon against the City’s community boundary dataset places inside the community. Above it, MidSun School for grades 7 to 9 at 660 Sunmills Dr SE, then Centennial High School for grades 10 to 12 at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE. The same test places both of those in Sundance rather than Chaparral. The grade spans given here are the spans of each school’s regular programme, which is what an address entitles a family to. A school’s overall grade range and its regular attendance area are different fields, and they do not always agree.

On the Catholic side, St. Sebastian School holds the elementary designation from 65 Chaparral Drive SE, also inside the community. The school’s own site says it opened in September 2007, serves roughly 600 students from Kindergarten to Grade Six, and covers Chaparral, Chaparral Valley, Walden, Wolf Willow and Pine Creek. That grade range is the school describing itself and is not a catchment definition. Father Whelihan School holds the junior high designation from 70 Sunmills Drive SE in Sundance, and All Saints High School the senior high designation from 729 Legacy Village Road SE in Legacy.

Both boards reset designations by address and review them every year, so treat all of the above as the August 2026 picture of the 2025/2026 designations and get the live answer from CBE’s Find a School tool and the CSSD school finder before you commit. The schools resource sets out how Calgary’s boundaries and choice programmes fit together.

Chaparral School

Public · K-6

Holds the CBE regular-programme elementary designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 480 Chaparral Dr SE. Point-in-polygon against the City of Calgary's community boundary dataset places this school inside Chaparral. It returned at all twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs, queried against CBE's regular-programme attendance areas in August 2026 for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year, including the points that fell in Chaparral Valley and Chaparral Ridge. The grade span given here is the span of the school's regular programme rather than the building's overall range. Verify your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before you buy.

MidSun School

Public · 7-9

Carries the CBE regular-programme junior high designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 660 Sunmills Dr SE. Point-in-polygon places the school in Sundance rather than Chaparral. All twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs, queried in August 2026 for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year, returned it, with no variation between the lake pockets and Chaparral Valley. The grade span given here is the span of the school's regular programme. Check your own address against the CBE Find a School tool.

Centennial High School

Public · 10-12

The CBE regular-programme senior high designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE. The school sits in Sundance by point-in-polygon against the City of Calgary's community dataset. Returned at all twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs queried in August 2026 for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. Designations move by address and are reviewed each year, so confirm the current one with the CBE Find a School tool.

St. Sebastian School

Catholic · Elementary

Holds the CSSD regular-programme elementary designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 65 Chaparral Drive SE, a location point-in-polygon places inside Chaparral. The district's own attendance-area layer returned it at all twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs in August 2026, for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. The school's own site states that it opened in September 2007, that it serves roughly 600 students from Kindergarten to Grade Six, and that its area covers Chaparral, Chaparral Valley, Walden, Wolf Willow and Pine Creek. That grade range is the school's statement about itself rather than a catchment definition. Verify your eligibility with the CSSD school finder.

Father Whelihan School

Catholic · Junior high

Carries the CSSD regular-programme junior high designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 70 Sunmills Drive SE. Point-in-polygon places the school in Sundance. Returned at all twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs queried against the district's attendance-area layer in August 2026, for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. Verify your pathway with the CSSD school finder.

All Saints High School

Catholic · Senior high

Carries the CSSD regular-programme senior high designation for every Chaparral address tested, at 729 Legacy Village Road SE, which point-in-polygon places in Legacy. Returned at all twenty interior coordinates across two independent runs in August 2026, for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. Verify your pathway with the CSSD school finder.

Frequently asked questions

Does every home in Chaparral come with lake access?

No. Lake access in Chaparral is a legal entitlement registered as an encumbrance on an individual land title, not something granted by the community name or the postcode. The Lake Chaparral Residents Association states that membership is mandatory for those living within Lake Chaparral and is registered as a legal encumbrance on the property land title, and when an owner applies for a membership card the association asks for a copy of the title showing that encumbrance. Chaparral Valley and Chaparral Ridge addresses sit inside the same City of Calgary community and sell under the same MLS® subdivision name, and their titles generally do not carry the entitlement. Chaparral Ravine, despite its name sitting alongside the other two, is a lake pocket. Because the line does not follow the names, this guide publishes no dividing street and no proportion of the community, and the instruction is the same whichever pocket you are in: have the title pulled and confirm whether the encumbrance is registered on it before you go firm. It is worth knowing that some Chaparral Valley and Chaparral Ridge listings advertise Lake among their MLS® community features while carrying no lake fee, so the listing is not the place to settle the question.

How much do homes cost in Chaparral?

Over the twelve months to August 2026 Chaparral recorded 172 residential sales at a blended median sold price of $680,000, with half of everything closing between $595,000 and $767,500 and individual sales running from $212,500 to $2,007,500. Those figures are pooled across the whole MLS® subdivision, which takes in both the pockets that carry lake access and the pockets that do not, so they describe the community rather than either side of it. By product type, detached houses were 124 of the 172 sales at a median of $724,850, semi-detached homes 18 sales at $649,550, row and townhouse product 18 sales at $401,000 and apartments 12 sales at $265,500. Add the four together and they come to all 172 sales. The row and townhouse sales reported a median monthly fee of $412 and the apartment sales $485, and neither of those is the annual lake association fee, which is charged separately and works differently. For a read on a specific property rather than on a community, a home valuation is the place to start.

What is the Lake Chaparral association fee?

The Lake Chaparral Residents Association publishes a 2026-2027 fee table in which every figure includes GST, billed this year as two separate invoices, an annual membership fee and a capital fee, that together make up the amount owing. A General Resident and a Lake Access Resident each pay a $391.99 membership fee plus a $90.00 capital fee, for a total of $481.99. A Lakeside Resident pays $600.79 plus the same capital fee, for $690.79. The double-lot tiers total $873.98 for a General Resident and $1,291.59 for a Lakeside Resident. Fees are due 1 July 2026, must be paid in full rather than in instalments, and a one-time $100 New Homeowner Setup fee applies on purchase. Credit-card payments carry a 2% processing fee. An owner who does not pay is not in good standing and loses access to the lake, the park and the amenities along with AGM attendance and voting rights. This is a mandatory charge tied to the title. It is a different thing from the Chaparral Community Association’s voluntary $20 annual membership, and a different thing again from a monthly condo fee. In the lake pockets, the owner of an attached home can be paying a condo fee and this fee at the same time.

Is Chaparral Valley part of Chaparral?

On the City of Calgary’s records, yes. The City’s community boundary dataset returns exactly one community here, Chaparral, and there is no separate Chaparral Valley polygon. Testing parcel addresses against that boundary settles the question rather than assuming it: all 917 Chaparral Valley parcel addresses fall inside the Chaparral community polygon, and so do the Chaparral Ridge and Chaparral Ravine addresses. The Chaparral Community Association describes the community as having grown to include Lake Chaparral, Chaparral Ridge, Chaparral Ravine and Chaparral Valley, and the MLS® System sells all of them under one subdivision name. Where the areas do come apart is on title. Lake access is registered as an encumbrance on individual titles in the Lake Chaparral pockets, and Chaparral Valley and Chaparral Ridge titles generally do not carry it. So Chaparral Valley is inside the community for every purpose the City records, and outside the lake entitlement, and both of those are true at once.

What schools serve Chaparral?

Chaparral has a designated public school and a designated Catholic school standing inside its own boundary, and the designations do not change from one part of the community to another. Two independent runs of ten interior points each were drawn inside the City’s Chaparral polygon, kept clear of the edges and distributed across the community, then tested in August 2026 against the Calgary Board of Education’s regular-programme attendance areas and the Calgary Catholic School District’s attendance-area layer, for the designations published for the 2025/2026 school year. Six of those points sat in Chaparral Valley and two in Chaparral Ridge, and every point returned the same set. The public pathway is Chaparral School for Kindergarten to Grade 6, at 480 Chaparral Dr SE and inside the community by point-in-polygon, then MidSun School for grades 7 to 9 at 660 Sunmills Dr SE and Centennial High School for grades 10 to 12 at 55 Sun Valley Blvd SE, both of which the same test places in Sundance. The Catholic pathway is St. Sebastian School at 65 Chaparral Drive SE, inside the community, then Father Whelihan School at 70 Sunmills Drive SE in Sundance and All Saints High School at 729 Legacy Village Road SE in Legacy. St. Sebastian’s own site says it opened in September 2007 and serves roughly 600 students from Kindergarten to Grade Six across Chaparral, Chaparral Valley, Walden, Wolf Willow and Pine Creek. Both boards reset designations by address and review them yearly, so treat this as an August 2026 snapshot of the 2025/2026 designations and confirm the current answer with the CBE Find a School tool and the CSSD school finder before you buy.

How long do homes take to sell in Chaparral?

The middle sale took 17 days over the twelve months to August 2026, and sellers took 98.80% of asking at that midpoint. The arithmetic mean across all 172 sales was 28 days, eleven days above the median, and that gap is a tail of listings that took far longer than the middle one. By segment the middle sale ran 13 days for semi-detached homes, 16 days for detached houses, 23 days for apartments and 31 days for row and townhouse product, so the attached side of this market is the slower side to move. Together the two measures describe a market that clears a well-priced listing inside three weeks while carrying a group that takes considerably longer. For a buyer, a home that has been on the market a while is a question to ask rather than a verdict to accept. For a seller, the launch price is what puts a listing in the seventeen-day group or in the tail, and it is decided before the sign goes up.

Sales data current as of 2026-08-17. Includes 172 residential sales in Chaparral over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

The SE Calgary Desk Community · Chaparral

Avg sale · Chaparral

$677,518

28 days on market, 98.8% sale-to-list.

Lake access here is registered against the individual land title. Chaparral Valley and Chaparral Ridge sit inside the same City community and sell under the same MLS® subdivision name, and their titles generally do not carry it, so the entitlement has to be read off the title rather than off the street sign.

David Stephen, on Chaparral

Stylized map of Chaparral, SE
Chaparral, SE

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the August letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Chaparral?

David knows the SE Calgary market. Get a current read on Chaparral before you move.

Book a call

Live listings in Chaparral

Thinking about Chaparral? Let's have a real conversation.

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Schedule a 15-min call

Other SE communities

Stylized map of Acadia

SE Calgary

Acadia

An established inner-southeast community between Macleod Trail and the Bow River, where the homes that sold over the past year carried a median build year of 1965. Four product types trade with real volume behind each one, from $215,000 apartments to a $670,500 detached median, and the community association runs a recreation complex on 90 Avenue SE with 10 sheets of curling ice and a full-size arena.

$130,000 – $994,000

Read more
Stylized map of Auburn Bay

SE Calgary

Auburn Bay

A southeast lake community where five designated schools stand inside the boundary and every residential title carries a mandatory Auburn Bay Residents Association encumbrance registered under the Land Titles Act. Auburn Bay recorded 343 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026 at a blended median of $565,000, and all four product types traded in volume: detached at a median of $749,250, semi-detached at $534,250, row and townhouse product at $388,000 and apartments at $313,750. Detached was 52.5% of the market, and two of the three CBE schools that designate to any given address sit on the board's Regular-programme lottery list for 2026-2027.

$195,000 – $2,401,000

Read more
Stylized map of Copperfield

SE Calgary

Copperfield

A southeast community where the market runs a genuine three step ladder rather than one product type carrying the count. Detached, row and townhouse, and apartment sales all closed in real volume over the twelve months to August 2026: 160 detached sales at a median of $590,000, 73 row and townhouse sales at $391,000 and 69 apartment sales at $263,500, out of 303 residential sales community wide at a blended median of $500,000. Copperfield's own association is a voluntary $30 per household per year community association, not a mandatory residents association registered against title.

$155,000 – $874,000

Read more