Two things happened in Calgary over the past year that usually do not happen together. Rents came down, and condo prices came down faster.
That has closed the gap between renting and owning to the narrowest it has been in years. So I went and did the arithmetic properly, using what apartments actually sold for on the Calgary MLS rather than a calculator’s round numbers.
The answer is not the one I expected. The purchase price barely decides this. The condo fee does.
What renting and owning actually cost right now
Start with the rent. The August 2026 Rentals.ca report puts the average asking rent for a Calgary two-bedroom apartment at $1,997 a month, down 3.7 per cent over twelve months. A one-bedroom is $1,616, down 4.3 per cent.
Asking rent is what the next lease costs, which is the number that matters if you are deciding whether to sign one. It is not the same as what sitting tenants pay, which reprices slowly and which CMHC measures separately. CMHC’s own survey found Calgary’s change over the same period was not statistically distinguishable from zero. Both are true. They are measuring different people.
Now the buying side. Over the twelve months to August 31, 2026, 3,025 two-bedroom apartments sold on the Calgary MLS. The median one went for $315,000 and carried a $607 monthly condo fee. Here is what owning it costs, at 20 per cent down on a five-year fixed at 4.64 per cent over 25 years, with Calgary’s 2026 residential tax rate of $6.65 per $1,000 of assessed value:
| Monthly | |
|---|---|
| Mortgage principal and interest | $1,414 |
| Condo fee | $607 |
| Property tax | $175 |
| Total to own | $2,196 |
| Rent for the equivalent apartment | $1,997 |
| Difference | $199 |
Two hundred dollars a month, on a $63,000 down payment. For a one-bedroom the gap is smaller still, about $93 a month.
That is a real change. A couple of years ago this comparison was not close.
The number that actually decides it
The condo fee is $607 of that $2,196. More than a quarter of what it costs to own this apartment has nothing to do with the price you paid or the rate you got.
And fees vary enormously. Across those same 3,025 sales, the monthly fee was $493.72 at the 25th percentile and $730.15 at the 75th. Hold the purchase price fixed at $315,000, change nothing except which building you bought into, and the arithmetic moves like this:
| Condo fee | Total to own | Against renting |
|---|---|---|
| Low quarter of the market ($494) | $2,083 | $86 more |
| Median ($607) | $2,196 | $199 more |
| High quarter of the market ($730) | $2,319 | $322 more |
That is a $236 monthly swing, and the entire rent-versus-buy gap is only $199. The fee is larger than the decision it sits inside.
A quarter-point move in your mortgage rate on this apartment is worth about $35 a month. Picking a different building is worth nearly seven times that, and unlike the rate, it is entirely within your control at the moment you choose what to offer on.
The cheapest buildings have the most expensive fees
Splitting those sales by when the building went up shows why the fee matters so much, and it runs opposite to what most people assume.
| Two-bedroom built | Median price | Median fee | Monthly cost to own | Against renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1980 | $235,000 | $617 | $1,803 | $194 cheaper |
| 1980 to 1999 | $299,000 | $675 | $2,183 | $186 more |
| 2000 to 2014 | $325,500 | $637 | $2,279 | $282 more |
| 2015 or later | $340,000 | $473 | $2,188 | $191 more |
The oldest apartments cost $105,000 less to buy than the newest ones and $144 a month more to run. The fee gives back roughly a third of what you save on the purchase price.
Older buildings have older roofs, older boilers, older parkades and older elevators, and a fee that has grown to cover them. Newer buildings have not hit those bills yet. That is not a permanent advantage for the new building, it is a timing difference, and part of what a newer building’s low fee reflects is a reserve that has not yet been tested.
The pre-1980 row is also the only one where owning came out cheaper than renting month to month. It is the group where a special assessment is most likely to arrive. Cheapest to run today and most exposed to a surprise are the same row of that table.
Why “but you’re building equity” doesn’t finish the argument
The standard reply to a $199 monthly gap is that the owner is buying equity with it. That is true. About $449 of the first monthly payment goes to principal rather than interest, and across the first year it comes to roughly $5,507 of mortgage paid down.
Set that against what the market did. The CREB benchmark price for a Calgary apartment fell 8.18 per cent over the year to August 2026, from $321,700 to $295,400. On a $315,000 apartment, a decline of that size is about $25,767.
Price movement was roughly 4.7 times the equity the mortgage built.
That is not an argument against buying, and I am not going to pretend it is. Nobody knows what the next twelve months do, and buying after a decline is a different proposition from buying at the top. What it does mean is that whether owning beats renting here has very little to do with the $199, and almost everything to do with whether you can hold the apartment long enough that a bad year or two stops mattering.
That is a question about your life rather than about the spreadsheet. If you might want a different home in three years, the gap is not your problem, the round trip is. If your work is portable and the household might grow, the same applies. Those answers decide this far more than the monthly comparison does.
What has to be true for buying to win
Three things, and they are all about time.
You need to clear the round trip. Buying and selling an apartment costs real money at both ends. Legal fees, the mortgage, an inspection and condo document review going in, and commission and legal going out. I have itemised both, going in and coming out, in what buying actually costs and what selling costs. Add the two together against your down payment before you decide anything, because you have to be in the home long enough to earn that back before the monthly comparison starts counting at all.
You need the fee to be honest. Everything above assumes the fee stays roughly where it is. A special assessment, or a fee that jumps at the next budget, breaks the comparison entirely. This is knowable in advance, which is the point of the reserve fund study and the board minutes. Waiving condo document review is one of the standard ways to make an offer look stronger, and it is the one that costs you the answer to this exact question.
You need rents not to fall much further. CMHC recorded 5.0 per cent apartment vacancy for the Calgary area in October 2025 and forecasts 5.7 per cent for 2026 and 6.2 per cent for 2027, on the back of a lot of new purpose-built rental arriving. That is the mechanism behind the current softness, and it is a real one. CMHC’s own forecast has average two-bedroom rents rising again across that period rather than continuing to fall, but a forecast is a forecast.
One note on houses
Everything above is about apartments, and that is deliberate. The same comparison for a detached house cannot be done honestly, because there is no reliable published figure for what renting a detached house in Calgary costs. CMHC’s survey covers purpose-built rental apartments. Rentals.ca reports by bedroom count rather than by property type, so its house rentals are blended in with basement suites. I would rather say that than invent a number.
The two sides did move differently, though. Detached benchmark prices held almost flat over the year, down 1.09 per cent, while rents fell. On that side of the market, renting got relatively better, not worse. The narrowing described in this post is a condo story, and it is a condo story precisely because condo prices are where the decline landed.
What to do with this
If you are renting an apartment in Calgary and wondering whether to buy one, the monthly numbers are closer than they have been in a long time, and the thing to investigate is not the price. It is the building.
Ask for the reserve fund study and the last two years of minutes before you get attached to a unit. Compare the fee against the square footage, not against other listings, since a smaller unit carries a higher fee per square foot than a larger one in the same building. Find out what the fee includes, because heat and water are covered in some buildings and not others and the difference is real money every month. My guide to reading Calgary condo documents goes through what to look for.
Then run your own version of the table above with the actual fee rather than the median one. On these numbers, a fee $120 above the median costs you about $120 a month, while paying $20,000 more for the apartment costs you about $101 a month in mortgage and tax. The cheaper-looking apartment is frequently the more expensive one to own.
Common questions
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Calgary right now?
Renting is still cheaper month to month, but by less than it has been in years. The average asking rent for a two-bedroom Calgary apartment was $1,997 in July 2026, down 3.7 per cent over twelve months. Buying the median two-bedroom apartment that sold on the Calgary MLS over the year to August 31, 2026 costs about $2,196 a month, counting mortgage principal and interest at 20 per cent down, the condo fee and property tax. That is a gap of roughly $200. The reason it closed is that rents fell and apartment prices fell harder, down 8.18 per cent year over year on the CREB benchmark.
How much does the condo fee change the rent vs buy decision in Calgary?
More than anything else you control. Across 3,025 two-bedroom apartment sales in the year to August 31, 2026, the monthly fee ran $493.72 at the 25th percentile and $730.15 at the 75th. Hold the purchase price at the median $315,000 and change nothing but the fee, and the monthly cost of owning moves from $2,083 to $2,319. That $236 swing is larger than the roughly $200 gap between renting and owning in the first place. Two condos at the same price are not the same purchase.
Are older Calgary condos cheaper to own?
Less than the price suggests, because the cheapest buildings carry the highest fees. Two-bedroom apartments built before 1980 sold at a median $235,000 with a $617 monthly fee. Ones built in 2015 or later sold at a median $340,000 with a $473 fee. The older unit costs $105,000 less to buy and $144 a month more to run, which cancels roughly a third of the price advantage. The pre-1980 group is the only one where owning came out cheaper than renting on a monthly basis, and it is also the group most exposed to deferred maintenance and special assessments.
Does buying build equity even if the monthly cost is higher?
It does, but in this market the equity is small next to the price movement. On a $315,000 apartment with 20 per cent down, the first year of payments retires about $5,507 of principal. Over the same twelve months the CREB apartment benchmark fell 8.18 per cent, which is about $25,767 on a home at that price. Price movement was roughly 4.7 times the equity the mortgage built. That is not an argument against buying, but it does mean the honest question is whether you can hold the home long enough to sit through the decline, rather than whether the monthly numbers work.
What should I check about a condo fee before I buy in Calgary?
Read the reserve fund study and the last two years of board minutes before you read the fee. A low fee on an older building is often a board that has underfunded its reserve, which shows up later as a special assessment rather than as a saving. Compare the fee against the square footage rather than against other buildings, because a small unit carries a higher fee per square foot than a large one in the same building. Ask what the fee includes, since heat and water are covered in some buildings and not others, and confirm whether any special assessment has been voted on or discussed.
Are Calgary rents going to keep falling?
Nobody can tell you that, and anyone who does is guessing. What can be said is that the current softness has a visible cause. CMHC recorded a 5.0 per cent apartment vacancy rate for the Calgary area in October 2025 and forecasts 5.7 per cent for 2026 and 6.2 per cent for 2027, driven by a large volume of new purpose-built rental supply arriving. CMHC’s own forecast has average two-bedroom rents rising again over that period rather than falling further. Treat a rent that looks cheap today as something to take advantage of, not as a trend to extrapolate.
The honest version
Renting an apartment in Calgary is still cheaper month to month, and for anyone who might move within about five years it should stay that way, because the cost of buying and selling swamps a $199 monthly gap. That is the honest answer for most people asking this question right now.
If you are staying put, the decision does not turn on the $199 and it does not turn on the rate. It turns on which building you buy into and whether its fee is telling you the truth. Get that right and the arithmetic in this post works in your favour. Get it wrong and no purchase price rescues it.
Weighing a Calgary condo against renewing your lease?
Send me the units you're considering and I'll pull the fee history and the sold comparables for each one. No listing pitch attached.