Skip to main content

Selling

Does a Legal Secondary Suite Actually Add Value in Calgary?

Published August 2026

10 min read David Stephen
A finished basement living area with pale carpet, a dining table and small windows set high in the wall

Ask the internet whether a legal secondary suite adds value to a Calgary home and you will have a number within about ten seconds. Fifty thousand dollars. A hundred thousand. Sometimes “$100,000+”, with the plus sign doing a lot of work.

I went looking for where those numbers come from. Not one of the pages making the claim cites a source.

So I pulled the two datasets that could actually answer it: the City of Calgary’s public secondary suite registry, which lists every legal suite in the city, and every residential sale on the Calgary MLS for the twelve months to August 24, 2026. That is 26,560 registered suites and 20,955 sales.

The answer is not the one being sold to you.

Everyone answering this question has something to sell

Search the question and look at who is answering it. Basement development companies. Suite builders. Design and renovation firms. A competing real estate agent. The claims land in a narrow band: one page says a legal suite adds “$50,000 to $100,000+” to appraised value, another says “a certified suite can add $100,000.”

Everyone in a position to repeat that number has a reason to want it to be true. Nobody has shown the arithmetic.

More likely, nobody has checked. The figure sounds about right, so it gets repeated until it feels like a fact. That is how most real estate numbers get into circulation.

The City’s registry is an administrative record rather than an estimate, so it establishes how many legal suites exist and where they are. The year of MLS sales tests whether homes with a legal suite actually sell for more than comparable homes without one. Both sources are described at the bottom, and I report the finding the way it came out.

It did not come out the way I expected, and it is not sales-friendly.

Start with the scale, because it is bigger than most people assume. The City’s registry holds 26,560 registered secondary suites. Of those, 14,431 were registered since January 1, 2024. Fifty-four per cent of every legal suite in Calgary is less than three years old.

The shape of the curve matters more than the total.

Completion yearSuites registered
2017226
2018274
20191,030
20202,134
20212,625
20222,112
20233,035
20244,937
20256,506
2026 (to August 12, partial)2,988

Two hundred and twenty-six suites in 2017. Six thousand five hundred and six in 2025. That is a different city.

The step change lands in 2019 and 2020, well before the City’s incentive program arrived in 2024. Registrations had already doubled from 1,030 to 2,134 in a single year, and by 2023 they had roughly tripled off the 2019 level. The grant was not what started this. It landed on a curve that was already climbing.

The registry can tell you the count and the timing. It cannot tell you the cause, and I am not going to pretend it can. Rule changes, rezoning, rental economics and plain awareness all moved in the same window.

The $10,000 grant is closing

If the incentive is part of your thinking, the timing now matters more than the amount.

The Secondary Suite Incentive Program offers up to $10,000 per qualifying homeowner. As of June 24, 2026, new applications go on a waitlist, and the City’s own wording is that funding “may not be available for homeowners who apply after this date.” The same page describes applications as “wrapping up.”

The conditions have always been tighter than people expect:

  • Suites inside the main dwelling only. Backyard suites and detached suites do not qualify.
  • One grant per person.
  • First come, first served.
  • Work completed before your application date does not qualify. Renovating first and looking for the cheque afterward does not work.

The 2023 amnesty program is finished. It is not coming back, and any page still describing it as an option is out of date.

None of this makes legalising a suite a bad idea. It does mean the economics you were told about two years ago are not the economics in front of you now, and the difference is up to $10,000 of someone else’s money.

Where they are matters more than the price question for a lot of homeowners.

Legal suites in Calgary are not spread evenly. They are concentrated in the newer northeast and the far south:

CommunityRegistered suites
Cornerstone1,423
Livingston1,245
Saddle Ridge1,232
Seton822
Mahogany765
Pine Creek645

Bowness (388) and Forest Lawn (354) are the only established inner communities anywhere in the citywide top twenty. Everything else near the top is new construction, which fits. In a house being built today a legal suite is a floor plan option, not a renovation project.

Across the 66 communities covered by guides on this site as of August 2026 there are 4,100 registered suites in the 53 southwest ones and 2,069 in the 13 southeast ones. Those totals sound healthy until you see where they sit. Four communities carry a big share of the southwest count on their own: Pine Creek at 645, Belmont at 285, Silverado at 242 and Alpine Park at 237.

The established southwest is a different picture entirely. Killarney has the most at 250, and among the larger counts below it are Rosscarrock at 184, Glenbrook at 160, Southwood at 137, Altadore at 102, Richmond at 100, Shaganappi at 90, Kingsland at 75, Canyon Meadows at 72, Glamorgan at 70, Glendale at 69, Haysboro at 65 and Marda Loop at 55. Then it falls away: Lakeview at 20, Oakridge at 13, Palliser at 10, Patterson at 6, Christie Park and Garrison Green at 2 each, and Pump Hill at 1.

Four communities have none at all: Bayview, Britannia, Kelvin Grove and Lincoln Park.

If you own in one of those pockets, the question has quietly changed. It is no longer “how much does a suite add.” It is whether the buyer for your house is shopping for one at all, on a street where not a single neighbour has built one.

What the sold data says once you compare like with like

Now the price question. There were 20,955 Calgary residential sales in the twelve months to August 24, 2026. Of those, 874 disclosed a legal suite, 1,137 disclosed an illegal suite, and 18,931 disclosed neither.

The raw comparison looks big enough to settle it. Median sale price with a legal suite: $730,000. Median with no suite: $560,000. That is 30 per cent, and it is roughly the gap being sold to you as a suite premium.

It is not the suite.

Homes with a legal suite were 33 per cent larger by median living area, 1,803 square feet against 1,351. They were also eighteen years newer, a median build year of 2021 against 2003. That is consistent with what the registry already showed: legal suites cluster in new construction, and new construction in Calgary is bigger. Size and vintage on their own would produce a gap that size with no suite effect at all.

So I compared like with like. Same property type, same size band, same build-year band, and at least 30 sales on each side. Eight comparisons qualified, and all eight came out closely matched on the two things that would otherwise wreck them: median sizes landed within 3.6 per cent of each other and median build years within four.

Property type, size, eraSales with a legal suiteWith legal suiteNo suiteDifference
Semi-detached, 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft, 2015 and newer169$682,500$590,000+15.7%
Detached, 1,000 to 1,499 sq ft, 1980 to 199930$596,750$550,000+8.5%
Detached, 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft, 2015 and newer116$680,000$628,250+8.2%
Detached, 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft, 2000 to 201434$698,450$660,000+5.8%
Detached, 2,000 sq ft and up, 2015 and newer149$855,000$837,400+2.1%
Detached, 1,000 to 1,499 sq ft, pre-1980105$675,000$665,000+1.5%
Semi-detached, 2,000 sq ft and up, 2015 and newer48$1,031,350$1,115,000-7.5%
Detached, 2,000 sq ft and up, 2000 to 201450$774,750$885,000-12.5%

At that 30-sale floor, four cells favour the suite, two favour no suite, two sit barely above flat, and the spread runs from 12.5 per cent below to 15.7 per cent above.

The sample sizes matter more than the ranking here, so I set the bar where a median stops swinging on a handful of unusual sales: 100 suited sales in the cell. Four cells clear it, and all four are positive. Plus 15.7, plus 8.2, plus 2.1 and plus 1.5 per cent. Both of the negative cells fall below that bar, at 48 and 50 sales.

The plain read: in every segment large enough to be reliable, homes with a legal suite did sell for more. The amount is anyone’s guess. It ranges from about 1.5 per cent to about 15.7 per cent, which is too wide and too inconsistent to plan a renovation around, and in the smaller segments it reverses altogether. The two largest cells in the whole comparison sit at plus 15.7 and plus 2.1 per cent, which tells you the direction holds and the number does not.

Either way, it is not the pitch. A 1.5 or 2.1 per cent difference is nowhere near “$50,000 to $100,000” on a typical Calgary house, and a range that wide is not something you can budget against before you hire a contractor.

I want to be careful in both directions. This does not show that suites reduce value: both of the negative cells come from the smaller half of the table. It also does not show a premium you can bank on. The direction looks steady once a cell is big enough, the size does not, and those are two different questions.

The consistent finding was not about price

One number did point the same way in every single comparison, and it was time rather than money.

Homes with a legal suite took longer to sell than comparable homes without one in all eight cells. The gap was smallest in detached homes of 1,500 to 1,999 square feet built since 2015, at 2.5 days, and largest in the semi-detached cell over 2,000 square feet, at 33 days. Detached homes of 1,500 to 1,999 square feet from 2000 to 2014 took 15.5 days longer, and the newer large detached cell 11 days longer. Citywide the medians were 36 days against 28. Sale-to-list price ran slightly lower for the legal-suite homes in seven of the eight cells as well.

Read that carefully, because it is easy to turn into a warning it does not support. These are medians on cells running from 30 to 169 suited sales, and a longer sale is not automatically a worse one. A house with a rental unit in it appeals to a narrower, more specific buyer, and a narrower buyer pool takes longer to find. That is the mechanism you would expect, and it costs you carrying time rather than price.

It is still the only thing in this data that pointed the same direction in all eight cells. If you are selling around a date, plan for the longer end.

Here is a number that surprised me more than the price result. Over the same year, more Calgary sold listings disclosed an illegal suite (1,137) than a legal one (874).

The two groups are not the same kind of house. Homes with an illegal suite had a median build year of 1979 and a median 1,198 square feet of living area, against 2021 and 1,803 square feet for legal. That is the signature of a retrofit into older, smaller basement stock rather than a feature designed into the plan. It matches what shows up in the listing detail too: basement suites attached to the main dwelling dominate by a wide margin, with garage and detached suites a small tail of a few dozen sales.

If you are selling with a legal suite, what you have bought is verifiability. Your suite carries a permit number and sits on a public City registry, and a buyer or their agent can confirm it in about a minute. That removes an argument from the negotiation. What the data says it does not do is hand you a predictable cheque at closing.

If you are selling with an illegal suite, the move is to disclose it accurately and expect it to be priced. It narrows your buyer pool, because financing and insurance both get more complicated when a use cannot be verified, and some buyers will simply pass. More than a thousand Calgary sellers were in exactly this position last year, so it is a normal situation rather than a scandal. It just has to be handled openly.

If you are buying, verify rather than trust. Legal suite and illegal suite are both fields a listing agent fills in, and the City registry is the check. On the income side, documented rent from a legal suite generally forms part of what a lender considers when working out what you can carry, which is a real advantage and one of the better reasons to want one. How much of it counts depends on the lender, the product and the day, so that is a conversation with a mortgage broker rather than a number to plan around.

What I would tell you if you asked me directly

Common questions

Does a legal secondary suite add value to a home in Calgary?

Some, on the sold evidence, but nothing like the amount usually quoted. Across 20,955 Calgary residential sales in the twelve months to August 24, 2026, homes that disclosed a legal suite sold at a median $730,000 against $560,000 for homes with no suite, which looks like a 30 per cent premium. Those same homes were also 33 per cent larger and eighteen years newer. Compare homes of the same type, size band and build-year band and the difference is positive in all four segments large enough to be reliable, but it ranges from 1.5 to 15.7 per cent, which is too wide to plan around. In the smaller segments it reverses, as far as 12.5 per cent below. Legal-suite homes also took longer to sell in all eight segments.

Is Calgary's secondary suite grant still available?

Not in the way it was. The City’s Secondary Suite Incentive Program offered up to $10,000 per qualifying homeowner, and as of June 24, 2026 new applications go on a waitlist, with the City stating that funding may not be available for homeowners who apply after that date and that applications are wrapping up. It only ever covered suites inside the main dwelling, not backyard or detached suites, and it is one grant per person. Work completed before you apply does not qualify. The separate 2023 amnesty program has ended.

Should I legalise my suite before I sell?

Treat it as a decision about income, insurance and financing rather than about sale price, because the sold data does not show a reliable price premium for legal suites. Legalising means permits, inspections and time, and with the City grant now waitlisted you would likely carry the full cost yourself. If you are selling soon, the usual alternative is to disclose the suite accurately and price with the buyer’s cost of bringing it up to standard in mind. Get advice specific to your property before you commit either way.

What is the difference between a legal and an illegal suite when I sell?

A legal suite has been permitted and inspected and appears on the City’s public secondary suite registry with a permit number, so a buyer can verify it in about a minute. An illegal suite cannot be verified, and it tends to narrow the buyer pool because financing and insurance get more complicated. In the twelve months to August 24, 2026 more Calgary sold listings disclosed an illegal suite (1,137) than a legal one (874), so this is a common situation rather than an unusual one. Disclose what you actually have either way.

Which Calgary communities have the most legal secondary suites?

Registered legal suites are concentrated in the newer northeast and the far south. Cornerstone leads with 1,423, then Livingston at 1,245, Saddle Ridge at 1,232, Seton at 822, Mahogany at 765 and Pine Creek at 645. Bowness (388) and Forest Lawn (354) are the only established inner communities in the citywide top twenty. Much of the established southwest is close to empty: Bayview, Britannia, Kelvin Grove and Lincoln Park have none at all, Pump Hill has one, and Christie Park and Garrison Green have two each. Killarney, at 250, has the most of any established southwest community.

Does a secondary suite help me qualify for a mortgage?

It can. Documented rental income from a legal suite is generally treated as part of your income picture when a lender assesses what you can carry, and that is one of the more concrete reasons people build one. How much of the rent counts, and whether it counts at all, depends on the lender, the mortgage product, and whether the suite is legal and rented when you apply. Those rules change, so ask a mortgage broker about your own situation rather than trusting a figure you read online.

A legal suite is worth owning if you want the income and the options. It is verifiable, it is rentable, and a lender will generally consider the rent. None of that is in question.

What is in question is the sales pitch attached to it. The premium everyone quotes does not survive contact with the sold data, and that is worth knowing before you spend rather than after.

Wondering what your home is worth, with the suite or without one?

I will look at what comparable homes in your community actually sold for and give you an honest read on what the suite is and is not doing for your price.

Get a home valuation

Let's have a real conversation.

15 minutes, no pressure. Just answers.

Book a call

More on this topic