Overview
The first thing Tuscany’s sold data says is that this market is quick, and it says it loudest about houses. Over the twelve months to August 2026 the community recorded 255 residential sales. Half were gone within 16 days, and the median sale closed at 98.89% of the asking price. Narrow to detached houses, 198 of those 255 sales and 77.6% of everything that traded, and the middle sale spent 15 days listed before it was done.
Blended across all four product types, the median sale price was $695,000, with half of everything closing between $585,000 and $855,000. Individual sales ran from $309,000 to $1,625,000. The homes that changed hands carried a median build year of 2003, which lines up with the City of Calgary’s own record: Tuscany is filed under code TUS in the northwest sector, with an established status and a structure code of the 2000s. That code is unlegended, so nothing wider is read into it here, but the two dates agree.
The second thing to know about Tuscany has nothing to do with price. Titles inside the Tuscany Residents Association’s boundaries carry the Tuscany Encumbrance Annual Rent Charge, an annual fee secured against the land title rather than collected as a membership anyone can decline. The complication is that those boundaries do not cover the whole community, and nobody has published where the line runs.
The community is hemmed in on all four sides by major roads: Crowchild Trail NW to the north, Stoney Trail NW to the east, Nose Hill Drive NW to the south, and Twelve Mile Coulee Road NW to the west. The CTrain station sits in the median of the first of those.
David’s take
The vibe
Two organizations use the Tuscany name and they are not interchangeable. The Tuscany Residents Association owns and operates the Tuscany Club, and its membership is not something a homeowner opts into. The Association states that property owners have their land title encumbered with the Tuscany Encumbrance Annual Rent Charge, and that membership is automatic and mandatory with the purchase of a home or condominium. The Tuscany Community Association is the other one: voluntary, $25 a year, nothing registered against anyone’s title.
For the membership year running April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027, the Residents Association quotes $298.82 for a single family residence and $224.12 for a multi-family residence. Both figures are quoted before GST, which is the Association’s own convention and not a universal one. With GST added they come to $313.76 and $235.33. Members are invoiced April 1, interest is charged from July 1, 2026, and accounts still outstanding on September 1, 2026 go to collections. The Association also runs a fee request form with sale and possession-date fields, which tells you the charge gets adjusted between buyer and seller on closing rather than absorbed by whoever happened to own the property in April.
Condominium owners pay this on top of their condominium fees. It is an easy charge to miss when comparing a Tuscany condominium against one in a community with no residents association, because it does not appear on the condominium corporation’s own budget at all.
What the money buys is the Tuscany Club and the programming and outdoor space around it: fitness classes for adults and children, children’s programmes including day camps, sports, dance and drama, open gym time and gym and banquet room rentals, community events, a seasonal splash park, a playground, a hockey and skating rink, tennis and pickleball courts, and a skate park for scooters and skateboards. Tuscany has no lake.
The part of Tuscany the fee does not reach
The Residents Association’s welcome page says all residents and property owners have their title encumbered. Elsewhere on the same site it narrows to homeowners in TRA-managed areas, which is a materially different claim. The Tuscany Community Association contradicts the broad version outright, stating that not all residents in Tuscany fall within the Association’s boundaries and so not all residents pay an annual fee.
The Residents Association’s own document settles it. Its brochure addressed to residents of Tuscarora, linked from its own navigation, invites them to become members and explains that it would then be necessary to register an encumbrance against the title to their lot or condominium unit, as is the case for every other member of the Association. That sentence only makes sense if Tuscarora titles are not already encumbered. The brochure puts the cost of joining at $950.00 plus GST in legal and setup fees.
Tuscarora is a real place with its own street names, ten of them, running off Tuscany Springs Boulevard NW. It is not, however, a mapped boundary a buyer can check. Neither association publishes the extent of the encumbrance area, and the City’s community data returns Tuscany as a single undivided record with no sub-area inside it. A street name is not a boundary and it is not a title. The only answer that will hold up is the one on the title of the specific address, so ask for it while conditions are still live.
Housing stock
Three of Tuscany’s four product types sold in enough volume for a reliable typical price, and one did not.
Detached houses carried the market: 198 sales, 77.6% of everything, at a typical price of $733,250 and a typical build year of 2002. Of the three priced types it is also the quickest to sell, within 15 days at the midpoint.
Row and townhouse product closed 28 sales at a typical price of $435,000 with a typical monthly condo fee of $374.00 and a typical build year of 2004. It took 19 days to sell at the midpoint.
Apartments closed 24 sales at a typical price of $436,000 with a typical monthly fee of $667.00 and a typical build year of 2000. At 40 days to sell at the midpoint, this is the slowest of the three by a distance.
The remaining five sales were semi-detached, too few to price on their own, which is why the three types above cover 250 of the 255 sales.
| Type | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $735,000 | 181 |
| Semi-detached | $880,000 | 4 |
| Row / townhouse | $434,900 | 25 |
| Apartment | $427,500 | 26 |
| All home types | $692,125 | 236 |
Apartments
Tuscany’s $436,000 apartment median sits well above what apartment product fetched next door. Royal Oak, an adjacent northwest community, measured the same way over the same window, recorded 31 apartment sales at a median of $257,500, with a median monthly fee of $425.37 against Tuscany’s $667.00.
That typical price reflects the apartments that happened to trade in the year, not a fixed value for every apartment in Tuscany.
Sierra’s of Tuscany is an apartment condominium at 223 Tuscany Springs Boulevard NW. Its listings describe it as adult living. Where the exact age condition sits is set by the corporation’s own bylaws and belongs in the condominium documents, not in a listing remark, so read the documents rather than taking a number off a website. The statutory backdrop is worth knowing before you start: the Alberta Human Rights Commission states that age-restricted condominiums must convert either to all-ages housing or to seniors-only housing by January 1, 2033, and that a new condominium cannot impose age restrictions at all. Anyone weighing an adult-living building here, as a resident or as an investor, is buying into a restriction with a legislated end date.
Recent sales
The typical (median) price across all 255 sales was $695,000. The mean sale price was $719,639, which is $24,639 above the median. Detached houses, at a $733,250 median, were the largest and the most expensive of the priced types.
Half of everything sold between $585,000 and $855,000, and the full year ran from $309,000 to $1,625,000.
On timing, half of all sales sold within 16 days, against a mean of 28. Sellers held about 98.89% of asking at the midpoint, conceding just over one percent. Homes here sold quickly and close to asking.
None of this prices a single house. Community-wide medians describe a year of transactions, not a property. For a read on a specific address, a home valuation is the place to start, and the buyer’s guide covers what happens after that.
Getting around
Tuscany has its own CTrain station, and it is the northwest end of the Red Line. Tuscany CTrain Station is served by Route 201 and sits in the median of Crowchild Trail NW, the road that forms the community’s northern boundary. The City’s own community outline puts the southbound platform inside Tuscany and the northbound platform about fourteen metres away in Rocky Ridge, which is what building a station in the middle of a boundary road looks like on a map.
The station carries a bus terminal on each side. Route 74 Tuscany, the community’s own local route and the one with the most stops inside it, and Route 26 Sarcee Trail Crosstown both use the Tuscany Terminal on the community side. Routes 115 Symons Valley Parkway, 138 Citadel, 158 Royal Oak and 169 Rocky Ridge use the Rocky Ridge Terminal on the far side of the road. Route 134 Rockland Park picks up along Nose Hill Drive on the southern edge.
Four further routes serving Tuscany are categorized by the City as school routes, timed to bell schedules rather than run as general service: 722 Bowness/Tuscany Ravine, 724 and 726 Bowness/Tuscany North, and 811 St. Francis/Tuscany. Their names are worth reading, because they map onto the schools section below. Both of Tuscany’s designated senior highs sit outside the community, and the transit network has built dedicated routes to each of them.
Four driving routes were measured from the middle of Tuscany on August 31, 2026: 22.0 km to the Municipal Building downtown at 26 minutes, 15.0 km to the University of Calgary at 17, 14.2 km to Foothills Medical Centre at 17, and 30.1 km to Calgary International Airport at 24. Those are free-flow times with no traffic modelled at all, so read them as a floor rather than as a commute. The morning drive downtown will take longer than 26 minutes, and only your own drive will tell you by how much.
The airport figure is worth a second look, because it shows what fronting the ring road buys. Tuscany sits 30.1 km from the airport and 24 free-flow minutes away, an average near 75 km/h, because the route runs on Stoney Trail for most of its length. Arbour Lake is closer at 16.2 km and takes 22 minutes, an average near 44 km/h on city streets. Nearly twice the distance for two more minutes.
| Downtown | 26 min |
|---|---|
| University of Calgary | 17 min |
| Foothills Hospital | 17 min |
| Airport (YYC) | 24 min |
Schools
Tuscany is one of the communities where the elementary answer is genuinely two schools rather than one, and the address decides which.
On the public side
Eric Harvie School and Tuscany School both hold the elementary designation for parts of Tuscany, as CBE publishes it in October 2026. Both run kindergarten through grade 5, and both sit inside the community. Which school serves a specific house depends on where that house sits, so check the address.
Grade 6 through 9 is Twelve Mile Coulee School, inside the community.
Senior high leaves the community. Bowness High School holds the designation, in Bowness. A school named for one community and designated to another is the normal case in Calgary rather than the exception, and it is worth checking rather than assuming from a name.
On the Catholic side
St. Basil School holds the designation for Tuscany across both the elementary and the junior high bands, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, and it sits inside the community. CSSD lists St. Basil as a school under restricted enrolment at both levels and asks families to contact the school for more information. Senior high is St. Francis High School, in Collingwood, well outside Tuscany.
A Tuscany student in grade 10 or 11 of the regular programme in 2027-2028 is designated to St. Pier Giorgio Frassati High School under CSSD’s new boundaries. CSSD will settle AP, IB and Extended French in a later decision. The school is being built in west Calgary and is due to open in fall 2027 with grades 10 and 11 in its first year. For a student entering grade 12 that year, ask CSSD which school applies.
Both boards reset designations every year. Check a Tuscany house’s address in the CSSD school finder and CBE’s Find a School tool before you firm up on it. The schools resource sets out how Calgary’s attendance areas and choice programmes fit together.
Eric Harvie School
Public, K-5
Shares the CBE elementary designation for Tuscany with Tuscany School, inside the community. Which school serves a specific address depends on where in Tuscany it sits, under the split as CBE publishes it in October 2026. Verify your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before you buy.
Tuscany School
Public, K-5
Shares the CBE elementary designation for Tuscany with Eric Harvie School, inside the community. Which of the two serves a given house depends on where that house sits inside Tuscany. That boundary is as CBE publishes it in October 2026.
Twelve Mile Coulee School
Public, 6-9
The designated CBE middle school for Tuscany, grades 6 to 9, inside the community, as CBE publishes it in October 2026.
Bowness High School
Public, 10-12
The designated CBE senior high for Tuscany, in Bowness, outside the community, as CBE publishes it in October 2026. Calgary Transit runs three school routes between Tuscany and Bowness, which is a fair indication of how far the trip is.
St. Basil School
Catholic, Elementary and junior high
The designated CSSD school for Tuscany, elementary and junior high, inside the community, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026. CSSD lists St. Basil as a school under restricted enrolment and asks families to contact the school for more information. Verify your specific address with the CSSD school finder before you buy.
St. Francis High School
Catholic, Senior high
The designated CSSD senior high for Tuscany, in Collingwood, outside the community, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026. Calgary Transit runs a dedicated school route, 811 St. Francis/Tuscany, between the two. In 2027-2028, St. Pier Giorgio Frassati High School becomes the designated school for grades 10 and 11 in the regular programme. Ask CSSD about grade 12.
Frequently asked questions
How much do homes cost in Tuscany?
Over the twelve months to August 2026, Tuscany recorded 255 residential sales at a typical (median) price of $695,000, with half of everything closing between $585,000 and $855,000 and individual sales running from $309,000 to $1,625,000. Three product types sold in enough volume for a reliable typical price. Detached houses, 198 of the 255 sales, had a typical price of $733,250. Row and townhouse product, 28 sales, had a typical price of $435,000 with a typical monthly condo fee of $374.00. Apartments, 24 sales, had a typical price of $436,000 with a typical monthly fee of $667.00. The remaining five sales were semi-detached, too few to price. For a read on a specific property rather than on a community, a home valuation is the place to start.
How fast do homes sell in Tuscany?
Quickly, and the detached segment is where that shows most clearly. Half of all 255 sales in the twelve months to August 2026 sold within 16 days, and half of the detached sales sold within 15. Row and townhouse product took 19 days at the midpoint and apartments took 40, so detached is the quickest of the three priced segments and apartments are the slowest by a wide margin. Sellers held 98.89% of asking at the midpoint, giving up just over one percent. Some listings sat considerably longer than the 16 day midpoint suggests.
Is the Tuscany Residents Association fee mandatory, and how much is it?
Inside the Association’s boundaries it is mandatory, and it is secured against the land title as the Tuscany Encumbrance Annual Rent Charge rather than collected as an optional membership. The Association quotes its rates before GST: $298.82 for a single family residence, which is $313.76 once GST is added, and $224.12 for a multi-family residence, which is $235.33 with GST. The membership year runs April 1 to March 31. Members are invoiced April 1, interest is charged from July 1, 2026, and accounts still outstanding on September 1, 2026 go to collections. Condominium owners pay this on top of their condominium fees rather than instead of them, so a Tuscany condominium budget carries two separate annual lines. The fee funds the Tuscany Club and what the Association runs around it: fitness classes for adults and children, children’s programmes and day camps, open gym time and gym and banquet rentals, a seasonal splash park, a playground, a hockey and skating rink, tennis and pickleball courts, and a skate park.
Does every home in Tuscany pay the Residents Association fee?
No, and the two organizations that could settle the question contradict each other in public. The Residents Association states that all property owners in Tuscany have their land title encumbered, then elsewhere on its own site narrows that to homeowners in TRA-managed areas. The Tuscany Community Association, a separate and voluntary body, states plainly that not all residents in Tuscany fall within the Association’s boundaries and so not all residents pay an annual fee. The Residents Association’s own brochure for Tuscarora residents resolves it: the brochure invites them to join, and says that joining would require registering an encumbrance against the title to their lot or condominium unit, as is the case for every other member of the Association. A title already carrying that encumbrance would not need one registered. The brochure puts the cost of joining at $950.00 plus GST in legal and setup fees. What is published nowhere is the boundary itself, not by either association and not in the City’s community data, which returns Tuscany as one undivided record. The only reliable check is the title of the specific address, and a title search will answer it in a way a street name cannot.
How do apartment prices and condominium fees in Tuscany compare with Royal Oak's?
Both run higher in Tuscany. Tuscany’s 24 apartment sales in the twelve months to August 2026 closed at a median of $436,000 with a median monthly fee of $667.00. Royal Oak, an adjacent northwest community, measured the same way over the same window, recorded 31 apartment sales at a median of $257,500 with a median monthly fee of $425.37.
What schools serve Tuscany?
On the public side the elementary designation, as CBE publishes it in October 2026, is genuinely split. Eric Harvie School and Tuscany School both run kindergarten through grade 5, both sit inside Tuscany, and which one serves a given house depends on where in the community that house sits. Grade 6 through 9 is Twelve Mile Coulee School, also inside the community. Senior high is Bowness High School, which is not in Tuscany at all: it sits in Bowness. On the Catholic side, St. Basil School holds both the elementary and the junior high designation and sits inside Tuscany, while senior high is St. Francis High School, in Collingwood. CSSD’s 2027-2028 boundaries send grades 10 and 11 in the regular programme to St. Pier Giorgio Frassati High School. Ask CSSD where grade 12 goes that year. Both boards review designations annually, so look up the exact address with CBE’s Find a School tool and the CSSD school finder before you write an offer.
Can you reach downtown Calgary from Tuscany without a car?
Yes, on the Red Line. Tuscany CTrain Station is the northwest terminus of Route 201 and it sits in the median of Crowchild Trail NW, the road that forms Tuscany’s northern boundary, with a bus terminal on each side. Route 74 Tuscany, the community’s own local route, and Route 26 Sarcee Trail Crosstown both use the Tuscany Terminal on the community side. Routes 115 Symons Valley Parkway, 138 Citadel, 158 Royal Oak and 169 Rocky Ridge use the Rocky Ridge Terminal on the far side of the road. Route 134 Rockland Park picks up along Nose Hill Drive on the community’s southern edge. Four further routes are school routes timed to bell schedules rather than general service: 722 Bowness/Tuscany Ravine, 724 and 726 Bowness/Tuscany North, and 811 St. Francis/Tuscany, which between them connect Tuscany to both of its out-of-community senior highs.
Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 255 residential sales in Tuscany over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.