What happened this month
Calgary’s total residential benchmark price was $564,200 in October 2026, down $2,500 from September’s $566,700. That is less than half a per cent on the month, and it is the lowest reading since February. Year over year the benchmark is down 0.35 per cent against $566,200 in October 2025. The annual gap has narrowed for a third month, from 1.08 per cent in August and 0.82 per cent in September, and it is the smallest gap of 2026.
That is the same pattern as last month. Prices usually ease in the fall, and this October’s step down was smaller than last October’s. A year ago the benchmark fell $5,200 between September and October, then kept sliding to $554,700 by December. CREB describes October’s decline as in line with seasonal expectations, and I read it the same way.
Sales moved far more than prices. In September they were within 4 per cent of the year before. In October sales of 1,592 were down 15.27 per cent on the year. Part of that is the comparison. Last October sales rose by 163 from September. This October they fell by 56, from a September CREB has revised to 1,648. Year to date, sales are 10.94 per cent behind 2025. CREB says much of this year’s decline has come from resale apartments and row homes.
New listings fell further than sales. There were 2,928, down 12.7 per cent from September and 9.41 per cent from October 2025. Inventory eased to 6,173, which is 4.62 per cent lower than a year ago and the lowest since April. CREB calls that typical seasonal behaviour.
Months of supply is higher than a year ago again, which reverses what I reported last month. It came in at 3.88 against 3.44 last October. In September inventory was falling faster than sales, so the ratio was lower on the year. In October sales fell faster, so it went back the other way. At 3.88 it is still a little below September’s 3.93.
Homes sold at the same pace as a year ago. The average sale took 43 days, the same as October 2025 and one day faster than September. The citywide sale-to-list ratio was 97.30 per cent against 97.44 a year earlier.
CREB put the split by property type at the centre of its October report. Detached and semi-detached are close to balanced. Row and apartment homes are oversupplied, and that is where the price declines are.
Detached is $735,100, down 0.72 per cent on the year and 0.58 per cent on the month, with 3.34 months of supply. Semi-detached is $685,200, up 0.78 per cent on the year and unchanged from September, with 3.16 months. Row is $407,500, down 5.12 per cent on the year and 1.19 per cent on the month, with 4.44 months. Apartments are $288,800, down 7.94 per cent on the year and 0.89 per cent on the month, with 5.28 months.
CREB’s chief economist Ann-Marie Lurie put it this way: “Supply choice in the new, rental and resale markets has taken much of the pressure off prices this year. However, supply choice can vary significantly within the market, resulting in divergent impacts on prices.” And on where the pressure sits: “Much of the downward pressure on prices is occurring in the oversupplied higher-density segments of the market, while detached and semi-detached prices have remained more stable.”
Detached sales fell to 847, down 15.97 per cent on the year, after being up in September. Detached new listings fell 5.52 per cent and inventory fell 2.78 per cent, so detached supply is now 3.34 months against 2.89 a year ago. That is looser than last October and still balanced. CREB says detached conditions were balanced enough to keep October’s price decline within normal seasonal behaviour.
Semi-detached was the one type where sales rose from September, to 184 from 163. New listings fell to 302 from 361, so supply dropped to 3.16 months from 3.67 in September. Last month I said it was too early to call the jump in semi-detached listings. October answered it, at least for now.
Row and apartment homes are where the room is. Row is the only type with more inventory than a year ago, at 1,069 and up 1.33 per cent, and its benchmark is the lowest in the 22 months of CREB data I have. CREB points again to new homes competing with resale row homes. The apartment benchmark has now been below $300,000 for five consecutive months, and October is also its lowest reading in those 22 months. CREB puts it about 15 per cent below the August 2024 peak. Apartment sales fell 22.33 per cent on the year and new apartment listings fell 19.34 per cent. CREB credits easing rents and new construction for the weaker demand, and says apartment prices eased in every district.
The year-to-date picture explains why this fall feels different from last fall. Through ten months the benchmark has averaged $565,680, which is 2.72 per cent below the same stretch of 2025. CREB’s read is that most of the adjustment happened in the second half of 2025, and spring 2026 did not bring the usual seasonal lift to make it back. The benchmark did rise from January to June this year, but its peak of $572,500 was lower than every month in the first half of 2025.
Sales above $1.5 million are up this year, 632 through October against 524 a year ago. CREB notes they are still less than four per cent of all sales. They pull the average price up without saying much about a typical home.
For a fourth month, the detached district table has the same two exceptions. City Centre and the West are still the only two detached districts up year over year, and both gains widened. City Centre is at $992,500 and plus 3.29 per cent, and it was the only detached district to rise from September, by 1.14 per cent. The West is at $988,400 and plus 3.15 per cent, down 0.53 per cent on the month. Everywhere else is negative on the year: East down 6.81 per cent, North East down 6.58 per cent, North down 3.46 per cent, North West down 2.53 per cent, South East down 1.18 per cent and South down 0.63 per cent.
The West has the tightest detached supply in the city at 2.51 months, tighter than September’s 2.73. The North West is at 2.96 and the South at 3.07. The loosest are the East at 4.54 months and the North East at 4.23.
Community spotlight
The table below summarises trailing twelve-month activity for ten SW and West Calgary communities: median sold price, average days on market, and sale-to-list ratio. These are all-property-type medians, so they include detached, semi-detached, row and apartment sales in whatever proportion each community’s housing stock dictates. The median price shows where a typical transaction landed over the past year, while days on market and sale-to-list describe how balanced conditions have been.
| Community | Median sold price | Avg days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altadore | $1,189,950 | 33 | -1.6% |
| North Glenmore Park | $1,099,000 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Aspen Woods | $1,072,253 | 34 | -1.4% |
| Discovery Ridge | $919,010 | 33 | -1.6% |
| Lakeview | $900,500 | 32 | -0.3% |
| Killarney-Glengarry | $839,950 | 37 | -1.6% |
| West Springs | $822,500 | 34 | -1.4% |
| Christie Park | $780,000 | 30 | -1.3% |
| Signal Hill | $678,450 | 30 | -1.6% |
| Glamorgan | $437,000 | 37 | -2.4% |
Source: Pillar9 sold-comp data, City of Calgary residential, sales closing between 1 November 2025 and 31 October 2026 inclusive (n = 1,328 across the ten communities). Sale-to-list compares the sold price to the list price the home carried at close, so it measures the gap from the final ask rather than the total discount from an original asking price.
Glamorgan is two markets in one community. About 70 per cent of its sales over the past year were row, apartment and semi-detached homes, and those sold differently from its detached homes. The 28 detached sales had a median of $725,850, closed 1.3 per cent under list on average and took 30 days. The other 65 had a median of $340,000, closed 2.9 per cent under list and took 40 days. If you own a detached home in Glamorgan, the first set of numbers is your market. If you own a townhouse or a condo there, it is the second.
Signal Hill did not get almost 6 per cent more expensive in a month. Its median was $641,284 in last month’s table and it is $678,450 in this one. Its detached median went from $893,400 to $888,500, and the median for everything else went from $402,500 to $403,250. Neither group moved. Signal Hill’s sales split almost evenly between detached homes and everything else, so the overall median lands in the gap between them, and a couple of sales either way move it a long way. Read the two split figures, not the blended one.
West Springs shows the Glamorgan split even more sharply. Its 104 detached sales closed 0.5 per cent under list on average and took 22 days. Its other 106 sales, mostly row and apartment homes, closed 2.2 per cent under list and took 47 days.
North Glenmore Park and Lakeview are still the two communities here closest to list, at 0.0 and -0.3 per cent on the average sale. North Glenmore Park was the only community above list on the average sale last month, and this month its average sale closed right at list. Detached homes in both closed slightly above list on average, by about a quarter of a per cent. The median sale in both closed under list, at -2.0 per cent in North Glenmore Park and -1.4 per cent in Lakeview. Lakeview’s median sale took 15 days and North Glenmore Park’s took 26. A well-priced home in either still sells in two to four weeks.
12-month benchmark trend
The chart below traces Calgary’s total residential benchmark price from November 2025 through October 2026. The benchmark fell to a floor of $553,400 in January, rose for five consecutive months to $572,500 in June, and now sits $8,300 below that peak.
| Month | Benchmark price |
|---|---|
| 2025-11 | $559K |
| 2025-12 | $555K |
| 2026-01 | $553K |
| 2026-02 | $559K |
| 2026-03 | $565K |
| 2026-04 | $568K |
| 2026-05 | $569K |
| 2026-06 | $573K |
| 2026-07 | $569K |
| 2026-08 | $570K |
| 2026-09 | $567K |
| 2026-10 | $564K |
What this means for buyers
What you’re shopping for still decides how much room you have.
If you’re shopping detached, you have a little more room than you did in September. Detached supply is 3.34 months against 2.89 a year ago, the benchmark eased 0.58 per cent on the month, and the average detached home took 39 days to sell. That is still a balanced market: detached homes sold for 97.74 per cent of list on average, so a price far under the ask is unlikely to land. The West is the exception. Supply there is 2.51 months and prices are up 3.15 per cent on the year, so being pre-approved and ready to move matters most there.
The North East and the East are where a detached buyer has the most room to negotiate. Detached prices there are down more than 6 per cent on the year, and supply is over four months in both.
Semi-detached went the other way in October. Supply tightened to 3.16 months, the lowest of the four types, and sales rose from September. If that’s your target, you have a little less room than a detached buyer.
Row homes and apartments are where conditions favour you most. Row supply is 4.44 months, the benchmark is down 5.12 per cent on the year, and new townhomes are competing with resale ones, so price a new unit against a resale one before you make an offer on either. Apartment supply is 5.28 months, the benchmark is down 7.94 per cent, the average sale took 55 days and closed at 96.07 per cent of list. You have room to ask for an inspection, a possession date that suits you and a price under list. The caution is the same as in the last few months: rents are easing too, so run the rent-versus-buy numbers on the specific unit.
On timing, last year the benchmark kept easing from October to December, and inventory fell from 6,472 to 3,873. If that repeats, waiting may cost you little on price, and it will cost you selection. Which matters more depends on your search.
What this means for sellers
In October, the price you can get depends on what you own far more than on the citywide number.
Detached sellers are still in a balanced market. Prices are within 1 per cent of last year and the average detached home sold in 39 days. Fewer buyers are buying than a year ago, though. Detached sales were down 16 per cent on the year, and supply is 3.34 months against 2.89. Price off recent comparables, not off spring. The cost of starting too high hasn’t changed: in the community figures above, Lakeview’s median sale took 15 days and its average took 32, and the difference is mostly homes that started high and waited.
City Centre and West detached sellers have the strongest position in Calgary. City Centre was the only detached district that rose on the month, after falling in September, so use the most recent sales you can find. In the West supply tightened to 2.51 months from 2.73.
Semi-detached sellers are in a better spot than last month. Supply fell to 3.16 months from 3.67, sales rose, and the benchmark held at $685,200, slightly above last year.
For row and apartment sellers, pricing sharply on day one still beats testing high and adjusting later. Both have more than four months of supply and benchmarks down 5 to 8 per cent on the year. Buyers can walk to the next building or the next new-home show suite and find something similar, so condition and presentation carry more weight.
If you’re deciding between listing now and waiting for spring, last year is the best guide I have. The benchmark gave up $11,500 between October and December 2025. By June it was back above last October’s level, but still below every month of early 2025. I’m not predicting either a repeat or a rebound. If you list this fall, price for the market in front of you.
FAQ
Did Calgary house prices fall in October 2026?
Slightly. The total residential benchmark price was $564,200 in October, down $2,500 from September’s $566,700, which is less than half a per cent. CREB describes that as in line with seasonal expectations. Year over year the benchmark is down 0.35 per cent, the smallest annual gap this year. Check your own segment, because the citywide number averages very different markets. Semi-detached is up 0.78 per cent on the year, detached is down 0.72 per cent, row is down 5.12 per cent and apartments are down 7.94 per cent.
Why did Calgary home sales drop so much in October?
Sales of 1,592 were down 15.27 per cent from October 2025, after a September that was within 4 per cent of the year before. Part of the gap is the comparison. Last year sales rose by 163 from September to October, and this year they fell by 56. Detached sales were down 15.97 per cent and apartment sales 22.33 per cent, while semi-detached sales were nearly level with last year and up from September. Year to date, sales are 10.94 per cent behind 2025.
Why is months of supply higher than a year ago?
Because sales fell faster than inventory. Months of supply is inventory divided by sales. Inventory was 6,173 in October, down 4.62 per cent from a year earlier, while sales were down 15.27 per cent. That put months of supply at 3.88 against 3.44 in October 2025. In September it was the other way around. Most of the extra supply is in row and apartment homes, at 4.44 and 5.28 months. Detached is at 3.34 and semi-detached at 3.16.
Why are Calgary condo and townhouse prices still falling?
CREB ties it to supply. Building over the past few years added a lot of new apartments and townhomes, and they compete with resale units. Easing rents also give some would-be buyers a reason to keep renting. Apartment supply is 5.28 months and the benchmark is $288,800, down 7.94 per cent on the year and about 15 per cent below the August 2024 peak. Row supply is 4.44 months with the benchmark at $407,500, down 5.12 per cent. Both benchmarks are the lowest in the 22 months of CREB data I have.
Which parts of Calgary are still gaining value?
On detached, two districts are up year over year, the same two as in July, August and September: City Centre at $992,500 and plus 3.29 per cent, and the West at $988,400 and plus 3.15 per cent. City Centre was also the only detached district to rise from September. On semi-detached, City Centre is up 1.59 per cent and the North West 0.77 per cent. No district is up on the year for row or apartment homes. The steepest detached declines are in the East, down 6.81 per cent, and the North East, down 6.58 per cent.