Overview
Harvest Hills is a NE Calgary community with a lake in the middle of it. Country Hills Boulevard NE runs across the north side, with Country Hills Village and Coventry Hills on the far side. Harvest Hills Boulevard N curves down the west side, facing Country Hills, and 96 Avenue NE runs along most of the south, with Aurora Business Park, an industrial area, across it. On the east there is no edge road. The line runs behind the last houses, beside vacant land, a railway corridor and the Stoney 1 industrial district. Every address is NE, and Harvest Hills sits entirely within Ward 3.
Most of Harvest Hills was built between 1989 and 2003, as loops of detached houses off Harvest Hills Drive NE with a handful of townhouse and apartment complexes. The north-east corner is newer. It was the Harvest Hills Golf Course until the City approved new land uses for it in 2016, and its townhouses, four-storey apartment buildings and detached houses went up between 2017 and 2023.
Sales were split down the middle. Of the 104 homes sold in the twelve months to August 2026, 52 were detached houses (50.0%) at a typical $614,250, 33 were apartments at a typical $310,000 and 18 were townhouses at a typical $421,500, and one semi-detached home sold. Taken together, the 104 sales had a typical price of $500,000.
Inside the community are the lake and the City park around it, one school building, a small shopping strip, a continuing care home and the northbound MAX Green platforms. There is no supermarket, community hall, library, pool or fire station.
David’s take
The vibe
A lake inside a City park
Harvest Hills Lake covers 4.41 hectares in the centre of the community, on City land. The City park around it runs to 20.7 hectares and takes in Ascension of Our Lord School, its sports fields and the Harvest Hills Community Garden at the end of Harvest Lake Drive NE.
Houses on parts of Harvest Park Way NE, Harvest Lake Crescent NE and Harvest Hills Drive NE back onto the City land around the lake, and so do some of the townhouses on Harvest Lake View NE. What any one back yard looks out on depends on the lot.
Playgrounds are spread over six park sites, and a regional pathway runs along the east edge, part of it marked as the Trans Canada Trail. There is no off-leash area inside. The City lists a temporary one on transit land across Harvest Hills Boulevard, in Country Hills. The ground slopes gently east toward the Nose Creek valley, and the creek itself runs outside the community.
The old course and the new streets
Calgary annexed the land in 1979, and building began in 1989 with houses on Harvest Hills Gate NE, a street that later gained some of the newer townhouses too. The City counted 445 residents in 1991 and 7,161 by 2000. The earliest streets are in the north-west and west, around Harvest Oak and Harvest Glen. The newest of the original houses, mostly from the late 1990s, are in the south-east and east, on streets such as Harvest Creek Close NE and Harvest Park Way NE.
Then the golf course in the north-east corner closed and was rebuilt as housing. By 2023 it had become Harvest Hills Way, Common, Place, Manor and Court NE and Harvest Grove Walk and Common NE, mostly condominium townhouses and apartment units, with 146 detached houses. That corner has its own small pond and a park with a playground and three tennis courts that the City also lists for pickleball.
Owners, households and income
The 2021 census counted 7,805 people in Harvest Hills, in 2,860 households. Owners were 84% of households, against 69% across Calgary. Two in three owners, 67%, were paying off a mortgage, close to Calgary’s 65%, and the typical household income for 2020 came to $104,000 (Calgary: $98,000).
Households averaged 2.7 people (Calgary: 2.6). Residents 65 and older were 14% of the community (Calgary: 13%), and children 14 and under were 15% (Calgary: 18%). Fewer people had moved in the previous five years, 38% against 42% citywide. That census came before the last of the newer apartment buildings opened.
Shops, care and the association
A small shopping strip on Harvest Hills Drive NE had a convenience store, a bakery, a liquor store and restaurants as of October 2026, and the shops along 96 Avenue NE included a gas station with a convenience store, a pharmacy and a clinic. Bethany Harvest Hills, on Harvest Gold Manor NE, is a continuing care home with an adult day programme.
For groceries you leave the community. T&T Supermarket is just south of 96 Avenue in Aurora Business Park, Sobeys is across Country Hills Boulevard in Country Hills Village, and the Real Canadian Superstore is in Coventry Hills. The Country Hills Library, Vivo for Healthier Generations and Fire Station 31 are all in Country Hills Village too.
Harvest Hills is one of five communities in the Northern Hills Community Association. Joining is optional, its membership page puts a household at $30 a year, and it has no hall. It runs Harvest Hills events through the year, among them a book swap and a makers’ market.
Where the airport contour reaches
Homes on Harvest Creek Close NE, Harvest Creek Court NE, Harvest Grove Common NE and Harvest Grove Place NE, and at the east end of Harvest Lake Drive NE and Harvest Hills Drive NE, sit in the south-east corner inside the NEF 25 band on the City’s airport noise exposure map.
The City describes its contours as “a development constraint for properties that are within the contours,” and no higher band reaches Harvest Hills. For a house on one of those streets, check that lot on the City’s own map before you write an offer.
Housing stock
The City’s 2026 assessments list 2,239 detached houses in Harvest Hills, plus two more with a backyard suite. There are 412 condominium townhouse units, 450 condominium apartment units, and 91 more apartment units in the four-storey buildings on Harvest Hills Place NE. The 87 half-duplexes, each half separately titled, were built between 1996 and 1999 on Harvest Lake Way NE, Harvest Grove Place NE and two other streets. Single-detached houses made up 76% of occupied homes in the 2021 census, well above Calgary’s 55%.
The detached houses date from 1989 to 2023, most of them from the 1990s, on a typical lot of 4,537 square feet. Lots run larger on Harvest Lake Crescent NE, where the typical one is 6,279 square feet, and smaller on Harvest Gold Circle NE and Harvest Rose Circle NE.
The older townhouse complexes are on Harvest Lake View NE and Harvest Glen Heights NE (1994), Harvest Oak Circle NE (1997) and Harvest Gold Place NE (1998), and the original apartment buildings date from 1998. The rest of the condominium stock is in the north-east corner, built between 2018 and 2021. Among the apartments that changed hands in the twelve months to August 2026, a typical one was a 2019 build with a typical condo fee of $492 a month, and the townhouses carried a typical $396.
In the newer corner, listings for townhouses, half-duplexes and condominium apartments built from 2017 typically show a second fee of $131.25 a year, separate from the condo fee, and a few detached listings there show one as well. Listings for homes built before 2017 show no second fee.
The rest of Harvest Hills has no residents association or homeowners association fee. An older townhouse or apartment carries its condo fee, set by the condominium corporation, and the condo documents list what that fee pays for. For the questions to ask about any fee on a Calgary home, read homeowners association fees in Calgary.
| Type | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $600,000 | 47 |
| Semi-detached | $522,000 | 2 |
| Row / townhouse | $388,000 | 17 |
| Apartment | $310,000 | 25 |
| All home types | $504,500 | 91 |
Recent sales
Of the 104 sales, 52 were detached houses, at a typical $614,250 in the twelve months to August 2026, from $489,000 to $885,000, and half of them sold within 21 days. A typical detached house sold was a 1997 build.
The 33 apartments sold at a typical $310,000, from $185,000 to $480,000, and half went within 35 days. The 18 townhouses sold at a typical $421,500, from $340,000 to $508,888, and half of them sold within 47 days, longer than either of the other types. One semi-detached home also sold.
Across all 104 sales the typical price was $500,000, and the middle half sold between $344,000 and $620,000, with $185,000 at the bottom of the range and $885,000 at the top. Half of all homes sold within 30 days, and the typical one went for 97.53% of its asking price.
Average the 104 prices and you land on $488,052, which is $11,948 under the $500,000 typical price, because the apartments and townhouses sold for so much less than the detached houses.
Country Hills, across Harvest Hills Boulevard, had a typical detached price of $550,000 in the twelve months to August 2026, with half its houses gone within 27 days, against $614,250 and 21 days in Harvest Hills. Apartments there sold at a typical $335,000, against $310,000 in Harvest Hills.
Owners weighing a sale can ask for a home valuation, which prices their own house against the sales on nearby streets. For buyers, the buyer’s guide sets out how an offer and its conditions fit together.
Getting around
If you work shifts at Calgary International Airport or fly often, that is the drive that counts most here: 9 minutes from the middle of Harvest Hills, without traffic. Getting downtown to the Municipal Building takes 18 minutes, and Foothills Medical Centre and the University of Calgary sit a minute apart, at 24 and 23.
Harvest Hills Drive NE loops through the community, and Harvest Hills Gate NE is the north entrance from Country Hills Boulevard.
Harvest Hills Boulevard carries MAX Green, a bus rapid transit route with its own stations, into downtown. Its two stops on the west edge are Country Hills Boulevard Station and 96th Avenue N Station, with the northbound platforms on the Harvest Hills side and the southbound ones, heading downtown, across the road in Country Hills.
Inside the community, Route 86 Coventry runs along Harvest Hills Drive every day in both directions. Route 100 Airport stops eastbound on Country Hills Boulevard, and Route 500 Airport Express picks up westbound on 96 Avenue NE toward the city centre. Routes 109 and 116 are weekday express routes, and neither is a service to plan a day around.
No CTrain station is in Harvest Hills. The City’s Green Line plans draw a future 96 Avenue N station on Harvest Hills Boulevard, at the community’s west edge. The City says future extensions to the north and south “will be built in phases as funding is available,” and it gives the station no date.
| Downtown | 18 min |
|---|---|
| University of Calgary | 23 min |
| Foothills Hospital | 24 min |
| Airport (YYC) | 9 min |
Schools
Ascension of Our Lord School is the one school building in Harvest Hills, and every public school a Harvest Hills child is designated to is across Country Hills Boulevard in Coventry Hills. The designations don’t change from street to street.
Public students from Harvest Hills, as CBE publishes it in October 2026, start at Northern Lights School, 711 Coventry Drive NE, from kindergarten to grade 5. Grades 6 to 9 are at Nose Creek School, 135 Covepark Square NE, and senior high, grades 10 to 12, is North Trail High School, 12500 Harvest Hills Blvd NE.
CBE lists North Trail as being in an overflow. Any new registrant it has no room for is placed at Crescent Heights High School, at 1019 1 St NW in the community of Crescent Heights, and CBE adds that student to its call-back list. Parents of a child nearing high school should ask CBE where a registration from the house they’re buying would end up.
Catholic students, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, don’t leave Harvest Hills until high school. Ascension of Our Lord School, 509 Harvest Hills Drive NE, takes kindergarten to grade 9 in its building in the central City park. Grades 10 to 12 are at Notre Dame High School, 11900 Country Village Link NE in Country Hills Village. No senior high option appears on CSSD’s list for Harvest Hills, and Notre Dame is still the school in CSSD’s 2027-2028 high school boundaries.
Boards redraw attendance areas from time to time, so before you register a child, check the address with each board: CBE through Find a School, CSSD through its school finder. The schools resource explains how Calgary’s designations and choice programmes work.
Northern Lights School
Public, K-5
As CBE publishes it in October 2026, all of Harvest Hills starts public school here, from kindergarten to grade 5. It is across Country Hills Boulevard at 711 Coventry Drive NE, in Coventry Hills. Before you plan around it, confirm the home in CBE's Find a School.
Nose Creek School
Public, 6-9
The middle-years school for every Harvest Hills home, as CBE publishes it in October 2026, covering grades 6 to 9 from its building at 135 Covepark Square NE in Coventry Hills. CBE's Find a School answers for the exact house.
North Trail High School
Public, 10-12
All of Harvest Hills goes here for grades 10 to 12, as CBE publishes it in October 2026. The school is on the Coventry Hills stretch of Harvest Hills Blvd NE, at number 12500. It is in an overflow, which sends a new registrant it has no room for to Crescent Heights High School with a place on a call-back list. Ask CBE where a grade 10 registration would land, and confirm the home in Find a School.
Ascension of Our Lord School
Catholic, K-9
Harvest Hills' own Catholic school, and the only school building in the community, on Harvest Hills Drive NE at number 509. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, every address here is designated to it from kindergarten through grade 9. Look the home up in CSSD's school finder ahead of registration.
Notre Dame High School
Catholic, 10-12
Catholic grades 10 to 12 for every Harvest Hills home, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, and CSSD's list gives the community no senior high option. CSSD's boundaries for 2027-2028 leave Harvest Hills with Notre Dame. Find it at 11900 Country Village Link NE, in Country Hills Village. CSSD's school finder will confirm it for the exact address.
Frequently asked questions
What do homes sell for in Harvest Hills?
Half the sales were detached houses and half were everything else, so the type matters more than the community figure. Over the twelve months to August 2026, 52 detached houses sold at a typical $614,250, from $489,000 to $885,000. The 33 apartments sold at a typical $310,000, from $185,000 to $480,000, with a typical condo fee of $492 a month. The 18 townhouses sold at a typical $421,500, from $340,000 to $508,888, with a typical condo fee of $396 a month. One semi-detached home also sold. Across all 104 sales the typical price was $500,000, and the middle half sold between $344,000 and $620,000. A home valuation prices one particular house against the sales around it, which a community figure can’t.
Is there a homeowners association fee in Harvest Hills?
In the newer north-east corner, built from 2017, listings for townhouses, half-duplexes and condominium apartments typically show a second fee of $131.25 a year, on top of any condo fee. Listings for homes built before 2017 show none, and that older part of Harvest Hills has no residents association or homeowners association fee. In the newer part, ask the seller for the latest fee statement and have your lawyer cover the fee in the title review. The Northern Hills Community Association is a separate, optional membership at $30 a household.
Where do Harvest Hills children go to school?
Every Harvest Hills address has the same schools. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, a public student crosses Country Hills Boulevard into Coventry Hills for every grade: Northern Lights School from kindergarten to grade 5, Nose Creek School through grade 9, and North Trail High School after that. North Trail is in an overflow, and a new registrant it cannot take goes to Crescent Heights High School. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, Catholic families have Ascension of Our Lord School inside Harvest Hills from kindergarten through grade 9, with grades 10 to 12 at Notre Dame High School, across the boulevard in Country Hills Village.
Which part of Harvest Hills was the golf course?
The north-east corner. The City approved new land uses for the Harvest Hills Golf Course in 2016, and homes went up there from 2017 to 2023, mostly condominium townhouses and four-storey apartment buildings, with some detached houses. Its main streets are Harvest Hills Way, Common, Place, Manor and Court NE and Harvest Grove Walk and Common NE. There is no golf course in Harvest Hills today.
Is Harvest Hills near the airport noise contours?
Part of it is inside one. Homes on Harvest Creek Close NE, Harvest Creek Court NE, Harvest Grove Common NE, Harvest Grove Place NE and the east end of Harvest Lake Drive NE and Harvest Hills Drive NE, in the south-east corner, sit in the NEF 25 band on the City’s airport noise exposure map. The City calls its contours a development constraint for properties within them. For a house on one of those streets, check that lot on the City’s own map.
What transit serves Harvest Hills?
MAX Green on the west edge, and buses. The northbound platforms of Country Hills Boulevard Station and 96th Avenue N Station are on the Harvest Hills side of Harvest Hills Boulevard, and the southbound platforms, toward the city centre, are across the road in Country Hills. Route 86 Coventry runs through the community on Harvest Hills Drive every day. No CTrain station is in Harvest Hills.
How old are the homes in Harvest Hills?
Most went up in the 1990s. The first houses date from 1989 on the north-west and west streets, and the original community filled in by 2003, ending in the south-east and east. The north-east corner was built from 2017 to 2023. The 2021 census dated 72% of occupied homes here to 1991 through 2000, a decade that holds 15% of Calgary’s homes.
Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 104 residential sales in Harvest Hills over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.