Skip to main content

NW Calgary

Country Hills

A 1990s NW Calgary community bounded by Country Hills Boulevard, Harvest Hills Boulevard and Beddington Trail, with much of the private Country Hills Golf Club inside it. Of 52 residential sales in the twelve months to August 2026, 23 were detached houses at a typical $550,000, 15 were townhouses at $389,500 and 11 were apartments at $335,000. The southbound MAX Green platforms are on its east edge, no school building or hall stands inside, and there is no residents association or homeowners association fee.

Bounded by Country Hills Bv NW to the north, Harvest Hills Bv N east and Beddington Tr NW south.

$480,410 Avg sale
41 Avg days on market
97.6% Sale to list
44.2% Detached

Overview

Country Hills is a three-sided community in NW Calgary, and about a third of its land is golf course. Country Hills Boulevard NW runs along the north side, with Panorama Hills across it. Harvest Hills Boulevard N is the east side, with Harvest Hills across the road north of 96 Avenue NE and Aurora Business Park, an industrial area, south of it. Beddington Trail NW runs along the south-west, with Hidden Valley, Sandstone Valley and Beddington Heights across it, and at the far west tip the line leaves the roads and follows West Nose Creek. Its addresses are NW, and it lies entirely in Ward 3.

The private Country Hills Golf Club covers much of the south half. Most of the houses sit on the higher ground north of the course, built between 1996 and 2001. A smaller, older group of houses on Country Hills Close NW and Country Hills Court NW is surrounded by the course and the creek land, with its own road off Beddington Trail.

No one type makes up most of the sales. The typical price was $481,000 across the 52 homes sold in the twelve months to August 2026, which were 23 detached houses (44.2%) at a typical $550,000, 15 townhouses at $389,500, 11 apartments at $335,000 and three semi-detached homes.

Nearly every street is named Country Hills with a suffix, and the name reaches further than the community does. Country Hills Village, a separate community, holds the library, Vivo, Country Hills Town Centre and Notre Dame High School. Inside Country Hills there is no school building, community hall, library, pool or recreation centre. There are two small shopping strips and the southbound MAX Green platforms on Harvest Hills Boulevard.

David’s take

The vibe

The course below the houses

The Country Hills Golf Club describes itself as a private member’s club with two 18-hole courses, the Ridge and the Talons. Much of the course lies inside Country Hills, south of the houses, and the rest is across Country Hills Boulevard in Panorama Hills. West Nose Creek winds through the course’s valley, with City environmental reserve along its banks, and the houses sit above that valley on the north side.

Some homes on Country Hills Close NW, Country Hills View NW and Country Hills Court NW back onto the course, and so do some units in the Country Hills Gardens NW complex. Living next to it doesn’t give anyone the right to play it.

Two building eras

The City took in almost all of this land in 1979. The first houses went up in 1990 and 1991 on Country Hills Close NW and Country Hills Court NW, and in 1991 the City counted 29 residents. Those two streets filled in slowly through the early 1990s.

The main area north of the course came later and fast. Most of its houses date from 1996 to 2001, and the City’s count went from 526 residents in 1997 to 3,047 in 2000. In the 2021 census, 3,660 people lived here, and 80% of the occupied homes had been built between 1991 and 2000, a decade that accounts for 15% of the homes across Calgary.

Owners who tend to stay

Owners made up 85% of households in the 2021 census, where the Calgary figure was 69%, and 62% of those owners had a mortgage (Calgary: 65%). People move less often here. A third of residents, 33%, had moved in the previous five years, against 42% citywide.

The average household was 2.6 people, the same as Calgary’s, and the median household income for 2020 was $97,000, close to the city’s $98,000. Residents 65 and older were 16% of the community (Calgary: 13%).

One association for five communities

Country Hills shares the Northern Hills Community Association with Country Hills Village, Coventry Hills, Harvest Hills and Panorama Hills. The association has no hall. Its membership page lists a full household at $30, and joining is optional. It runs soccer, community gardens and events through the year, including a Country Hills Halloween.

Shopping strips, parks and the village next door

Two shopping strips are inside. Country Hills Landing NW, in the south-east corner off Country Hills Road NW, had a small produce and grocery store, two pharmacies, a liquor store, a bottle depot, restaurants, child care and a run of dance, music and tutoring schools as of October 2026. The strip on Country Hills Boulevard NW at Panorama Hills Boulevard NW had a gas station, fast food and a liquor store. There is no supermarket in Country Hills. Sobeys is at Country Hills Town Centre, in Country Hills Village.

The park in the middle of the main area has three soccer fields and a ball diamond, and playgrounds are spread over five smaller park sites. Regional pathways run through the community. The City lists one off-leash area inside, a temporary one on transit land beside Harvest Hills Boulevard.

For a library or a pool you leave the community. The Country Hills Library and Vivo for Healthier Generations share an address in Country Hills Village, on Country Village Link NE, and Fire Station 31 is on the same street.

Housing stock

The City’s 2026 assessments list three kinds of home in Country Hills: 979 detached houses, 244 condominium townhouse units and 200 apartment units in low-rise condominium buildings. There is no rental apartment building, seniors’ residence or freehold townhouse. The census counted 69% of occupied homes here as single-detached houses in 2021, well above Calgary’s 55%.

Most of the detached houses are in the main area north of the course, on a typical lot of about 3,700 square feet, built between 1996 and 2001. The 145 houses on Country Hills Close NW and Country Hills Court NW are older, built between 1990 and 1998, on a typical lot of 6,501 square feet.

The townhouse complexes are on Country Hills Villas NW and Country Hills Rise NW (built in 1997), Country Hills Cove NW (1999) and Country Hills Gardens NW (1999 and 2000). Some of the Country Hills Gardens units were built as side-by-side pairs, and they are condominium units like the rest. The apartments went up between 1999 and 2001. The typical condo fee was $394 a month for the townhouses sold in the twelve months to August 2026, and $616 for the apartments.

Country Hills has no residents association or homeowners association fee, and the City charges no special tax here. The Country Hills Town Centre Shoreline Association looks after the storm pond in Country Hills Village, and the community association’s event page describes the Shoreline association’s fees as paid by homeowners in Country Hills Village. That is a separate community, and the charge does not come with a Country Hills home.

On a condominium unit, the condo fee is the monthly charge to budget for, and the condo documents show what it covers. Every purchase here gets a title review from your lawyer, and the questions worth asking are in the post on homeowners association fees in Calgary.

Type Median sale price Sales
Detached $550,000 19
Semi-detached $530,000 2
Row / townhouse $380,000 13
Apartment $335,000 11
All home types $480,000 45
CREB® figures for January to October 2026, as CREB published them in November 2026. The median is the middle sale. Check current numbers with David before making a decision.

Recent sales

Detached houses are about seven homes in ten in Country Hills, but they were fewer than half of the sales: 23 of the 52 in the twelve months to August 2026. They sold at a typical $550,000, from $480,000 to $1,200,000, and half of them sold within 27 days. The typical detached house sold was a 1999 build.

The 15 townhouses sold at a typical $389,500, from $340,000 to $515,000, and a typical one dated from 1997. They were the slow part of the market. Half of them took 57 days or longer to sell, where half the apartments sold within 21.

The 11 apartments sold at a typical $335,000, from $250,000 to $485,000, and a typical one was built in 2000. The other three sales were semi-detached homes.

Combining all 52 sales gives a typical price of $481,000, with the middle half between $364,500 and $545,000. The lowest sale was $250,000 and the highest $1,200,000. Half of all the homes sold within 33 days, and the typical home went for 97.61% of what was asked.

Across Country Hills Boulevard, a typical detached house in Panorama Hills sold for $730,000 in the twelve months to August 2026, against $550,000 here. Beddington Heights, south of Beddington Trail, had a typical detached price of $589,000, against the same $550,000. In Sandstone Valley the townhouses sold at a typical $430,000 and half went within 29 days, against $389,500 and 57 days for the townhouses in Country Hills.

For a seller, a home valuation is built on the house and the sales around it, and for a buyer the buyer’s guide sets out the offer and its conditions.

Getting around

Country Hills Drive NW loops through the main area, and Country Hills Road NW crosses it from Harvest Hills Boulevard to Country Hills Boulevard. Country Hills Close NW, the road in to the older houses by the creek, comes off Beddington Trail NW. Country Hills Boulevard and Beddington Trail meet at an interchange at the west end.

MAX Green, the bus rapid transit line to the city centre, runs along Harvest Hills Boulevard. At its Country Hills Boulevard Station and 96th Avenue N Station, the southbound platforms are inside Country Hills and the northbound platforms are across the road in Harvest Hills. Route 86 Coventry also stops at the 96th Avenue N station, and Route 500 Airport Express picks up southbound on Harvest Hills Boulevard at 96 Avenue NE on its way to the city centre.

Route 114 Panorama is the bus through the community, on Country Hills Drive, Country Hills Road and Country Hills Boulevard, every day in both directions. On weekdays Route 89 stops on Country Hills Boulevard on its way to North Pointe Terminal. Routes 109 and 116 are expresses with one trip a weekday toward the city centre, and Route 142 has one each way, so none of them covers a full day’s travel. There is no CTrain station in or near Country Hills.

For anyone who flies often, Country Hills puts Calgary International Airport an 11-minute drive from the middle of the community on a clear road, as of October 2026. The other three drives take 19 minutes to the Municipal Building downtown, 20 minutes to the University of Calgary and 22 minutes to Foothills Medical Centre.

Downtown 19 min
University of Calgary 20 min
Foothills Hospital 22 min
Airport (YYC) 11 min

Schools

Not one of Country Hills’ designated schools is inside the community, which has no school building. CBE lists a kindergarten to grade 9 school for Country Hills at the planning stage and has not named a site or an opening date.

For public school, every address gets the same answer. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, Country Hills children start at Panorama Hills School, 1057 Panorama Hills Dr NW in Panorama Hills, for kindergarten to grade 5, and move to Valley Creek School, 10951 Hidden Valley Dr NW in Hidden Valley, for grades 6 to 9. CBE moved Country Hills to both schools for the 2026-27 school year. A few homes on Country Hills Villas NW and Country Hills Way NW sit at the edge of another school’s area, and a buyer there should confirm with CBE.

High school is North Trail High School, 12500 Harvest Hills Blvd NE in Coventry Hills. North Trail is in an overflow: a new registrant the school cannot accommodate is placed at Crescent Heights High School, 1019 1 St NW in Crescent Heights, and put on a call-back list. If you have a child heading into grade 10, ask CBE where a new registration would go before you plan the move around it.

On the Catholic side, the street decides. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, most of Country Hills is designated to Ascension of Our Lord School, 509 Harvest Hills Drive NE in Harvest Hills, from kindergarten to grade 9, and then to Notre Dame High School, 11900 Country Village Link NE in Country Hills Village.

Every home on Country Hills Close NW and Country Hills Court NW, and the west end of Country Hills Gardens NW, goes to other schools through grade 9: Monsignor Neville Anderson School, 327 Sandarac Drive NW in Sandstone Valley, for kindergarten to grade 6, and St. Helena School, 320 64 Avenue NW in Huntington Hills, for grades 7 to 9. Senior high there is Notre Dame too, and CSSD’s 2026-2027 list gives those streets the option of St. Francis High School, 877 Northmount Drive NW in Collingwood. The line runs through the Country Hills Gardens complex, so a buyer there should confirm the unit with CSSD.

Under CSSD’s 2027-2028 high school boundaries, Notre Dame stays the designation for all of Country Hills. Boards revise designations over time, and CBE’s Find a School and CSSD’s school finder both answer by street address. The schools resource walks through Calgary’s attendance areas and choice programmes.

Panorama Hills School

Public, K-5

Country Hills children start here, kindergarten to grade 5, from every address in the community, as CBE publishes it in October 2026. It sits across Country Hills Boulevard at 1057 Panorama Hills Dr NW, in Panorama Hills, and Country Hills moved to it in the 2026-27 school year. Your exact address goes into CBE's Find a School for the final word.

Valley Creek School

Public, 6-9

All of Country Hills comes here for its middle years, grades 6 to 9, as CBE publishes it in October 2026, at 10951 Hidden Valley Dr NW in Hidden Valley. This is also a 2026-27 change for Country Hills. Type the house number and street into CBE's Find a School.

North Trail High School

Public, 10-12

Country Hills' designated public high school, as CBE publishes it in October 2026, at 12500 Harvest Hills Blvd NE in Coventry Hills. North Trail is in an overflow: a new registrant it cannot accommodate is placed at Crescent Heights High School and put on a call-back list. Ask CBE about space before grade 10 registration.

Ascension of Our Lord School

Catholic, K-9

Catholic kindergarten to grade 9 for most of Country Hills, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026. It is at 509 Harvest Hills Drive NE in Harvest Hills. Country Hills Close, Country Hills Court and the west end of Country Hills Gardens are designated elsewhere, so give CSSD's school finder the full address.

Monsignor Neville Anderson School

Catholic, K-6

Only the west side of Country Hills comes here, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026: Country Hills Close NW, Country Hills Court NW and the west end of Country Hills Gardens NW, for Catholic kindergarten to grade 6. It is at 327 Sandarac Drive NW in Sandstone Valley. In Country Hills Gardens, confirm the unit with CSSD.

St. Helena School

Catholic, 7-9

The same west-side streets come here for Catholic grades 7 to 9, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, at 320 64 Avenue NW in Huntington Hills. The rest of Country Hills stays at Ascension of Our Lord through grade 9. CSSD's finder settles which side a home is on.

Notre Dame High School

Catholic, 10-12

Notre Dame is the Catholic high school for every Country Hills address, grades 10 to 12, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, and on the west-side streets CSSD's 2026-2027 list also offers St. Francis High School in Collingwood as an option. CSSD's 2027-2028 high school boundaries keep Notre Dame as the designation too. The school is at 11900 Country Village Link NE, in Country Hills Village. Check your address with CSSD.

Frequently asked questions

What do homes sell for in Country Hills?

Detached houses were fewer than half of the sales, so the answer changes with the type. In the twelve months to August 2026, 23 detached houses sold at a typical $550,000, from $480,000 to $1,200,000. The 15 townhouses sold at a typical $389,500, from $340,000 to $515,000, with a typical condo fee of $394 a month. The 11 apartments sold at a typical $335,000, from $250,000 to $485,000, with a typical condo fee of $616 a month. Three semi-detached homes also sold. The typical price across the 52 sales was $481,000, and the middle half sold between $364,500 and $545,000. For a figure on one house, a home valuation looks at that house and its street, which no community number can do.

Is there a homeowners association fee in Country Hills?

No. The monthly charge you will see on a townhouse or an apartment is its condo fee, paid to the condominium corporation, typically $394 a month on the townhouses and $616 on the apartments that sold in the twelve months to August 2026. No home in Country Hills pays a residents association or homeowners association fee, and the City charges no special tax here. The Northern Hills Community Association is separate and optional, at $30 for a full household.

Can I play the Country Hills golf course if I live in Country Hills?

Not because you live here. The Country Hills Golf Club describes itself as a private member’s club, and membership is the club’s to sell. A house that backs onto the course comes with the course as a neighbour, not with a membership. If playing matters to you, talk to the club before you buy, and on a lot beside the course have your lawyer read the title for anything registered about the boundary.

Where do Country Hills children go to school?

Every school is outside the community. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, every address shares one public pathway: kindergarten to grade 5 at Panorama Hills School in Panorama Hills, grades 6 to 9 at Valley Creek School in Hidden Valley, then North Trail High School in Coventry Hills for grades 10 to 12. North Trail is in an overflow, so a new registrant it cannot take is placed at Crescent Heights High School. Catholic schooling, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026, depends on the street. Most of Country Hills goes to Ascension of Our Lord School in Harvest Hills for kindergarten to grade 9. Country Hills Close, Country Hills Court and the west end of Country Hills Gardens go to Monsignor Neville Anderson School in Sandstone Valley and then St. Helena School in Huntington Hills. For grades 10 to 12, all of Country Hills goes to Notre Dame High School in Country Hills Village.

Is Country Hills the same as Country Hills Village?

No. Country Hills Village is a separate, newer community, and the two meet only at the corner where Country Hills Boulevard and Harvest Hills Boulevard cross. The Country Hills Library, Vivo, Notre Dame High School, Country Hills Town Centre and its Sobeys are all in Country Hills Village. Country Hills Boulevard runs well beyond either community, so a business with Country Hills in its name or its address may be in neither.

What transit serves Country Hills?

Buses, and MAX Green on the east edge. Two MAX Green stations sit on Harvest Hills Boulevard, Country Hills Boulevard Station and 96th Avenue N Station, and their southbound platforms are inside Country Hills, toward the city centre. The northbound platforms are across the road in Harvest Hills. Route 114 Panorama is the bus through the middle, every day in both directions. There is no CTrain station in or near Country Hills.

How old are the homes in Country Hills?

Nearly all of them went up between 1990 and 2001. The oldest are the detached houses on Country Hills Close NW and Country Hills Court NW, most built in the early 1990s. The main area north of the golf course followed between 1996 and 2001, and the townhouse and apartment condominiums date from 1997 to 2001. In the 2021 census, 80% of occupied homes here were built between 1991 and 2000, against 15% across Calgary.

Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 52 residential sales in Country Hills over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.

$480,410

Average sale, Country Hills

41 days on market, 97.6% sale-to-list.

“A house beside the Country Hills Golf Club doesn't come with a membership. On a lot next to the course, I'd have your lawyer read the title for anything registered about the back of the lot.”

David Stephen, on Country Hills

Stylized map of Country Hills, NW
Country Hills, NW

Numbers are one side of the story. Street-level fit, the realistic offer, the walk-away moment. That's what the conversation is for.

Read the October letter

Thinking about buying or selling in Country Hills?

No pressure. A 15-minute call to answer your questions.

Other NW communities

Stylized map of Sandstone Valley

Sandstone Valley

NW Calgary

$290,000 to $845,000

Stylized map of Beddington Heights

Beddington Heights

NW and NE Calgary

$247,500 to $757,000

Stylized map of Panorama Hills

Panorama Hills

NW Calgary

$202,000 to $1,260,000

Live listings in Country Hills