Overview
Woodlands sits in the outer southwest, a self-contained community about twenty minutes from downtown that is defined by the green space wrapped into and around it. It is bordered by Fish Creek Provincial Park to the south, Anderson Road SW to the north, 24 Street SW to the west, and 14 Street SW to the east. Woodbine is its twin community directly across 24 Street, and Canyon Meadows sits across 14 Street to the east. The Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club is contained entirely within Woodlands, which is a rare thing for a residential community and shapes the whole feel of the place.
Woodlands was established in 1976, and build-out ran through the late 1970s and 1980s. That is why the backbone of the housing stock is detached homes from that era on established, well-treed lots, alongside a large and varied townhouse market. Woodlands never developed an apartment-condo base; the attached market here is townhouses and half-duplexes. The result is a quiet, low-density, family-oriented community that has aged into its trees.
What makes Woodlands worth a closer look is the setting. Few communities in the city can claim a full provincial-park boundary on one side and a private golf course along its eastern side. Add a self-contained street grid that carries no through traffic and a wide price ladder from entry-level townhouses to detached homes, and that is the package Woodlands offers.
Over the twelve months to August 2026, Woodlands recorded 70 residential sales, topping out at a $1,600,000 detached sale, at a blended median of $593,750. Detached houses were 40 of those sales, 57.1% of the market, at a median of $685,000. Row and townhouse homes were 23, at a median of $435,000. Seven semi-detached sales make up the rest, and no apartment sales closed.
David’s take
The vibe
Woodlands reads as a mature, quiet, family-oriented community that has settled comfortably into middle age. The interior streets are heavily treed and low-traffic, with the winding, looping layout typical of 1970s and 1980s planning, which keeps cut-through traffic out and gives the community a calm, residential feel. There is very little that is busy or urban here; the character is suburban and green.
The standout amenities are outdoors. Fish Creek Provincial Park along the southern boundary gives residents direct pathway access into one of the largest urban parks in North America, with kilometres of trails, the creek, and open natural space a short walk from home. The Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club runs along the community’s eastern side, adding low-density green space and a genuine draw for the golf-minded. Within the community, parks and playgrounds round out the family infrastructure.
For day-to-day needs, Woodlands Village and the SURI Plaza provide a local shopping and services strip inside the community, covering groceries, food, and errands without leaving the neighbourhood. For larger shopping, the Macleod Trail corridor and the retail around Anderson Road are a short drive, and the Southland Leisure Centre in nearby Braeside is close for recreation.
Housing stock
The backbone of Woodlands is its 1970s and 1980s detached homes on established lots, ranging from original four-level splits and two-storeys through to renovated and rebuilt properties. Many of these homes sit on generous, treed lots. Alongside the detached streets sits a townhouse and half-duplex market.
Detached houses were 40 of the 70 sales over the twelve months to August 2026, 57.1% of the market. They closed at a median of $685,000, between $451,000 and $1,600,000, and took a median of 15 days to sell. The detached homes that sold had a median build year of 1981.
Row and townhouse homes accounted for 23 sales at a median of $435,000 and a high of $705,400. Their median monthly fee was $546.22, their median build year 1980, and their median time on market 23 days.
Seven semi-detached sales closed too. The detached and row and townhouse figures cover 63 of the 70 sales, and those seven are the difference. No apartment sales closed over those twelve months.
If you want help reading where a specific home sits within these ranges, the buyer’s guide is a good starting point.
| Type | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $675,000 | 35 |
| Semi-detached | $495,000 | 6 |
| Row / townhouse | $418,500 | 22 |
| All home types | $585,000 | 63 |
Recent sales
Over the twelve months to August 2026, the median Woodlands sale spent 20 days on the market, and the 28 days in the header is the average across all 70 sales. Detached houses sold faster than row and townhouse homes, at a median of 15 days against 23.
Sale prices landed at a median of 98.44% of list price.
On price, the $626,194 at the top of the page is the average, $32,444 above the $593,750 blended median.
The middle half of Woodlands sales fell between $480,000 and $705,400. The highest sale was a $1,600,000 detached house.
If you own in Woodlands, a home valuation will put a number on your own address.
Schools
Woodlands is anchored on the public side by Woodlands School, the CBE-designated elementary within the community. For the later grades the designations run north out of the community: Harold Panabaker School at 23 Sackville Drive SW in Southwood for grades 7 to 9, then Henry Wise Wood High School at 910 75 Avenue SW for grades 10 to 12. On the Catholic side, the designated elementary is St. Jude School at 730 Woodbine Blvd SW in neighbouring Woodbine, the designated junior high is St. Stephen School at 10910 Elbow Drive SW in Southwood, and the designated senior high is Our Lady of the Rockies High School at 111 Haddon Road SW in Haysboro.
Woodlands is also home to William Roper Hull School, a specialized CBE grades 1 to 12 school run in partnership with Hull Services for students with behavioural, emotional, social, and mental-health needs. It is a referral-based program rather than a neighbourhood catchment school, but it is a notable presence within the community.
School designations in the southwest shift with enrolment, and the junior-high and senior-high pathways in this part of the city can vary block by block, so confirm the designation for any specific address using the CBE Find a School and CSSD Attendance Areas tools before you buy. For a broader overview of how Calgary school boundaries and programmes work, see the schools resource.
Woodlands School
Public, K-6
CBE public elementary within the community. Confirm the current designation for your specific address with the CBE Find a School tool before purchasing.
Harold Panabaker School
Public, 7-9
CBE-designated junior high at 23 Sackville Drive SW in Southwood. Confirm the current designation for your address with the CBE Find a School tool.
Henry Wise Wood High School
Public, 10-12
CBE-designated senior high at 910 75 Avenue SW. Confirm the current designation for your address with the CBE Find a School tool.
William Roper Hull School
Public, 1-12
Specialized CBE school within Woodlands, run in partnership with Hull Services for students with behavioural, emotional, social, and mental-health needs. Access is by referral, not neighbourhood catchment.
St. Jude School
Catholic, K-6
CSSD-designated Catholic elementary at 730 Woodbine Blvd SW in neighbouring Woodbine. Confirm the current designation with the CSSD Attendance Areas tool.
St. Stephen School
Catholic, K-9
CSSD-designated Catholic junior high for Woodlands, at 10910 Elbow Drive SW in Southwood. The school itself runs Kindergarten to Grade 9; Woodlands addresses designate to it for the junior high years.
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
Catholic, 10-12
CSSD-designated Catholic senior high at 111 Haddon Road SW in Haysboro. Confirm the current designation with the CSSD Attendance Areas tool.
Getting around
Woodlands is a car-first community, as most of the outer southwest is, and road access is good. Anderson Road forms the northern boundary and connects quickly to Macleod Trail to the east and toward Tsuut’ina Trail to the west, while 14 Street SW and 24 Street SW run the eastern and western edges. From most addresses it is a short drive to a major route, and downtown is about twenty minutes in normal traffic.
For transit, Calgary Transit bus routes serve the community and connect to the Red Line CTrain at Anderson and Canyon Meadows stations a short distance east on Macleod Trail, which gives commuters a train-based option into downtown without driving the whole way. The community itself is not on the LRT line, so transit here means a bus-to-train connection rather than a single-seat ride.
Commute times are approximate and depend on traffic and your exact destination. Downtown is about twenty minutes by car, the University of Calgary and Foothills Medical Centre run roughly twenty to twenty-five minutes, Rockyview General Hospital is only a few minutes north, and Calgary International Airport is around thirty-five minutes; treat these as estimates.
| Downtown | about 20 min by car |
|---|---|
| University of Calgary | about 22 to 25 min by car |
| Foothills Hospital | about 20 min by car |
| Airport (YYC) | about 35 min by car |
Frequently asked questions
Is Woodlands a good neighbourhood for families?
Yes. Woodlands was built for families from 1976 and still functions as one. The interior streets are quiet and low-traffic, Fish Creek Provincial Park runs along the entire southern boundary, and Woodlands School sits inside the community for the elementary years. The housing is the family-friendly mix of 1970s and 1980s detached homes on established, treed lots, with a large townhouse market alongside for first-time buyers and downsizers. Add the Canyon Meadows golf course inside the community and the errands-and-services strip at Woodlands Village, and it is a genuinely self-contained place to raise a family.
How much do homes cost in Woodlands?
Over the twelve months to August 2026, Woodlands recorded 70 residential sales at a blended median of $593,750. The middle half of those sales closed between $480,000 and $705,400, and the full range ran from a $187,500 row and townhouse sale to a $1,600,000 detached sale. Detached houses were 40 of the 70, 57.1% of the market, and closed at a median of $685,000 between $451,000 and $1,600,000. Row and townhouse homes were 23 sales at a median of $435,000, between $187,500 and $705,400, with a median monthly fee of $546.22. Seven semi-detached sales closed as well. The two published property types account for 63 of the 70 sales. For a read on a specific property, a home valuation is the place to start.
Does Woodlands have condos or apartments?
Not in the apartment-tower sense. Over the twelve months to August 2026, Woodlands recorded no apartment sales at all. The attached market here is townhouses and half-duplexes rather than high-rise or walk-up apartments. If an apartment is specifically what you want, look along Macleod Trail: measured the same way over the same window, Canyon Meadows, between 14 Street SW and Macleod Trail, recorded 19 apartment sales.
What is it like living next to the Canyon Meadows golf course and Fish Creek Park?
It is the defining feature of the community. The Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club sits entirely within Woodlands’ boundaries, so a number of streets back or side onto the course, and Fish Creek Provincial Park forms the whole southern edge. Between the two, Woodlands has more green space wrapped into and around it than almost any comparable outer-southwest community. Residents get direct pathway access into one of North America’s largest urban parks, and the golf course adds a layer of quiet, low-density green along the eastern side of the community.
How does Woodlands compare to Woodbine next door?
They are twin communities, built in the same era against Fish Creek Park. Woodbine sits directly west across 24 Street SW and is a bit larger, anchored by the enclosed Woodbine Square mall. Woodlands sits between 24 Street and 14 Street SW, with the Canyon Meadows golf course along its eastern side. Both share Fish Creek access, 1970s and 1980s construction, quiet internal street grids, and the same Henry Wise Wood senior high designation. Measured the same way over the same window, the twelve months to August 2026, Woodbine’s sales were more detached-dominated: detached houses were 97 of its 119 sales, 81.5%, against 40 of 70 in Woodlands, 57.1%. Detached houses closed at a median of $700,000 in Woodbine and $685,000 in Woodlands, and the ones that sold had a median build year of 1981 in both. Row and townhouse homes were 20 sales in Woodbine at a median of $399,000, and 23 in Woodlands at a median of $435,000.
Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 70 residential sales in Woodlands over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.