Overview
Centre Street N crosses Huntington Hills, in north Calgary, on a slant. It comes in at 64 Avenue and angles north-west until it reaches Beddington Boulevard, and every address takes its suffix from it: NW on the west side, NE on the east. Because of the slant the NE side is the larger piece of ground, and a little over half of the community’s addresses are NE.
Most Hunter street names are NW and most names without the “er” are NE, with exceptions. The Hunterhorn streets are NE, and Huntsbay Road, Huntsville Crescent, Hunts Crescent, Hunts Place and the Huntington Park streets are NW. Several numbered roads carry both suffixes (64, 68, 72 and 78 Avenue, and 4 Street), and 4 Street NW and 4 Street NE are two different roads. A listing search set to NW alone, or to NE alone, shows about half the community, so tick both.
Of the 131 homes that sold in the twelve months to August 2026, 83 were detached houses, 27 were townhouses, 10 were apartments, 6 were semi-detached homes and 5 were full duplexes, and the typical price across all of them was $533,000.
Inside the community are a City pool and arena, a public library, the community association’s own arena and curling rink, and nine school buildings. MAX Green stops on Centre Street, and the whole west edge, 14 Street NW, faces Nose Hill Park. Centre Street also decides the elementary school, on both boards.
David’s take
The vibe
Filled in during the early 1970s
Nearly all of the land was annexed to Calgary in 1961. The first houses date from 1966 and 1967, and Huntington Hills had 424 residents in 1968 and 13,222 by 1974. Its population was highest in 1983, at 15,904. By the 2021 census it was 13,120.
In that census, 78% of the occupied homes here had been built between 1961 and 1980. Across Calgary the share was 26%. A 1971 spherical prototype house on Hunterburn Crescent NW is on the City’s inventory of historic resources. It is a private home.
Owners, renters and incomes
Renting is more common here than across Calgary: 40% of households rented in the 2021 census and 60% owned, against 31% and 69% citywide. Median household income for 2020 was $78,000, and Calgary’s was $98,000. Among owner households 54% carried a mortgage, where Calgary’s figure was 65%. Residents 65 or older were 17% of the population (Calgary: 13%), the average household had 2.5 people (Calgary: 2.6), and 61% of residents had not moved in five years (Calgary: 58%).
The Sportsplex, the pool and the library
The Huntington Hills Community Association runs its own building, the Huntington Hills Sportsplex, at 520 78 Avenue NW. It has an indoor arena, eight sheets of curling ice, a gymnasium and meeting rooms, and the association runs out-of-school care there.
The City runs two facilities on one site at 6715 Centre Street NW: Thornhill Aquatic & Recreation Centre, which has a 25-metre pool with six lanes and a dive tank, and Murray Copot Arena. Judith Umbach Library is at 6617 Centre Street NW.
The pool, the arena and the library are all inside Huntington Hills. Thornhill is the name of the pool, not of a community, and Thorncliffe starts on the south side of 64 Avenue.
Groceries on both sides
As of October 2026, there is a Real Canadian Superstore at 7020 4 Street NW. At the south-east corner, around 4 Street NE and 64 Avenue NE, there is a No Frills, a Save-On-Foods on Hunterhorn Drive NE and a Zheng Supermarket on 4 Street NE. Beddington Towne Centre is across Beddington Boulevard, in Beddington Heights.
Nose Hill across 14 Street NW, Nose Creek at the other end
The whole west edge of Huntington Hills is 14 Street NW, with Nose Hill Park directly across. The City puts the park at 1,129 hectares. 14 Street NW is an arterial road, so find where you’d cross it on foot before you count on walking to the park.
At the east end, a reach of Nose Creek runs inside the community’s edge, beside Deerfoot Trail NE. The regional pathway through that valley is part of the Trans Canada Trail.
The City has five off-leash areas in Huntington Hills. The largest, at 15.35 hectares, is on the green strip along the north side, next to 14 Street NW. The others are on Centre Street NW near Beddington Boulevard, on Hunterview Drive NW, on Huntstrom Drive NE and on Beddington Boulevard NE. Three have a partial post-and-cable fence, and none is listed as fully fenced.
On the block north of 64 Avenue NW, between 4 Street NW and Centre Street, the City has seven tennis courts and a skate park.
Housing stock
In the 2021 census, single-detached houses were 56% of occupied homes in Huntington Hills (Calgary: 55%). Row houses were 16% (Calgary: 10%), apartments in buildings under five storeys 17% (Calgary: 16%) and semi-detached homes 8% (Calgary: 6%). No apartment building here is five storeys or more.
The City’s 2026 property assessments show 3,079 detached houses, on a typical lot of 5,828 square feet. Of those, 128 are on Huntwell Road, Huntwell Place, Huntwell Court, Huntwell Way and Huntstrom Drive NE, on land the City zones for manufactured homes, and each sits on its own titled lot. Most of the 128 were built between 1979 and 1984. Not every house on those streets is a manufactured home, so ask about the one you’re looking at.
There are 336 half-duplexes, each on its own lot, on both sides of Centre Street. Another 111 duplexes are whole buildings on a single title, two homes that sell as one. Huntsbay Road NW has 67 row houses from 1975 and 1976, each on its own lot, and a number of small townhouse buildings, most from the early 1970s, are sold as titled units. There are five condominium townhouse complexes. The apartment condominiums are all on the NW side.
Which homes carry a monthly fee
Huntington Hills has no residents association or homeowners association fee, so any monthly fee on a home here comes from how that home is owned.
The condominium townhouses and apartments are where the fee is. Their typical condo fee, on the sales in the twelve months to August 2026, was $338 a month for a townhouse and $529 a month for an apartment. The typical townhouse fee was $412 a month in Thorncliffe and $452 in Beddington Heights in the twelve months to August 2026, against that $338.
A house or a half-duplex that sits on its own lot, with no condo corporation, has no condo fee. On a Huntsbay Road NW row house, a unit in one of the small townhouse buildings or a home on the Huntwell and Huntstrom streets NE, ask whether there is a condo corporation before you assume either way.
Have the title read on any purchase here, and the condo documents reviewed on a condominium unit. If you’d like to see what a fee looks like when one is registered on a title, read how HOA fees work in Calgary.
The one optional cost is the Huntington Hills Community Association. Its membership page gives the price as $25 a season, for one person or for a household of up to two adults and any number of children.
Ages and suites
Across the 131 sales in the twelve months to August 2026, the typical build year was 1972. It was 1970 for the detached houses, 1977 for the townhouses and 1999 for the apartments.
Between January 2024 and early October 2026, the City received 49 development permit applications for secondary suites in Huntington Hills.
| Type | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $580,000 | 65 |
| Semi-detached | $435,750 | 6 |
| Row / townhouse | $335,000 | 18 |
| Apartment | $316,000 | 5 |
| All home types | $554,500 | 94 |
Recent sales
Detached houses were 83 of the 131 sales in the twelve months to August 2026, or 63.4%. They sold between $235,000 and $790,000, and half sold within 23 days. The typical detached price in the twelve months to August 2026 was $580,000 here and $589,000 in Beddington Heights, the next community north.
The 27 row and townhouse homes went for $172,500 to $377,000. Their typical price was $322,500, and half sold within 34 days. Ten apartments sold, at a typical $329,000 and between $135,000 and $390,000, and half of them sold within 22 days. Outside those 120 sales, the remaining 11 were 6 semi-detached homes and 5 full duplexes.
Across all 131 sales, the typical price was $533,000, the middle half sold for between $355,000 and $607,600, and half sold within 23 days. On the typical sale, the price was 97.64% of what the seller had asked.
The community’s lowest sale, $135,000, was an apartment. Its highest, $1,290,000, was one of the 5 full duplexes, a whole two-unit building, and says little about what a house costs here: the highest detached sale was $790,000.
At $512,997, the average sale price is $20,003 under the $533,000 that half the homes matched or beat. Homes took an average of 36 days to sell.
For your own home, start with a home valuation. Buyers will find offers and conditions covered in the buyer’s guide.
Getting around
Nose Hill Park and Deerfoot Trail NE are the two ends. The park is across 14 Street NW on the west, and Deerfoot Trail NE is the east edge, with Deerfoot Business Centre on its far side. 64 Avenue is the south side and changes from NW to NE where Centre Street crosses it. Thorncliffe is across it for most of the way, and the Skyline West industrial area at the east end.
On the north side, Beddington Boulevard separates Huntington Hills from Beddington Heights from a little west of Centre Street to 4 Street NE, and west of that the line is a green strip that belongs to Huntington Hills. The community is in Ward 4.
Besides Centre Street, two of the main roads inside are 4 Street NW, north from 64 Avenue NW on the west side, and 4 Street NE, which loops from 64 Avenue NE up to Beddington Boulevard on the east side.
MAX Green stops on Centre Street at 64 Avenue and at 78 Avenue. It is bus rapid transit, with North Pointe Terminal at one end and the city centre at the other, and Route 500 Airport Express calls at the same two stops. The 78 Avenue stop is at a terminal beside the Sportsplex, where nine regular routes start or end. Route 20 goes from there to University LRT Station and on to Heritage LRT Station, Route 32 goes to Rundle LRT Station, and Route 3 runs along Centre Street and through downtown to Heritage LRT Station.
All of that is by bus, and no CTrain station is in or next to Huntington Hills. The City’s long-term Green Line plan draws a station at 64 Avenue N on Centre Street. The north extension is unfunded and has no date.
The Municipal Building downtown is 12.7 kilometres from the middle of Huntington Hills, a 16-minute drive when measured without traffic in October 2026. By the same measure the University of Calgary is 9.1 kilometres and 17 minutes, Foothills Medical Centre 10.1 kilometres and 18 minutes, and Calgary International Airport 9.5 kilometres and 11 minutes.
| Downtown | 16 min |
|---|---|
| University of Calgary | 17 min |
| Foothills Hospital | 18 min |
| Airport (YYC) | 11 min |
Schools
Nine school buildings stand inside Huntington Hills, and eight of them are designated schools for part or all of it. Centre Street N splits the community for kindergarten to grade 6 on both boards, and for nothing after that.
As CBE publishes it in October 2026, an address that ends in NW has Huntington Hills School. An address that ends in NE has Alex Munro School, unless it is in the south-east part of that side, which takes in 64 Avenue NE and 68 Avenue NE and has Catherine Nichols Gunn School. All three teach kindergarten to grade 6. From grade 7 every address shares Sir John A. Macdonald School, to grade 9, and then John G. Diefenbaker High School, and the two stand on the same block of 4 Street NW.
CBE is the one to ask about a home on Huntbourne Way, Huntford Way, Huntford Road, Huntford Close, Huntridge Hill or Hunterhorn Drive NE, on Centre Street, or in the townhouse complex on 4 Street NE.
As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, the Catholic elementary is St. Henry School west of Centre Street and St. Hubert School east of it, both kindergarten to grade 6. St. Helena School then takes grades 7 to 9 from both sides. It is on 64 Avenue NW, on that same block. Senior high is Notre Dame High School, in Country Hills Village, the only designated school outside Huntington Hills. CSSD’s 2027-2028 high school boundaries leave that designation with Notre Dame. For senior high, St. Francis High School in Collingwood is an option on CSSD’s list.
The ninth building is Dr. J.K. Mulloy School, on 10 Street NW. It offers CBE’s Traditional Learning Centre programme, which families enter by lottery, and it is no address’s designated school.
Both boards answer by address, in CBE’s Find a School tool and the CSSD school finder, and that answer is the one to rely on. Read the schools resource if designations and programmes of choice are new to you.
Huntington Hills School
Public, K-6
Inside Huntington Hills at 820 64 Ave NW, and the school for every address here that ends in NW, kindergarten to grade 6, as CBE publishes it in October 2026. If the home is on Centre Street, ask CBE or use its Find a School tool.
Alex Munro School
Public, K-6
On the NE side of the community, at 427 78 Ave NE. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, most NE addresses in Huntington Hills have it for kindergarten to grade 6, and the south-east part of that side has Catherine Nichols Gunn School instead. CBE's Find a School tool says which of the two a NE address has.
Catherine Nichols Gunn School
Public, K-6
At 6625 4 St NE, in the south-east part of the NE side, which has it for kindergarten to grade 6 as CBE publishes it in October 2026. All of: 64 Avenue, 68 Avenue, Huntbourne Green, Huntbourne Road, Huntchester Crescent, Huntchester Road, Hunterhorn Road, Huntford Close and Huntford Hill NE. Part of: Huntbourne Way and Huntford Way (the odd-numbered side), and Huntford Road, Huntridge Hill and Hunterhorn Drive (the low-numbered ends), all NE. On one of the part streets, or in the townhouse complex on 4 Street NE, ask CBE which school the address has.
Sir John A. Macdonald School
Public, 7-9
One of three schools on a single block inside Huntington Hills, at 6600 4 St NW. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, addresses on both sides of Centre Street have it for grades 7 to 9. CBE's Find a School tool shows it against any address here.
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Public, 10-12
On the same block as Sir John A. Macdonald School, at 6620 4 St NW, so a public student's designated schools are inside Huntington Hills from kindergarten to grade 12. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, it is the grade 10 to 12 school for the whole community. Search your address in CBE's Find a School tool to see it.
St. Henry School
Catholic, K-6
The Catholic elementary west of Centre Street, as CSSD publishes it in October 2026: NW addresses have it for kindergarten to grade 6. It is inside Huntington Hills at 7423 10 Street NW. The CSSD school finder shows which of the two Catholic elementaries an address has.
St. Hubert School
Catholic, K-6
Inside Huntington Hills on the NE side, at 320 72 Avenue NE. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, every address east of Centre Street has it for kindergarten to grade 6, whichever public elementary that address has. The CSSD school finder is the place to see that for a single house.
St. Helena School
Catholic, 7-9
The third school on the block that holds the public junior and senior highs, at 320 64 Avenue NW. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, addresses designated to St. Henry and to St. Hubert both have it for grades 7 to 9. The CSSD school finder lists it for any Huntington Hills address.
Notre Dame High School
Catholic, 10-12
The one designated school that is not inside Huntington Hills. Its address is 11900 Country Village Link NE, in Country Hills Village, and as CSSD publishes it in October 2026 it is the Catholic school for grades 10 to 12 at every address here. That does not change under CSSD's 2027-2028 high school boundaries. For senior high, St. Francis High School in Collingwood is an option CSSD lists as well. The CSSD school finder has the current answer for an address.
Frequently asked questions
What do homes sell for in Huntington Hills?
Detached houses, 83 of the 131 homes sold in the twelve months to August 2026, went for between $235,000 and $790,000, typically $580,000. The 27 row and townhouse homes went for $172,500 to $377,000, typically $322,500, and the 10 apartments for $135,000 to $390,000, typically $329,000. Six semi-detached homes and 5 full duplexes sold as well. Taking all 131 sales together, the typical price was $533,000 and the middle half sold for between $355,000 and $607,600. The highest sale in the community, $1,290,000, was one of the 5 full duplexes, a whole two-unit building, so it says little about what a house costs here. For a number on your own address, ask for a home valuation.
Why do some Huntington Hills addresses end in NE and others in NW?
Because Centre Street N cuts through the community, and the suffix changes at it. Here it runs on a diagonal, from 64 Avenue north-west to Beddington Boulevard, which makes the NE side the larger piece of ground: a little over half of Huntington Hills addresses are NE and the rest are NW. Most Hunter street names are NW and most names without the “er” are NE. The exceptions are the Hunterhorn streets, which are NE, and Huntsbay Road, Huntsville Crescent, Hunts Crescent, Hunts Place and the Huntington Park streets, which are NW. Tick both NW and NE in a listing search, because either one alone shows about half the community.
What monthly fees come with a home in Huntington Hills?
Huntington Hills has no residents association or homeowners association fee, so it comes down to how the home is owned. A house or a half-duplex on its own lot, with no condo corporation, has no condo fee. A condominium townhouse or apartment has one: typically $338 a month on the townhouses and $529 a month on the apartments that sold in the twelve months to August 2026. On a Huntsbay Road NW row house, a unit in one of the small townhouse buildings or a home on the Huntwell and Huntstrom streets NE, ask whether there is a condo corporation before you assume either way. The one optional cost is the Huntington Hills Community Association, whose membership page gives the price as $25 a season.
Where are the manufactured homes in Huntington Hills?
On the NE side. The City’s 2026 property assessments show 128 homes on Huntwell Road, Huntwell Place, Huntwell Court, Huntwell Way and Huntstrom Drive NE that sit on their own titled lots, on land the City zones for manufactured homes. Most of them were built between 1979 and 1984. Not every house on those streets is a manufactured home, so ask about the one you’re looking at. A lender can treat a manufactured home differently from a house built on site, so tell your mortgage broker what kind of home it is before you write an offer, and have your lawyer confirm what the title says and what the lot is zoned.
Is the Thornhill pool in Huntington Hills or in Thorncliffe?
It is in Huntington Hills. Thornhill Aquatic & Recreation Centre and Murray Copot Arena are both at 6715 Centre Street NW, and the City runs both. Judith Umbach Library is at 6617 Centre Street NW. All three are inside Huntington Hills. Thornhill is the name of the pool, not of a community, and Thorncliffe starts on the south side of 64 Avenue. The Huntington Hills Community Association has its own building as well, the Huntington Hills Sportsplex at 520 78 Avenue NW, with an indoor arena, eight sheets of curling ice and a gymnasium.
Does Centre Street decide which school a Huntington Hills home has?
For kindergarten to grade 6 it does, on both boards. As CBE publishes it in October 2026, NW addresses have Huntington Hills School. NE addresses have Alex Munro School, except in the south-east part of that side, which has Catherine Nichols Gunn School. As CSSD publishes it in October 2026, the Catholic elementary is St. Henry School west of Centre Street and St. Hubert School east of it. All five are kindergarten to grade 6. After grade 6 the whole community shares its schools. Public students go on to Sir John A. Macdonald School to grade 9 and John G. Diefenbaker High School to grade 12, and Catholic students to St. Helena School to grade 9 and Notre Dame High School to grade 12. Notre Dame is in Country Hills Village, and the other eight schools are inside Huntington Hills. For senior high, St. Francis High School in Collingwood is an option on CSSD’s list. CBE’s Find a School tool and the CSSD school finder give the answer for a single address.
Does MAX Green stop in Huntington Hills?
Yes, at two places on Centre Street: 64 Avenue and 78 Avenue. The 78 Avenue stop is at a bus terminal beside the Sportsplex, where nine regular routes start or end, and Route 500 Airport Express uses both stops. MAX Green is bus rapid transit, with North Pointe Terminal at one end and the city centre at the other. It is not the CTrain, and no CTrain station is in or next to Huntington Hills. The City’s long-term Green Line plan draws a station at 64 Avenue N on Centre Street. The north extension is unfunded and has no date.
Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 131 residential sales in Huntington Hills over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.