Overview
Glenbrook sits on the west side of SW Calgary, an established inner-city community about fifteen minutes from downtown. It is bounded by 26 Avenue SW to the north, where it meets Glendale, by Sarcee Trail to the west, by Richmond Road SW to the south, and by 37 Street SW to the east. Its immediate neighbours are Glendale to the north, Glamorgan to the south, Killarney and Glengarry to the east, and Rutland Park to the southeast. Westhills and Signal Hill shopping sit just west across Sarcee Trail. This is part of the inner southwest, the band of mature communities that most Calgarians pass through regularly without always knowing the names.
The land was annexed by Calgary in 1954 from the rural Municipal District of Springbank, where it had been the Holmpatrick subdivision, and Glenbrook was established as a community in 1958. Build-out ran from the late 1950s through the 1960s, which is why the backbone of the housing stock is mid-century bungalows on established lots. A heritage McClary Residence dating to 1929 predates the community itself. The population was 6,827 at the 2021 Census, a settled inner-city number that reflects a community long since built out rather than one still filling in.
What makes Glenbrook worth a closer look is its position relative to its better-known neighbours. It carries the same inner-southwest location and mature character as Glendale, Glamorgan, Killarney, and Rutland Park, with the same proximity to the Westhills and Signal Hill retail nodes. It is repeatedly described as under the radar, a best-kept secret, the next Killarney. The community is now seeing steady infill, so the streetscape is shifting from a uniform bungalow community toward a varied mix of original homes and new builds.
Glenbrook recorded 153 residential sales over the twelve months to August 2026, and three property types closed in close to equal numbers. Semi-detached homes closed 49 sales at a median of $880,000, row and townhouse product closed 49 at a median of $288,000, and detached houses closed 42, 27.5% of the market, at a median of $751,600. Apartments added 11 sales at a median of $290,000. The other two sales were full duplexes.
David’s take
The vibe
Glenbrook reads as an established, mature, family-oriented community. The streets are heavily treed, the lots are settled, and there is a real sense of neighbourliness that comes with a community that has been lived in since the late 1950s. Compared to quieter Glendale directly to the north, Glenbrook has a slightly more urban feel, which is part of why it draws young professionals as well as families. The streetscape is varied: new infills and half-duplexes now sit next to 1960s bungalows, so block to block the look shifts between original and new.
The standout local amenity is Optimist Athletic Park, a substantial sports facility with roughly three sports fields and around eight or nine ball diamonds, including a Little League diamond, with lighting and washrooms. It is the kind of practical, durable amenity that keeps families in a community for the long run. Beyond the park, Glenbrook has ample green space and mature urban forest threaded through the neighbourhood. Turtle Hill, a popular tobogganing spot, is nearby in Glendale rather than in Glenbrook itself, but it is close enough to be a genuine winter draw for local families.
For shopping and dining, Glenbrook is well positioned. The Westhills and Signal Hill Centre power centres, with their big-box retail, restaurants, and services, are a short drive west across Sarcee Trail. Glenmore Landing sits a short drive to the southeast. Between those nodes, daily errands are easy, even if they are a drive rather than a walk.
Housing stock
The backbone of Glenbrook is its 1950s and 1960s detached bungalows on established lots. That original stock still defines much of the community, but it is no longer the whole story. Glenbrook is in an active infill phase, with new detached builds and, more commonly, new half-duplex and semi-detached homes going up on redeveloped lots. Many of the original bungalows are being renovated rather than demolished, so the community keeps a genuine mix rather than turning over wholesale. There is also a meaningful supply of condo, townhouse, and rental product, which gives Glenbrook a wider range of entry points than a pure bungalow community.
If you want help reading where a specific home sits, the buyer’s guide is a good starting point.
Semi-detached homes and row and townhouse homes were the two largest property types, with 49 sales each. The semi-detached homes sold at a typical price of $880,000, between $415,000 and $1,099,000, with a typical build year of 2015 and half selling within 27 days.
Detached houses closed 42 sales, 27.5% of the market, at a typical price of $751,600, between $546,000 and $1,500,000. The detached homes that sold had a typical build year of 1960 and half sold within 22 days, the quickest of the property types this page prices.
Row and townhouse homes sold at a typical price of $288,000, between $215,000 and $780,000, with a typical monthly fee of $452.10, a typical build year of 1976 and half selling within 23 days. Apartments closed 11 sales at a typical price of $290,000, between $240,000 and $380,000, with a typical monthly fee of $622.30, a typical build year of 1998 and half selling within 35 days, the slowest of the four.
Two full duplex sales also closed. The four property types above add to 151 of the community’s 153 sales, and those two sales are the difference.
| Type | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $757,500 | 30 |
| Semi-detached | $875,000 | 41 |
| Row / townhouse | $295,000 | 31 |
| Apartment | $285,000 | 7 |
| All home types | $660,000 | 109 |
Recent sales
Glenbrook homes took a median of 24 days to sell over the twelve months to August 2026, against an average of 34, which is what the header shows. Detached houses sold at a median of 22 days, then row and townhouse homes at 23, semi-detached homes at 27 and apartments at 35.
Sellers typically got 98.11% of list.
The sale price in the header, $615,120, is also an average. The typical sale price was $650,000, so the average sits $34,880 below it.
Half of all 153 sales closed between $316,500 and $850,000.
The full range ran from $215,000 to $1,500,000. The bottom is a row and townhouse sale and the top is a detached sale.
For a number on one specific Glenbrook home, ask for a home valuation. If you’re buying, start with the buyer’s guide.
Schools
Glenbrook is well served at the elementary and junior high levels. Glenbrook School, a K-6 programme inside the community, is the designated CBE elementary for part of Glenbrook, with Glendale School for the rest. For junior high, A.E. Cross School is a CBE public 7-9 school located in Glenbrook at 3445 37 Street SW. The designated senior high is Central Memorial High School. Catholic families have St. Gregory School, a CSSD 7-9 junior high at 5340 26 Avenue SW.
School designations in the established inner-southwest can shift with enrolment, so confirm the designation for any specific address using the CBE Find a School and CSSD school-locator tools before you buy. For a broader overview of how Calgary school boundaries and programmes work, see the schools resource.
Glenbrook School
Public, K-6
CBE public elementary located within the community; confirm current designation by address with CBE Find a School before purchasing.
A.E. Cross School
Public, 7-9
CBE junior high at 3445 37 Street SW, located in Glenbrook; the designated senior high is Central Memorial High School.
St. Gregory School
Catholic, 7-9
CSSD junior high at 5340 26 Avenue SW; confirm current Glenbrook designation with the Calgary Catholic School District before purchasing.
Getting around
Glenbrook is a car-friendly community with good arterial access. It carries a Walk Score of 47, described as car-dependent and ranking it the 59th most walkable community in Calgary, which is in line with most established inner-southwest neighbourhoods built around the car. Bike infrastructure is limited. Day to day, this is a community where you drive to the Westhills or Signal Hill retail nodes rather than walk to a high street.
Where Glenbrook does well is road access. Sarcee Trail runs along the western edge, Richmond Road borders the south, 37 Street forms the eastern boundary, and Glenmore Trail is close by, so getting onto a major route is quick from most addresses. Transit service is good, with Calgary Transit bus routes connecting the community to the wider network. The nearest LRT is the West Blue Line, with the Westbrook and 45 Street SW stations a short drive north of the community.
Commute times are approximate and depend on traffic and your exact destination. Downtown is about fifteen minutes by car, the one figure here with a solid source behind it. Foothills Medical Centre runs roughly twelve to fifteen minutes, the University of Calgary about eighteen to twenty minutes, and Calgary International Airport around thirty minutes; treat all but the downtown figure as estimates.
| Downtown | about 15 min by car |
|---|---|
| University of Calgary | about 18 to 20 min by car |
| Foothills Hospital | about 12 to 15 min by car |
| Airport (YYC) | about 30 min by car |
Frequently asked questions
Is Glenbrook a good neighbourhood for families?
Yes. Glenbrook is an established, heavily treed, family-oriented community with good local schools and parks. Glenbrook School, inside the community, is the designated elementary for part of Glenbrook, with Glendale School for the rest; A.E. Cross School covers junior high, and Optimist Athletic Park gives families a sizeable cluster of sports fields and ball diamonds close to home. The streetscape is a mix of original 1950s and 1960s bungalows and newer infill, which gives the community a slightly more urban feel than quieter Glendale to the north while staying genuinely residential. The main trade-off is walkability: most daily errands involve a short drive toward Westhills or Signal Hill Centre rather than walking to a high street.
How much do homes cost in Glenbrook?
Over the twelve months to August 2026, Glenbrook recorded 153 residential sales at a typical price of $650,000, with half of them closing between $316,500 and $850,000 and the full range running from $215,000 to $1,500,000. That blended figure mixes very different kinds of home. Semi-detached homes, 49 sales, sold at a typical price of $880,000, and detached houses, 42 sales, at $751,600. Row and townhouse homes, also 49 sales, sold at $288,000 with a typical monthly fee of $452.10, and apartments, 11 sales, at $290,000 with a typical monthly fee of $622.30. Two full duplex sales also closed. For a read on a specific property, a home valuation is the place to start.
Why is Glenbrook sometimes called the next Killarney?
Glenbrook shares a lot of DNA with Killarney: an established inner-southwest location, mid-century bungalow stock, and an active infill and duplex wave reshaping the streetscape. The difference is price. Measured the same way over the same window, the twelve months to August 2026, detached houses sold at a median of $751,600 in Glenbrook, $876,500 in Killarney and $1,390,000 in Altadore, and semi-detached homes at a median of $880,000 in Glenbrook, $1,029,000 in Killarney and $1,141,500 in Altadore. That gap is why Glenbrook gets framed as an under-the-radar value play.
What new construction is happening in Glenbrook?
Glenbrook is in an active infill phase. Alongside the original 1950s and 1960s bungalows, you will see new detached builds and, more commonly, new half-duplexes and semi-detached homes going up on redeveloped lots. Over the twelve months to August 2026, semi-detached homes tied with row and townhouse product as the largest property type, at 49 sales each, and the semi-detached homes that sold had a median build year of 2015, against 1960 for detached houses. Many original bungalows are also being renovated rather than torn down, so the community keeps a mix rather than turning over wholesale. If new construction is your priority, start with the half-duplex segment.
How does Glenbrook compare to neighbouring communities?
Glenbrook sits among several established inner-southwest communities and shares their mid-century roots. Glendale, directly north across 26 Avenue SW, feels a touch quieter and more uniformly bungalow. Glamorgan, to the south, is a comparable family community with its own school cluster. Killarney, to the east, is further into its infill cycle, and detached houses there price higher: measured the same way over the same window, the twelve months to August 2026, the detached median was $876,500 in Killarney against $751,600 in Glenbrook. Rutland Park, to the southeast, is smaller and similarly established.
Sales data current as of 2026-08-31. Includes 153 residential sales in Glenbrook over the twelve months to August 2026. Source: Pillar 9 MLS® System. Copyright 2026 Pillar 9. All Rights Reserved.